Lori's Rooting Away
Conversazioni2016 ROOT Challenge - (Read Our Own Tomes)
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2Pigletto
Books Acquired
Grave of Hummingbirds 3 stars
The Adventures of Sally 3 stars
The Sea of Monsters 3 stars
What Angels Fear
The Long Way Down
Water Witch 2 stars
The Vanishing Witch
The Iron Daughter 3 stars
Monster 4 stars
Gladys Aylward: The Little Woman
The Hand That First Held Mine
Strangers on a Train
A Man of Some Repute
The Winthrop Woman
The Uncommon Reader 4 stars
Avalon
Pomfret Towers
Ghost Gifts
The Lie Tree
A Real Boy
A Stir of Echoes 3 1/2 stars
Rot and Ruin
Bird Box 5 stars
In the Light of What We See
After You'd Gone
Death in Devon 3 stars
Strong Poison 4 stars
My Man Jeeves 4 stars
Arsene Lupin, Gentleman-Thief 4 stars
The Gunslinger 4 stars
Pretty Little Liars 4 stars
Autobiography of Henry VIII
Blood Bound 3 stars
Grave of Hummingbirds 3 stars
The Adventures of Sally 3 stars
The Sea of Monsters 3 stars
What Angels Fear
The Long Way Down
Water Witch 2 stars
The Vanishing Witch
The Iron Daughter 3 stars
Monster 4 stars
Gladys Aylward: The Little Woman
The Hand That First Held Mine
Strangers on a Train
A Man of Some Repute
The Winthrop Woman
The Uncommon Reader 4 stars
Avalon
Pomfret Towers
Ghost Gifts
The Lie Tree
A Real Boy
A Stir of Echoes 3 1/2 stars
Rot and Ruin
Bird Box 5 stars
In the Light of What We See
After You'd Gone
Death in Devon 3 stars
Strong Poison 4 stars
My Man Jeeves 4 stars
Arsene Lupin, Gentleman-Thief 4 stars
The Gunslinger 4 stars
Pretty Little Liars 4 stars
Autobiography of Henry VIII
Blood Bound 3 stars
3Pigletto
January
1. The Last Camel Died at Noon 4 stars
2. The Scorch Trials 3 1/2 stars
3. The Death Cure 3 1/2 stars
4. The Keepers of the Library 2 stars
5. Everything I Never Told You 2 stars
6. The Sprouts of Wrath 3 1/2 stars
7. The Xibalba Murders 3 stars
8. The Death of Lucy Kyte 2 stars
9. The Woman in White 4 stars
10. The Letter 3 1/2 stars
11. The Iron King 4 stars
12. Sky Burial 4 stars
13. Cliffs Notes on Mythology 4 stars
14. The Seven Dials Mystery 4 stars
15. Therapy 4 stars
16. Son 4 stars
17. Remember Me 4 stars
1. The Last Camel Died at Noon 4 stars
2. The Scorch Trials 3 1/2 stars
3. The Death Cure 3 1/2 stars
4. The Keepers of the Library 2 stars
5. Everything I Never Told You 2 stars
6. The Sprouts of Wrath 3 1/2 stars
7. The Xibalba Murders 3 stars
8. The Death of Lucy Kyte 2 stars
9. The Woman in White 4 stars
10. The Letter 3 1/2 stars
11. The Iron King 4 stars
12. Sky Burial 4 stars
13. Cliffs Notes on Mythology 4 stars
14. The Seven Dials Mystery 4 stars
15. Therapy 4 stars
16. Son 4 stars
17. Remember Me 4 stars
4rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck!
10MissWatson
Welcome back and happy ROOTing!
11Pigletto
February
18. The Last Juror 4 stars
19. Silenced 2 stars
20. The Wimbledon Poisoner 2 stars
21. The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters 1/2 star
22. The Girl With All the Gifts 4 stars
23. An Inspector Calls 4 stars
24. Mister Monday 4 stars
25. Grim Tuesday 4 stars
26. Started Early, Took My Dog 4 stars
27. The House Next Door 4 stars
28. The Secret of Chimneys 4 stars
29. Moonfleet 1/2 star
30. Death Comes to Pemberley 3 stars
31. Mary Poppins 3 stars
32. The Name of the Star 3 stars
18. The Last Juror 4 stars
19. Silenced 2 stars
20. The Wimbledon Poisoner 2 stars
21. The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters 1/2 star
22. The Girl With All the Gifts 4 stars
23. An Inspector Calls 4 stars
24. Mister Monday 4 stars
25. Grim Tuesday 4 stars
26. Started Early, Took My Dog 4 stars
27. The House Next Door 4 stars
28. The Secret of Chimneys 4 stars
29. Moonfleet 1/2 star
30. Death Comes to Pemberley 3 stars
31. Mary Poppins 3 stars
32. The Name of the Star 3 stars
12MissWatson
You are zipping along nicely!
