Reading in 2014
ConversazioniCanadian Literature
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1ted74ca
Yesterday's read was a really good one A House in the Sky: A Memoir by Amanda Lindhout. Founding it utterly gripping; I'm amazed this reckless and rather naive young woman had the strength and courage to survive her ordeal and come out the other side still having compassion and hope for humanity.
3ted74ca
I finished The Silent Wife by A.S.A. Harrison today. I'm sorry to read that the author died last year; I thought her writing was great. The book definitely didn't live up to its billing as a "thriller" but I enjoyed it nonetheless.
4ted74ca
Definitely not a "light" read: The Dogs Are Eating Them Now: Our War In Afghanistan by Graeme Smith. A very interesting and sobering accounting about the role of and the effects of the Western forces in Afghanistan, written by a former foreign correspondent for a Toronto, Canada newspaper-The Globe and Mail.
5ted74ca
I really loved my latest read: Road Ends by Mary Lawson.
6LynnB
I'd fogotten she was Canadian! I, too, loved her first two books.
I'm reading Underground by June Hutton
I'm reading Underground by June Hutton
7LynnB
Undergound by June Hutton was wonderful. The writing is exquisite. I suspect this book will be in my "top 5" reads for 2014!
9ted74ca
Just finished The Massey Murder: A Maid, Her Master and the Trial that Shocked a Country by Charlotte Gray.
11LynnB
I'm reading Minister Without Portfolio by Michael Winter.
12ted74ca
10. I enjoyed it-the story of the crime itself isn't exactly riveting, but I liked reading about all the period details, the parallels between the court case and what was happening in Europe, the crime viewed in perspective of the class structure in Toronto at the time, etc.
13LynnB
I've started reading the 3 Canada Reads books that I haven't already read. Up now is Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan.
I've just started The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
And, Cockroach by Rawi Hage to complete my Canada Reads prep!
I've just started The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
And, Cockroach by Rawi Hage to complete my Canada Reads prep!
14Cecilturtle
I finished The Boom Room by Rick Blechta, a quick punchy read. The book is based in the seedy Toronto night life... fun!
15Cecilturtle
I finished a hilarious book today Condescendance et poignées d'amour by humorist Antoine Ross Trempe - a series of 170 vignettes which made me laugh out loud.
16ted74ca
I stayed in bed far too long yesterday to finish The Bear by Claire Cameron. Really liked this novel, gripping story. I'm never camping again, though.
17raidergirl3
You can camp on PEI - we have no bears!
19ted74ca
#17 and #18. I live in a small town in BC myself and have seen bears quite frequently on my street, up until they cleared a big green space to the north of me and built a bunch of townhouses there. Now no more bears, sadly. After reading that book though, I am almost glad my dear old dog is now no longer with me so I don't have to walk her down the sidewalk in the middle of the night for a "bathroom" break anymore, looking over my shoulder all the time to check for a bear emerging from the brush across the street from me.
20ted74ca
I just finished Underground by June Hutton. I really enjoyed it; lovely writing. Thanks to LynnB for the suggestion.
21LynnB
I'm reading The Town that Drowned by Riel Nason
22buriedinprint
17 No camping in PEI either, not if you read The Troop!
@16 I found Claire Cameron 's novel gripping as well. Her first, The Line Painter was compelling as well, but told from the perspective of an adult. Still something of an insular experience, which heightens the tension for sure.
21 She was at a literary festival in Toronto shortly after publication and I really enjoyed the way that she spoke about this story. It reminded me a little of that film "Northfork", which is so odd but lovely.
I recently finished Know the Night by Maria Mutch, which is beautifully written and meditative, lyrical and deliberate. It will appeal immediately to those who recognize the burdens/joys of caring for another, but also those who appreciate and find beauty in a certain kind of solitude and curiosity.
@16 I found Claire Cameron 's novel gripping as well. Her first, The Line Painter was compelling as well, but told from the perspective of an adult. Still something of an insular experience, which heightens the tension for sure.
21 She was at a literary festival in Toronto shortly after publication and I really enjoyed the way that she spoke about this story. It reminded me a little of that film "Northfork", which is so odd but lovely.
I recently finished Know the Night by Maria Mutch, which is beautifully written and meditative, lyrical and deliberate. It will appeal immediately to those who recognize the burdens/joys of caring for another, but also those who appreciate and find beauty in a certain kind of solitude and curiosity.
