1bergs47
Finalists for the 2015 ITW Thriller Awards:
BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Megan Abbott – THE FEVER
Lauren Beukes – BROKEN MONSTERS
Joseph Finder – SUSPICION
Greg Iles – NATCHEZ BURNING
Chevy Stevens – THAT NIGHT
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Ray Celestin – THE AXEMAN’S JAZZ
Julia Dahl – INVISIBLE CITY
Allen Eskens – THE LIFE WE BURY
Laura McHugh – THE WEIGHT OF BLOOD
Andy Weir – THE MARTIAN
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Shelley Coriell – THE BURIED
Robert Dugoni – MY SISTER’S GRAVE
James R. Hannibal – SHADOW MAKER
Rick Mofina – WHIRLWIND
Vincent Zandri – MOONLIGHT WEEPS
BEST SHORT STORY
Richard Helms – “Busting Red Heads” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Stephen Ross – “Pussycat, Pussycat” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Gigi Vernon – “Show Stopper”, MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA PRESENTS ICE COLD: TALES OF INTRIGUE FROM THE COLD WAR (Grand Central)
Bev Vincent – “The Honey Trap”, MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA PRESENTS ICE COLD: TALES OF INTRIGUE FROM THE COLD WAR (Grand Central)
Tim L. Williams – “The Last Wrestling Bear in West Kentucky” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Elle Cosimano – NEARLY GONE
Kristen Lippert-Martin – TABULA RASA
Meredith McCardle – THE EIGHTH GUARDIAN
Victoria Schwab – THE UNBOUND
Kara Taylor – WICKED LITTLE SECRETS
BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Sean Black – POST
Layton Green – THE METAXY PROJECT
Michael Logan – WANNABES
C.J. Lyons – HARD FALL
Gil Reavill – 13 HOLLYWOOD APES
Congratulations to all the finalists!
The 2015 ITW Thriller Award Winners will be announced at ThrillerFest X, July 11, 2015, at the Grand Hyatt (New York City.)
BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Megan Abbott – THE FEVER
Lauren Beukes – BROKEN MONSTERS
Joseph Finder – SUSPICION
Greg Iles – NATCHEZ BURNING
Chevy Stevens – THAT NIGHT
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Ray Celestin – THE AXEMAN’S JAZZ
Julia Dahl – INVISIBLE CITY
Allen Eskens – THE LIFE WE BURY
Laura McHugh – THE WEIGHT OF BLOOD
Andy Weir – THE MARTIAN
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Shelley Coriell – THE BURIED
Robert Dugoni – MY SISTER’S GRAVE
James R. Hannibal – SHADOW MAKER
Rick Mofina – WHIRLWIND
Vincent Zandri – MOONLIGHT WEEPS
BEST SHORT STORY
Richard Helms – “Busting Red Heads” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Stephen Ross – “Pussycat, Pussycat” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Gigi Vernon – “Show Stopper”, MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA PRESENTS ICE COLD: TALES OF INTRIGUE FROM THE COLD WAR (Grand Central)
Bev Vincent – “The Honey Trap”, MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA PRESENTS ICE COLD: TALES OF INTRIGUE FROM THE COLD WAR (Grand Central)
Tim L. Williams – “The Last Wrestling Bear in West Kentucky” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Elle Cosimano – NEARLY GONE
Kristen Lippert-Martin – TABULA RASA
Meredith McCardle – THE EIGHTH GUARDIAN
Victoria Schwab – THE UNBOUND
Kara Taylor – WICKED LITTLE SECRETS
BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Sean Black – POST
Layton Green – THE METAXY PROJECT
Michael Logan – WANNABES
C.J. Lyons – HARD FALL
Gil Reavill – 13 HOLLYWOOD APES
Congratulations to all the finalists!
The 2015 ITW Thriller Award Winners will be announced at ThrillerFest X, July 11, 2015, at the Grand Hyatt (New York City.)
2bergs47
The finalists for the 2016 ITW Thriller Awards:
BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Ian Caldwell – THE FIFTH GOSPEL
Tess Gerritsen – PLAYING WITH FIRE
Paula Hawkins – THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN
David Morrell – INSPECTOR OF THE DEAD
Karin Slaughter – PRETTY GIRLS
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Sandra Block – LITTLE BLACK LIES
LS Hawker – THE DROWNING GAME
Gilly Macmillan – WHAT SHE KNEW
Brian Panowich – BULL MOUNTAIN
Hester Young – THE GATES OF EVANGELINE
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Marc Cameron – DAY ZERO
John Gilstrap – AGAINST ALL ENEMIES
Andrew Mayne – NAME OF THE DEVIL
D.J. McIntosh – THE ANGEL OF EDEN
Jean Rabe – POCKETS OF DARKNESS
BEST SHORT STORY
Reed Farrel Coleman – “Feeding the Crocodile”
Jeffrey Deaver – “Repressed”
Sharon Hunt – “The Water Was Rising”
Terrence McCauley – “El Cambalache”
Joyce Carol Oates – “Gun Accident: An Investigation”
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Alan Gratz – CODE OF HONOR
Nicole Maggi – THE FORGETTING
Michelle Painchaud – PRETENDING TO BE ERICA
Emily Ross – HALF IN LOVE WITH DEATH
Allan Stratton – THE DOGS
BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Diane Capri – JACK AND JOE
Chris Kuzneski – THE PRISONER’S GOLD
Robert McClure – DEADLY LULLABY
Caitlin O’Connell – IVORY GHOSTS
Eric Rickstad – LIE IN WAIT
The 2016 ITW Thriller Award Winners will be announced at ThrillerFest XI, July 9, 2016, at the Grand Hyatt (New York City.)
BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Ian Caldwell – THE FIFTH GOSPEL
Tess Gerritsen – PLAYING WITH FIRE
Paula Hawkins – THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN
David Morrell – INSPECTOR OF THE DEAD
Karin Slaughter – PRETTY GIRLS
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Sandra Block – LITTLE BLACK LIES
LS Hawker – THE DROWNING GAME
Gilly Macmillan – WHAT SHE KNEW
Brian Panowich – BULL MOUNTAIN
Hester Young – THE GATES OF EVANGELINE
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Marc Cameron – DAY ZERO
John Gilstrap – AGAINST ALL ENEMIES
Andrew Mayne – NAME OF THE DEVIL
D.J. McIntosh – THE ANGEL OF EDEN
Jean Rabe – POCKETS OF DARKNESS
BEST SHORT STORY
Reed Farrel Coleman – “Feeding the Crocodile”
Jeffrey Deaver – “Repressed”
Sharon Hunt – “The Water Was Rising”
Terrence McCauley – “El Cambalache”
Joyce Carol Oates – “Gun Accident: An Investigation”
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Alan Gratz – CODE OF HONOR
Nicole Maggi – THE FORGETTING
Michelle Painchaud – PRETENDING TO BE ERICA
Emily Ross – HALF IN LOVE WITH DEATH
Allan Stratton – THE DOGS
BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Diane Capri – JACK AND JOE
Chris Kuzneski – THE PRISONER’S GOLD
Robert McClure – DEADLY LULLABY
Caitlin O’Connell – IVORY GHOSTS
Eric Rickstad – LIE IN WAIT
The 2016 ITW Thriller Award Winners will be announced at ThrillerFest XI, July 9, 2016, at the Grand Hyatt (New York City.)
3bergs47
The finalists (and Winners) for the 2017 ITW Thriller Awards:
BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Romeo’s Way by James Scott Bell (Winner)
The Edge of Alone by Sean Black
Untouchable by Sibel Hodge
Destroyer of Worlds by J.F. Penn
Breaker: A Windy City Dark Mystery by Richard Thomas
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Morning Star by Pierce Brown
Holding Smoke by Elle Cosimano
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Thieving Weasels by Billy Taylor
The Darkest Corners by Kara Thomas
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
In the Clearing by Robert Dugoni
The Body Reader by Anne Frasier (Winner)
The Minoan Cipher by Paul Kemprecos
Kill Switch by Jonathan Maberry
Salvage by Stephen Maher
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Deadly Kiss by Bob Bickford
Type and Cross by J. L. Delozier
Recall (A Red Ops Thriller) by David McCaleb
The Drifter by Nick Petrie (Winner)
Palindrome by E. Z. Rinsky
BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
You Will Know Me by Megan Abbott
Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman
Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Winner)
Arrowood by Laura McHugh
BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Romeo’s Way by James Scott Bell (Winner)
The Edge of Alone by Sean Black
Untouchable by Sibel Hodge
Destroyer of Worlds by J.F. Penn
Breaker: A Windy City Dark Mystery by Richard Thomas
BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Morning Star by Pierce Brown
Holding Smoke by Elle Cosimano
Steeplejack by A.J. Hartley
Thieving Weasels by Billy Taylor
The Darkest Corners by Kara Thomas
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
In the Clearing by Robert Dugoni
The Body Reader by Anne Frasier (Winner)
The Minoan Cipher by Paul Kemprecos
Kill Switch by Jonathan Maberry
Salvage by Stephen Maher
BEST FIRST NOVEL
Deadly Kiss by Bob Bickford
Type and Cross by J. L. Delozier
Recall (A Red Ops Thriller) by David McCaleb
The Drifter by Nick Petrie (Winner)
Palindrome by E. Z. Rinsky
BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
You Will Know Me by Megan Abbott
Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman
Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Winner)
Arrowood by Laura McHugh
4Pharmacdon
Thriller Awards Shortlist 2022
Best Hardcover Novel
Megan Abbott – The Turnout
S. A. Cosby – Razorblade Tears
Alice Feeney – Rock Paper Scissors
Rachel Howzell Hall – These Toxic Things