13Pigletto
March
33. The Hundred and Ninety-Nine Steps 3.5 stars
34. The Feast of the Drowned 3.5 stars
35. Magyk 4 stars
36. Innocent Traitor 4 stars
37. The Snake, the Crocodile and the Dog 4 stars
38. Obsidian Mirror 3 stars
39. Moon Called 4 stars
33. The Hundred and Ninety-Nine Steps 3.5 stars
34. The Feast of the Drowned 3.5 stars
35. Magyk 4 stars
36. Innocent Traitor 4 stars
37. The Snake, the Crocodile and the Dog 4 stars
38. Obsidian Mirror 3 stars
39. Moon Called 4 stars
14mmignano11
A Stir of Echoes is one of my books waiting to be read also. Good luck. You've read quite a lot already.
15Pigletto
April
40. The Man Who Was Thursday 4 stars
41. Under the Dome 4 stars
42. King Charles II 4 stars
43. The Thirty-Nine Steps 3.5 stars
44. The Shrinking Man 5 stars
45. Steelheart 3 stars
46. Lady Friday 3.5 stars
47. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane 4 stars
40. The Man Who Was Thursday 4 stars
41. Under the Dome 4 stars
42. King Charles II 4 stars
43. The Thirty-Nine Steps 3.5 stars
44. The Shrinking Man 5 stars
45. Steelheart 3 stars
46. Lady Friday 3.5 stars
47. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane 4 stars
16MissWatson
You're past the halfway point already! Wow!
17rabbitprincess
And it looks like an overall enjoyable month as well! Three four-star reads in a row! Very glad :)
21Pigletto
May
48. The Lady in the Van 4 stars
49. The Uncommon Reader 4 stars
50. Howl's Moving Castle 3 stars
51. The Likeness 4 stars
52. Disenchanted 2.5 stars
53. The Ghost House 2 stars
54. Royal Poxes and Potions 3 stars
48. The Lady in the Van 4 stars
49. The Uncommon Reader 4 stars
50. Howl's Moving Castle 3 stars
51. The Likeness 4 stars
52. Disenchanted 2.5 stars
53. The Ghost House 2 stars
54. Royal Poxes and Potions 3 stars
23Pigletto
June
55. The Girl at Rosewood Hall 3 stars
56. Curtain: Poirot's Last Case 4 stars
57. The Asylum 3 stars
58. The Species Seekers 4 stars
59. The Mystery of the Clockwork Sparrow 3 stars
55. The Girl at Rosewood Hall 3 stars
56. Curtain: Poirot's Last Case 4 stars
57. The Asylum 3 stars
58. The Species Seekers 4 stars
59. The Mystery of the Clockwork Sparrow 3 stars
24Pigletto
July
60. Witch Hunt 3 stars
61. The Book of Three 3 stars
62. Silas Marner 4 stars
63. Sink of Atrocity 3 stars
64. Cornerstone 3 stars
65. The Well of Lost Plots 4 stars
66. Inkheart 2 stars
60. Witch Hunt 3 stars
61. The Book of Three 3 stars
62. Silas Marner 4 stars
63. Sink of Atrocity 3 stars
64. Cornerstone 3 stars
65. The Well of Lost Plots 4 stars
66. Inkheart 2 stars
26Pigletto
August
67. Something Rotten 4 stars
68. First Among Sequels 3 stars
69. Elizabeth: Apprenticeship 2.5 stars
70. Heart of Darkness 4 stars
71. Ultraviolet 3 stars
72. Quicksilver 2 stars
73. Who Moved My Cheese? 1 star
74. Affinity 4 stars
75. Tim 4 stars
67. Something Rotten 4 stars
68. First Among Sequels 3 stars
69. Elizabeth: Apprenticeship 2.5 stars
70. Heart of Darkness 4 stars
71. Ultraviolet 3 stars
72. Quicksilver 2 stars
73. Who Moved My Cheese? 1 star
74. Affinity 4 stars
75. Tim 4 stars
28Pigletto
September
76. Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal? 4 stars
77. A Free Woman 2 stars
78. The Garden of Magic 3.5 stars
79. McLevy: The Edinburgh Detective 2.5 stars
80. The Rapture 3.5 stars
81. The Crimson Petal and the White 4 stars
76. Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal? 4 stars
77. A Free Woman 2 stars
78. The Garden of Magic 3.5 stars
79. McLevy: The Edinburgh Detective 2.5 stars
80. The Rapture 3.5 stars
81. The Crimson Petal and the White 4 stars
33MissWatson
Yay, congrats!
34rabbitprincess
Awesome! :)
35Pigletto
November
85. Doctor Olaf Van Schuler's Brain 4 stars
86. The Mesmerist 4 stars
87. Everything You Know 4 stars
85. Doctor Olaf Van Schuler's Brain 4 stars
86. The Mesmerist 4 stars
87. Everything You Know 4 stars
36Pigletto
December
88. The Lives of the English Rakes 4 stars
89. Mr Wroe's Virgins 4 stars
90. I am Legend and Other Stories 4 stars
91. Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm 4 stars
92. The Girl on the Train 3.5 stars
93. Miracle on Regent Street 1 star
88. The Lives of the English Rakes 4 stars
89. Mr Wroe's Virgins 4 stars
90. I am Legend and Other Stories 4 stars
91. Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm 4 stars
92. The Girl on the Train 3.5 stars
93. Miracle on Regent Street 1 star