23LynnB
I'm reading The Redemption of Oscar Wolf by James Bartleman
24LynnB
Finished reading about Oscar, and am about to start Road Ends by Mary Lawson, who I'd forgotten was Canadian!
25vancouverdeb
I'm way behind in my reading and updating, but I read For Today I am A Boy by Kim Fu. Probably the best book I have read about transgender/ gender dysphoria that I have read, n terms of what it might be like for the gender dysphoric person. Debut Canadian novel by Kim Fu.
26ted74ca
1) A rather sickening read, but compelling nonetheless: The Troop by Nick Cutter
2) A must read for any Canadians who are at all concerned with social justice issues: They Called Me Number One by Bev Sellars
2) A must read for any Canadians who are at all concerned with social justice issues: They Called Me Number One by Bev Sellars
28Cecilturtle
I have finished All the Broken Things by Kathryn Kuitenbrouwer, a rather disappointing flat story.
29vancouverdeb
Just 54 pages into Road Ends by Mary Lawson. It seems very promising so far. It will be the first book I've read by Mary Lawson
30raidergirl3
>29 vancouverdeb: Is that her new book? I just loved Crow Lake. I can't wait to hear what you think Deborah.
31mdoris
#29. I will be very interested to hear what you think about Road Ends Deborah. I did a bit of a "crabby" review of it as I got so upset with the characters. She definitely writes a solid setting and weaves the stories of the tribulations of life and tragedy.
33LynnB
Road Ends was my least favourite of hers, but still good. Ditto with The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt and, so far, We are Water by Wally Lamb. My favourite authors seem to be having a less-than-great year.
34ted74ca
It's a long time since I read anything by Michael Crummey but I'm glad I picked this one up at the library: Galore. Really enjoyed it.
35vancouverdeb
@ 30 and 31, and 33 I have finished Road Ends by Mary Lawson. Though I'm not going to write a review, I did give it 4 stars. Initially I was a bit frustrated by some of the the characters, Megan in particular. I felt like some of her actions did not ring true at all. But I forgave that bit and further on in the story , things came together and I was really taken and touched by the story. I've now started into Crow Lake by the same author.
36ted74ca
I finished The Empty Room by Lauren B. Davis today. Not exactly an uplifting read for such a rainy, grey day off work, but I thought it an open and honest description of the thoughts of an alcoholic middle aged woman.
37ted74ca
A very quick, light read: Never Saw it Coming by Linwood Barclay
39raidergirl3
I'm listening to Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood. I'm also reading The Penelopiad by Maggie as well. Atwood April I guess.
40vancouverdeb
Loved Crow Lake by Mary Lawson.
41raidergirl3
Did you cry Deborah? I got so caught up in their lives in Crow Lake, I bawled and bawled. Which is why I loved it!
43ted74ca
Does Your Mother Know? by Maureen Jennings. Somewhat disappointed in this one, though I liked her Tom Tyler series set in WWII and also her Murdoch mysteries.
44ted74ca
I'd taken both out of the library so I finished the second in this series today-again disappointed. I figured out who the murderer was in the first chapter! The K Handshape by Maureen Jennings
45LynnB
I enjoyed Matadora by Elizabeth Ruth although some of the bullfighting scenes were hard to take.
46Cecilturtle
I finished a biting, noir fiction novel J'haïs les Anglais by François Barcelo. It's hilarious but not for the faint of heart.
47ted74ca
I have a new favourite read of the year: All My Puny Sorrows by Miriam Toews. I absolutely loved this book-would have started immediately re-reading it if I didn't have this huge stack of to-be-read books waiting.
49LynnB
All My Puny Sorrows is on my wish list!
50ted74ca
I've been caught up with packing, etc. lately so haven't read much at all (I'm putting my house up for sale this summer and will be renting until I retire or move to Vancouver Island, whichever comes first!). The book I read this week was wonderful though: Medicine Walk by Richard Wagamese. Lovely prose, very moving story. Highly recommended.
51arcona
Ted - I loved Medicine Walk too. Wagamese is such a marvellous writer and tells the story of Canada's Native People so well.
