Lisa's 2014 Root Removal
ConversazioniROOT - 2014 Read Our Own Tomes
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1lsh63
I just realized that I hadn't put a thread up yet. I was very bad at visiting my thread last year, so I will try to do better this year.
I set my goal at 75 to be conservative, but I hope to surpass it. I will be counting only actual physical books, so I can really see the progress. When I counted Nook books it became too easy for me and I bought as many I read, I'm sure.
2lsh63
JANUARY READS
1. The Black Book
2. Hope To Die
3. Bedeviled Eggs
4. Chamomile Mourning
5. Blood Orange Brewing
6. Winter of the Wolf Moon
1. The Black Book
2. Hope To Die
3. Bedeviled Eggs
4. Chamomile Mourning
5. Blood Orange Brewing
6. Winter of the Wolf Moon
6rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck!
9Tess_W
Good luck with the TBR pile! I too, am listing/posting only physical books...they are my nemesis since I got my Kindle.
10lsh63
FEBRUARY READS
1) The Man Who Smiled
2) Dragonwell Dead
3) Not In The Flesh
4) Gravedigger's Ball
5) The Hunting Wind
6) Mortal Causes
7) Let It Bleed
1) The Man Who Smiled
2) Dragonwell Dead
3) Not In The Flesh
4) Gravedigger's Ball
5) The Hunting Wind
6) Mortal Causes
7) Let It Bleed
11MissWatson
Impressive lineup!
15lsh63
APRIL READS
1. Say Goodbye
2 Sidetracked
3. Pigs in Heaven
4. The Fifth Woman
I've been a bad bad girl! Only 4 ROOTS this month. It seems as though I have discovered the ease of borrowing ebooks from the library using Overdrive and it has been a bad month for the ROOTS!
I hope to get back on track soon. This all started when I noticed how much I was spending on ebooks at B&N(way too much) and decided that I didn't want to spend $15 for a new release.
I will now update my ticker with my paltry offering for the month :(
1. Say Goodbye
2 Sidetracked
3. Pigs in Heaven
4. The Fifth Woman
I've been a bad bad girl! Only 4 ROOTS this month. It seems as though I have discovered the ease of borrowing ebooks from the library using Overdrive and it has been a bad month for the ROOTS!
I hope to get back on track soon. This all started when I noticed how much I was spending on ebooks at B&N(way too much) and decided that I didn't want to spend $15 for a new release.
I will now update my ticker with my paltry offering for the month :(
16MissWatson
Which still puts you ahead of me with a measly 3 :)
19lsh63
MAY READS
1. The Man in the Brown Suit
2. The Accidental Tourist
3. Playing for the Ashes
4. The Other Daughter
5. Nemesis
6. Plantation
1. The Man in the Brown Suit
2. The Accidental Tourist
3. Playing for the Ashes
4. The Other Daughter
5. Nemesis
6. Plantation
21lsh63
JUNE READS
1. Death of An Expert Witness
2. The Brimstone Wedding
3. Shutter Island
4. Cop Town
5. Wolf to the Slaughter
6. Deadlock
7. Courting Trouble
8. Just After Sunset
9. Another Thing to Fall
10. One Step Behind
11. Witness in Death
I'm not sure if I will have any more ROOTs this month, but I am happy with my progress . I'm at 40 ROOTs to date and I'm starting to see room on the shelves. The trick is to try to keep the shelves from bulging again!
1. Death of An Expert Witness
2. The Brimstone Wedding
3. Shutter Island
4. Cop Town
5. Wolf to the Slaughter
6. Deadlock
7. Courting Trouble
8. Just After Sunset
9. Another Thing to Fall
10. One Step Behind
11. Witness in Death
I'm not sure if I will have any more ROOTs this month, but I am happy with my progress . I'm at 40 ROOTs to date and I'm starting to see room on the shelves. The trick is to try to keep the shelves from bulging again!
24lsh63
Thank you for the encouragement everyone, I'm starting to feel as though I'm making progress!
29lsh63
AUGUST READS
1. A Taste For Death
2. Devices and Desires
3. Betrayal in Death
4. White Teeth
5. The Fever
1. A Taste For Death
2. Devices and Desires
3. Betrayal in Death
4. White Teeth
5. The Fever
30lsh63
SEPTEMBER READS
1 Something Wicked
2 Rough Justice
3 Black and Blue
4 Seduction in Death
5 Reunion in Death
6 Acid Row
7 The Echo
8 Original Sin
1 Something Wicked
2 Rough Justice
3 Black and Blue
4 Seduction in Death
5 Reunion in Death
6 Acid Row
7 The Echo
8 Original Sin
32lsh63
Thanks Connie! No more ROOTS this month for me, but I hope to surpass the goal I set by the end of the year.
It makes me happy that most of the ROOTS will find their way to a good home, either to a thrift store or the library for their upcoming sale in November.
It makes me happy that most of the ROOTS will find their way to a good home, either to a thrift store or the library for their upcoming sale in November.
34lsh63
OCTOBER READS
1. Purity in Death
2. The Cocktail Waitress
3. The Hanging Garden
4. Death Walked In
5. Laughed Til He Died
6. Dead Souls
1. Purity in Death
2. The Cocktail Waitress
3. The Hanging Garden
4. Death Walked In
5. Laughed Til He Died
6. Dead Souls
36lsh63
NOVEMBER READS
1. The Woods
2. Dead by Midnight
3. The Chocolate Bridal Bash
4. Set in Darkness
5. Death of A Dentist
6. Killing Orders
7. The Teaberry Strangler
8. The Falls
1. The Woods
2. Dead by Midnight
3. The Chocolate Bridal Bash
4. Set in Darkness
5. Death of A Dentist
6. Killing Orders
7. The Teaberry Strangler
8. The Falls
37lsh63
With this last book, I have completed my goal for the year. I will of course try to complete as many books as I can during December to help with the group goal, after all, every ROOT counts!
I'm happy that I decided to just count actual books rather than include e-books, I can definitely see some of the clutter decreasing. I was able to take two huge bags of books to a senior center and a hospital, they were so happy to get them!
Thank you Cheli for all you do with this group, I will be back next year!
I'm happy that I decided to just count actual books rather than include e-books, I can definitely see some of the clutter decreasing. I was able to take two huge bags of books to a senior center and a hospital, they were so happy to get them!
Thank you Cheli for all you do with this group, I will be back next year!
38MissWatson
Well done, Lisa!
40rabbitprincess
Woo hoo, congratulations!
42lsh63
Thank you everyone for the congrats, and good luck to everyone else!
I've managed to read 7 more this month so far:
1. The Body in the Sleigh
2. A Question of Blood
3. Berlin Noir
4. Portrait in Death
5. Imitation in Death
6. Divided in Death
7. A Certain Justice
I've managed to read 7 more this month so far:
1. The Body in the Sleigh
2. A Question of Blood
3. Berlin Noir
4. Portrait in Death
5. Imitation in Death
6. Divided in Death
7. A Certain Justice
44lsh63
> 43 Happy Holidays to you as well Connie!
I will not finish any more ROOTS this year, so my final tally is 82. Seven over my goal, which I am pretty pleased with. I can definitely see my TBR diminishing.Of course I am adding e-books at lightning speed, but they don't need to be dusted or moved do they ? Lol.
Happy New Year and Happy Reading everyone!
I will not finish any more ROOTS this year, so my final tally is 82. Seven over my goal, which I am pretty pleased with. I can definitely see my TBR diminishing.Of course I am adding e-books at lightning speed, but they don't need to be dusted or moved do they ? Lol.
Happy New Year and Happy Reading everyone!