Amir's Book Challenge 2015
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2015
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1WilsonKoP
This will be my first year in the group and I'm looking forward to using it to push myself.
2014 was the biggest reading year I have ever had. I spent my twenties hardly ever reading for pleasure and over the past few years I have been reading more and more(inspired by my wife who probably reads around 70 a year).
I probably read around 30-35 last year and my favorite were in no particular order
In the Kingdom of Ice by Hampton Sides
The Good Lord Bird by James McBride
And the Mountains Echoed by Kahlaid Hosseini
All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr
the His Dark Materilas Trilogy by Philip Pullman
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
The first two volumes of The Last Lion:Winston Churchill by William Manchester
I am reading Still Alice now, and am about halfway through so it will just about make it in to the new year. I'm halfway through and it will be a quick ending so I wont count it towards the challenge. First on the list will be Manchester's third Last Lion Churchill book. About 1100 pages, so it will be a slow start but the pace should pick up from there. Look forward to reading with you all and checking in to all these lists!!
Quick bit about myself. 35, born, raised and still live in Brooklyn, NY. Read a mix of non-fiction(history, biographies), historical fiction, classics and I love Dennis Lehane as far as my fun modern crime fiction.
Favorite book is A Prayer for Owen Meaney and favorite author is probably Vonnegut.
Happy New Year!!!
2014 was the biggest reading year I have ever had. I spent my twenties hardly ever reading for pleasure and over the past few years I have been reading more and more(inspired by my wife who probably reads around 70 a year).
I probably read around 30-35 last year and my favorite were in no particular order
In the Kingdom of Ice by Hampton Sides
The Good Lord Bird by James McBride
And the Mountains Echoed by Kahlaid Hosseini
All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr
the His Dark Materilas Trilogy by Philip Pullman
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
The first two volumes of The Last Lion:Winston Churchill by William Manchester
I am reading Still Alice now, and am about halfway through so it will just about make it in to the new year. I'm halfway through and it will be a quick ending so I wont count it towards the challenge. First on the list will be Manchester's third Last Lion Churchill book. About 1100 pages, so it will be a slow start but the pace should pick up from there. Look forward to reading with you all and checking in to all these lists!!
Quick bit about myself. 35, born, raised and still live in Brooklyn, NY. Read a mix of non-fiction(history, biographies), historical fiction, classics and I love Dennis Lehane as far as my fun modern crime fiction.
Favorite book is A Prayer for Owen Meaney and favorite author is probably Vonnegut.
Happy New Year!!!
2SqueakyChu
Welcome to the 75ers!
My daughter's favorite book is also A prayer for Owen Meany. :)
Now I'm going back at times to read the Vonnegut books I missed back in the 70's. :)
Best of luck on your challenge...and have a happy new year!
My daughter's favorite book is also A prayer for Owen Meany. :)
Now I'm going back at times to read the Vonnegut books I missed back in the 70's. :)
Best of luck on your challenge...and have a happy new year!
4drachenbraut23
Happy New Year, and welcome to the 75ers!
You have choosen a wonderful group to participate!
6WilsonKoP
Thanks for the warm reception. I see I have to edit my profile. Squeakychu...I know all about feral cats. We have one of our own and two others that aren't feral but are lets say..personality challenged!
Anyhow..I read the last 100 pages of Still Alice and I'm going to count it toward the count..since the Churchill book will be a longer endeavor.
so
1. Still Alice by Lisa Genova
Anyhow..I read the last 100 pages of Still Alice and I'm going to count it toward the count..since the Churchill book will be a longer endeavor.
so
1. Still Alice by Lisa Genova
7WilsonKoP
Took a small break about 400 pages into the churchill volume to read
2.We are all completely beside ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
Fantastic novel
Back to WWII
2.We are all completely beside ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
Fantastic novel
Back to WWII
8WilsonKoP
Still in Churchill book. (It's a big one) but Ive also read in the meanwhile
3.The Martian by Andy Weir
4.Redeployment by Phil Klay
3.The Martian by Andy Weir
4.Redeployment by Phil Klay
9WilsonKoP
5.The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill: Defender of the Realm, 1940-1965 by William Manchester
19WilsonKoP
16.Room: A Novel by Emma Donaghue
17.Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West by Cormac McCarthy
18.Outliers: The Story of Success by Malcolm Gladwell
19.Petty: The Biography by Warren Zanes
17.Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West by Cormac McCarthy
18.Outliers: The Story of Success by Malcolm Gladwell
19.Petty: The Biography by Warren Zanes
20WilsonKoP
20.My Brilliant Friend: Neapolitan Novels, Book One by Elena Ferrante
21.Life After Life: A Novel by Kate Atkinson
I've been reading The Glory and The Dream by William Manchester in pieces all year, but will have to go on next years list. Obviously well short of 75 but still pleased with about 2 books a month.
21.Life After Life: A Novel by Kate Atkinson
I've been reading The Glory and The Dream by William Manchester in pieces all year, but will have to go on next years list. Obviously well short of 75 but still pleased with about 2 books a month.