52LynnB
I'm starting Accusation by Catherine Bush
53vancouverdeb
I'm reading a kind of shallow but humourous memoir, One Pair of Feet by Monica Dickens. It's a memoir of young woman ( Charles Dickens grandaughter ) training as a nurse during WW11. It's quick and fun sort of read. Just a change of pace.
54Cecilturtle
I'm reading The Imposter Bride by Nancy Richler (2012 Giller nominee) which I am thoroughly enjoying.
55LynnB
I liked The Imposter Bride, too. I'm now reading All My Puny Sorrows by Miriam Toews.
And I'm reading The Poisoned Pawn by Peggy Blair for a book club.
And I'm reading The Poisoned Pawn by Peggy Blair for a book club.
56Cecilturtle
I've started Les Fausses couches by Steph Rivard, a harsh look at a dysfunctional family.
57LynnB
I'm reading Crossing the Continent by Michel Tremblay, having loved The Fat Woman Next Door is Pregnant
58Cecilturtle
I just finished a beautiful little book by Manitoban author JR Léveillé in Le soleil du lac se couche, a love story, but also a look at art and blended cultures - in this case Métis and Japanese.
59buriedinprint
I just finished Tamai Kobayashi's Prairie Ostrich which I adored; I will be thinking about these characters for a long time, and although with that in mind I would have liked to have spent more time with them (it's a short novel), I also feel the story was the perfect length for its contents.
I'm also reading Steven Galloway's The Confabulist, which I find tremendously gripping when it is in hand (the spy activity in particular), but I keep getting pulled into other reads along the way.
57 Is Crossing the Continent connected to the series as well, LynnB?
@58 I'm going to track this down: it sounds lovely.
I'm also reading Steven Galloway's The Confabulist, which I find tremendously gripping when it is in hand (the spy activity in particular), but I keep getting pulled into other reads along the way.
57 Is Crossing the Continent connected to the series as well, LynnB?
@58 I'm going to track this down: it sounds lovely.
60LynnB
59: yes, it is. It is Nana's story.
I'm reading Maiden from the Sea by Nellie P. Strowbridge and Painted Girls by Cathy Marie Buchanan
I'm reading Maiden from the Sea by Nellie P. Strowbridge and Painted Girls by Cathy Marie Buchanan
61Cecilturtle
I really enjoyed The Rez Sisters by Tomson Highway. Of particular interest to me was Highway's biography at the beginning: I'm interested to learn more. He seems to be a man of great resilience and optimism - a true ambassador of his culture.
62buriedinprint
I just finished the latest Harvey Kreisel lecture by Esi Edugyan Dreaming of Elsewhere via U of Alberta and noticed in the back that Highway will be doing the next one (which I believe was already given this year but will be published in book form in 2015). I'm really looking forward to it. His Kiss of the Fur Queen was just outstanding too.
63LynnB
I'm enjoying The Shore Girl, a first novel by Canadian Fran Kimmel
64ted74ca
A very so-so read, I just wasn't interested or impressed: The Sky is Falling by Caroline Adderson
65LynnB
I'm about to start For Today I am a Boy by Kim Fu
66Yells
So why is it that Essex County by Lemire is about as Canadian as you can get and yet it contains American spelling? Really? I was pissed off the whole time reading it. Interesting collection but man, that is annoying.
67ted74ca
A long delayed read, and I don't know why I waited so long-I loved it. The Cellist of Sarajevo by Steven Galloway.
68LynnB
I should read that one, ted. I'm reading River City by John Farrow.
ETA: Loved all 997 pages of River City and am on to a new-to-me Canadian author, Farzana Doctor, reading Six Metres of Pavement
ETA: I found a Bill Richardson novel at a second-hand store in Stratford: After Hamelin.
ETA: Loved all 997 pages of River City and am on to a new-to-me Canadian author, Farzana Doctor, reading Six Metres of Pavement
ETA: I found a Bill Richardson novel at a second-hand store in Stratford: After Hamelin.
69ted74ca
Rockbound by Frank Parker Day. I thought this was really good.
70vancouverdeb
I'm way behind in documenting my reading, but I read a Giller Longlisted book, Watch How We Walk, by Jennifer Ludgrove. It was fabulously interesting, about a two daughters living within the confines of a Jehovah Witness religion and a dysfunctional family. It was gritty and hard to read, but it really grabbed me and was practically a page turner. I'd recommend highly. Tragic, but so interesting.
