ted74ca's ready for the 2015 Challenge
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2015
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1ted74ca
I was a member of the 2014 group and passed the challenge easily last year (99 books!). However, as I've resolved to be a bit less reclusive and a bit more social this year, I doubt I will get that many books read this time around.
My first read of 2015 is Adult Onset by Ann-Marie MacDonald, who is one of my favourite Canadian authors, though I must say that I thought this book was definitely in need of a severe editing. I sort of enjoyed it, but found it too long and too repetitive, by far.
My first read of 2015 is Adult Onset by Ann-Marie MacDonald, who is one of my favourite Canadian authors, though I must say that I thought this book was definitely in need of a severe editing. I sort of enjoyed it, but found it too long and too repetitive, by far.
4alcottacre
Sorry I missed your thread last year, Terry. I look forward to seeing what you read in 2015!
5ted74ca
Really enjoyed the book I finished today, ahead of my monthly book club meeting later this week: The Gendarme by Mark T. Mustian. Highly recommended-it's based on the genocide of the Armenians in Turkey during the first World War.
6ted74ca
3) A Bitter Truth by Charles Todd.
11ted74ca
7) The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares by Joyce Carol Oates
17ted74ca
13) Wicked Girls by Alex Marwood
25ted74ca
23) Into The Blizzard:Walking the Fields of the Newfoundland Dead by Michael Winter
24) The Coldest Blood by Jim Kelly
24) The Coldest Blood by Jim Kelly
26ted74ca
25) Watch How We Walk by Jennifer LoveGrove
27ted74ca
26) Death Wore White by Jim Kelly
28ted74ca
27) The Reckoning by Rennie Airth.
29ted74ca
28) Infidelity by Stacey May Fowles
30ted74ca
29) The Cold Dish by Craig Johnson
31ted74ca
30) The Skeleton Man by Jim Kelly
32ted74ca
31) He's Gone by Deb Caletti
33ted74ca
32. Field of Blood by Denise Mina
35ted74ca
34) I've just moved, for the second time in less than 10 months, so my reading has really suffered this year. My latest read if The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery, which I loved.
36ted74ca
35. Shoulder the Sky by Anne Perry
38ted74ca
37) The Secret Daughter by Shilpi Somoya Gowda
40ted74ca
39) The Dead Hour by Denise Mina
41ted74ca
40) The Children Act by Ian McEwan.
47ted74ca
46) Walt by Russell Wangersky
48ted74ca
47) Losing You by Nicci French
54ted74ca
56) Mary, Mary by Julie Parsons
59ted74ca
61) Sweetland by Michael Crummey
60ted74ca
62) Missing by Cath Staincliffe
66ted74ca
68) The Crow Trap by Ann Cleeves
72ted74ca
74) The Good Girl by Mary Kubica.
74ted74ca
Yeah! Made it! Finished The Weight of Blood by Laura McHugh on the am of Dec 31, my 75th book of 2015.