Alma Katsu – Red Widow
Eric Rickstad – I Am Not Who You Think I Am
Best First Novel
Abigail Dean – Girl A
Eloísa Díaz – Repentance
Amanda Jayatissa – My Sweet Girl
David Mccloskey – Damascus Station
Eric Redman – Bones of Hilo
Best Paperback Original Novel
Joy Castro – Flight Risk
Aaron Philip Clark – Under Color of Law
C. J. Cooke – The Lighthouse Witches
Jess Lourey – Bloodline
Terry Roberts – My Mistress’ Eyes Are Raven Black
Best Young Adult Novel
Maureen Johnson – The Box in The Woods
Nova Mcbee – Calculated
Ginny Myers Sain – Dark and Shallow Lies
Courtney Summers – The Project
Krystal Sutherland – House of Hollow
Best E-Book Original Novel
Greig Beck – The Dark Side: Alex Hunter 9
John Connell – Where the Wicked Tread
Wendy Dranfield – Little Girl Taken
E.J. Findorff – Blood Parish
S. E. Green – Mother May I
Andrew Kaplan – Blue Madagascar
Karin Nordin – Last One Alive
Best Hardcover Novel
Megan Abbott – The Turnout
S. A. Cosby – Razorblade Tears
Alice Feeney – Rock Paper Scissors
Rachel Howzell Hall – These Toxic Things
Alma Katsu – Red Widow
Eric Rickstad – I Am Not Who You Think I Am
Best First Novel
Abigail Dean – Girl A
Eloísa Díaz – Repentance
Amanda Jayatissa – My Sweet Girl
David Mccloskey – Damascus Station
Eric Redman – Bones of Hilo
Best Paperback Original Novel
Joy Castro – Flight Risk
Aaron Philip Clark – Under Color of Law
C. J. Cooke – The Lighthouse Witches
Jess Lourey – Bloodline
Terry Roberts – My Mistress’ Eyes Are Raven Black
Best Young Adult Novel
Maureen Johnson – The Box in The Woods
Nova Mcbee – Calculated
Ginny Myers Sain – Dark and Shallow Lies
Courtney Summers – The Project
Krystal Sutherland – House of Hollow
Best E-Book Original Novel
Greig Beck – The Dark Side: Alex Hunter 9
John Connell – Where the Wicked Tread
Wendy Dranfield – Little Girl Taken
E.J. Findorff – Blood Parish
S. E. Green – Mother May I
Andrew Kaplan – Blue Madagascar
Karin Nordin – Last One Alive
5bergs47
2021 Finalists
Best Hardcover Novel
BLACKTOP WASTELAND by S.A. Cosby WINNER
HI FIVE by Joe Ide
THE THURSDAY MURDER CLUB by Richard Osman
THESE WOMEN by Ivy Pochoda
CONFESSIONS ON THE 7:45 by Lisa Unger
Best First Novel
THE OPIUM PRINCE by Jasmine Aimaq
WITHOUT SANCTION by Don Bentley
THE BLUFFS by Kyle Perry
GHOSTS OF HARVARD by Francesca Serritella
WINTER COUNTS by David Heska Wanbli Weiden WINNER
Best Paperback Original Novel
WHEN NO ONE IS WATCHING by Alyssa Cole
UNKNOWN 9: GENESIS by Layton Green
WHAT LIES BETWEEN US by John Marrs WINNER
THE GIRL BENEATH THE SEA by Andrew Mayne
EITHER SIDE OF MIDNIGHT by Benjamin Stevenson
Best Young Adult Novel
LAST GIRLS by Demetra Brodsky
THROWAWAY GIRLS by Andrea Contos WINNER
I KILLED ZOE SPANOS by Kit Frick
TEEN KILLERS CLUB by Lily Sparks
THE DISTANT DEAD by Heather Young
Best E-book Original Novel
AVENUE OF THIEVES by Sean Black
A KILLING GAME by Jeff Buick WINNER
FULL METAL JACK by Diane Capri
MONGKOK STATION by Jake Needham
NO HESITATION by Kirk Russell
Best Hardcover Novel
BLACKTOP WASTELAND by S.A. Cosby WINNER
HI FIVE by Joe Ide
THE THURSDAY MURDER CLUB by Richard Osman
THESE WOMEN by Ivy Pochoda
CONFESSIONS ON THE 7:45 by Lisa Unger
Best First Novel
THE OPIUM PRINCE by Jasmine Aimaq
WITHOUT SANCTION by Don Bentley
THE BLUFFS by Kyle Perry
GHOSTS OF HARVARD by Francesca Serritella
WINTER COUNTS by David Heska Wanbli Weiden WINNER
Best Paperback Original Novel
WHEN NO ONE IS WATCHING by Alyssa Cole
UNKNOWN 9: GENESIS by Layton Green
WHAT LIES BETWEEN US by John Marrs WINNER
THE GIRL BENEATH THE SEA by Andrew Mayne
EITHER SIDE OF MIDNIGHT by Benjamin Stevenson
Best Young Adult Novel
LAST GIRLS by Demetra Brodsky
THROWAWAY GIRLS by Andrea Contos WINNER
I KILLED ZOE SPANOS by Kit Frick
TEEN KILLERS CLUB by Lily Sparks
THE DISTANT DEAD by Heather Young
Best E-book Original Novel
AVENUE OF THIEVES by Sean Black
A KILLING GAME by Jeff Buick WINNER
FULL METAL JACK by Diane Capri
MONGKOK STATION by Jake Needham
NO HESITATION by Kirk Russell