71Nickelini
Recently finished Bluebeard's Egg, a short story collection by Margaret Atwood that didn't really work for me, and then Bear, by Marian Engel, which was amazing and a CanLit must-read.
72ted74ca
Very good debut novel, about a very dysfunctional mother and daughter. Set in Alberta. Highly recommended. The Shore Girl by Fran Kimmel
74Yells
I just finished Man by Thuy (good but not quite as good as Ru). And to continue my Giller journey: Us Conductors by Michaels (a fictionised look at the inventor of the Theremin) and Moving Forward Sideways Like a Crab by Mootoo (another fiction book about a boy who goes looking for his father). I have Watch How We Walk lined up so I am hopeful that will be a good one as well (gotta love dysfunctional family sagas!).
75mdoris
Last night I started Swamp Angel by Ethel Wilson. It's an oldie but goodie!
76raidergirl3
Loving The Other Side of the Bridge by Mary Lawson. I'm hoping the rest of my book club enjoys this authors smith as I do.
77vancouverdeb
I've gotten behind. I've readWatch How We Walk and I just loved it! Dysfunctional family, yes, but quite a riveting read! Also read another bit of Can Lit, Interference: A Novel by Michelle Berry. I enjoyed it and gave it 4 stars. I just finished up a shortlisted 2014 Rogers Writers Prize book, All Saints by K.D. Miller. The last book, All Saints was interesting in it's way, but I just felt quite depressed after I read it. It's more of a book of loosely intertwined short stories of quite a few people who go to a "dying " Anglican church in Toronto. For each of those books I've put published reviews on the main page of there books, but not written reviews. I feel a need for a cheerful read! :)
78vancouverdeb
@74 Danielle, I enjoyed Ru too. I'll have to keep a look out for Man. I do hope you enjoy Watch How We Walk as much as I did! It was a 5 star read for me. I'm trying to read Giller and Rogers prize listed books right now too, but I think I need something light.
79Yells
I did quite enjoy Watch How We Walk. I can see why it didn't progress but it was really good.
If you want a somewhat lighter Canadian read, I would highly recommend Walt by Wangersky. It's a well written, psychological thriller set in St John's.
If you want a somewhat lighter Canadian read, I would highly recommend Walt by Wangersky. It's a well written, psychological thriller set in St John's.
80raidergirl3
I'm on a waiting list for Walt at the library. #9 maybe. I really liked his short story book and we just started getting Wangersky's column in our newspaper.
81vancouverdeb
Thanks for the recommendation of Walt. On my wish list! :)
82LynnB
I'm reading The Panic Zone by Rick Mofina. Turns out I worked with the author.
83ted74ca
A disappointing read, depressing and far too tedious for me, this week anyway. Crimes Against My Brother by David Adams Richards. I've read other novels by Richards before and really enjoyed them-not this one.
84LynnB
Just starting Planet Lolita by Charles Foran
85Nickelini
I'm just over an hour into the audio book of Y, by Marjorie Celona. Had no idea what to expect, but it's going from bad to worse. Can't believe this was published, let alone nominated for the Giller prize.
86Cecilturtle
I finished Bury your Dead by Louise Penny and loved everything about it. Apparently the Gamache series gets even better. I have a hard time imagining how Penny improved on this. Wow, I'm impressed!
87ted74ca
I know many do not consider mysteries/crime novels as "literature", but I really enjoyed this latest novel in the Tom Tyler series by Maureen Jennings. The book is No Known Grave.
88Cecilturtle
#87, the same thing is said of graphic novels, but I think it's a mistake. I've just finished Paul à Québec by Rabagliati and it was so moving it had me in tears.
89LynnB
I'm starting Studio Saint-Ex by Ania Szado
90ted74ca
I just finished the latest from one of my favourite crime writers (now Canadian, originally from Yorkshire)--Abattoir Blues by Peter Robinson.
92LynnB
Defining literature broadly, I'm reading a murder mystery: The Gifted by Canadian Gail Bowen
93ted74ca
Today I finished my book's club selection for December: Cinnamon Gardens by Shyam Selvadurai. A bit of a disappointment, but not bad. I learned a bit about the history of Sri Lanka and I liked several of the characters, but there were just too many of them to keep straight and I felt the story's conclusion was far too rushed.
95LynnB
I'm starting The Hockey Sweater by Roch Carrier which I've never read before.