Dara Tries for 75
Conversazioni75 Books Challenge for 2014
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
5dara85
2. Songs for the Missing by Stewart O'Nan
This was a very slow, tedious book, but it was well written. It was just OK.
This was a very slow, tedious book, but it was well written. It was just OK.
7dara85
4. Five Days in November by Clint Hill
Another well written book about the Kennedy assassination by the secret service man who was there.
Another well written book about the Kennedy assassination by the secret service man who was there.
10dara85
7. The Wedding Dress by Rachel Hauck
I loved this book. It is my favorite book, I have read so far this year.
I loved this book. It is my favorite book, I have read so far this year.
11dara85
8. Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
This was a touching romance between a man paralyzed from the neck down and his quirky caregiver. I am not a romance reader, but I wished for more romance between Louisa and Will.
This was a touching romance between a man paralyzed from the neck down and his quirky caregiver. I am not a romance reader, but I wished for more romance between Louisa and Will.
12dara85
9. The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
This reminded me of West Side Story. I did not like the pointless fighting. I thought it was a bit dated.
This reminded me of West Side Story. I did not like the pointless fighting. I thought it was a bit dated.
13dara85
10. When Lightning Strikes by Kristin Hannah
I thought this was the worst Kristin Hannah I have read and usually I love her books. Too much of a western, but some explicit descriptions of sex.
I thought this was the worst Kristin Hannah I have read and usually I love her books. Too much of a western, but some explicit descriptions of sex.
14dara85
11. Inside the Mind of Scott Peterson by Keith Ablow
This was an easy read. I am anxious to read his book about Casey Anthony. Considering he is a psychiatrist, he spoke in easy to understand language, not over your head. My only criticism is that sometimes you had to read carefully as he projected what Scott Peterson should of or could have said.
This was an easy read. I am anxious to read his book about Casey Anthony. Considering he is a psychiatrist, he spoke in easy to understand language, not over your head. My only criticism is that sometimes you had to read carefully as he projected what Scott Peterson should of or could have said.
16dara85
13. The Green Mile by Stephen King
I have seen this movie several times and loved it. The book was really good and brought me to tears.
I have seen this movie several times and loved it. The book was really good and brought me to tears.
18dara85
15. Levi's Will by W. Dale Cramer
I read this for my book discussion. It was a good story about forgiveness.
I read this for my book discussion. It was a good story about forgiveness.
19dara85
16. Fly Away by Kristin Hannah
I think I would have enjoyed this more if I had just read Firefly Lane and then this book. I did not think it was as good as Firefly Lane, but had a read them back to back, I think I might have felt differently.
I think I would have enjoyed this more if I had just read Firefly Lane and then this book. I did not think it was as good as Firefly Lane, but had a read them back to back, I think I might have felt differently.
21dara85
18. First Love by James Patterson
This was an okay story. I think Patterson has much better stand alones than this. It might appeal to teenagers more than it did to this grandma.
This was an okay story. I think Patterson has much better stand alones than this. It might appeal to teenagers more than it did to this grandma.
22dara85
19. So Cold the River by Michael Koryta
I have friends who really liked this. This was a different kind of book than I have read in years. It was interesting. At this point, I don't believe I will seek out any more of Koryta's book. If something comes along that I might enjoy who knows.
I have friends who really liked this. This was a different kind of book than I have read in years. It was interesting. At this point, I don't believe I will seek out any more of Koryta's book. If something comes along that I might enjoy who knows.
23dara85
20. Dare Me by Megan Abbott
I kept waiting for something to happen. The characters were not likeable.
I kept waiting for something to happen. The characters were not likeable.
24dara85
21. Private #1 Suspect by James Patterson
Another good one in this series. Maxine Patetro and James Patterson make a great team.
Another good one in this series. Maxine Patetro and James Patterson make a great team.
26dara85
23. Reversible Errors by Scott Turow
I had read the firs few books in this series years ago and then could not get into the next book. This book was a pretty good story and I may go back and pick up the rest of them.
I had read the firs few books in this series years ago and then could not get into the next book. This book was a pretty good story and I may go back and pick up the rest of them.
27dara85
24. Lost by Alice Lichtenstein
This book was well written. If you want to read about dementia, Still Alice is a much better story.
This book was well written. If you want to read about dementia, Still Alice is a much better story.
28dara85
25. And the Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini
This was a good book. It was not as good as The Kite Runner and A Thousand Splendid Suns in my opinion. I will echo what I have seen in several other reviews. There were a lot of characters and when you first start reading you are unsure of their connection. Eventually, it becomes clear. True also is the statement you don't find out what happens to some of the characters.
This was a good book. It was not as good as The Kite Runner and A Thousand Splendid Suns in my opinion. I will echo what I have seen in several other reviews. There were a lot of characters and when you first start reading you are unsure of their connection. Eventually, it becomes clear. True also is the statement you don't find out what happens to some of the characters.
29dara85
26. Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir
About a family related to the king of Morocco that was held in deplorable conditions for 20 years before being released. The reason they were put in prison is the father of the family tried to kill the king.
About a family related to the king of Morocco that was held in deplorable conditions for 20 years before being released. The reason they were put in prison is the father of the family tried to kill the king.
31dara85
28. The Tunnels by Michelle Gagnon
For a debut novel, it was pretty good, although I am not rushing out to get the next in the series.
For a debut novel, it was pretty good, although I am not rushing out to get the next in the series.
32dara85
29. Privileged Information by Stephen White
This was okay. I have read some later in the series I liked better.
This was okay. I have read some later in the series I liked better.
35dara85
32. The Lifeboat by Charlotte Rogan
Although the writing was good, I thought this was dull and lacked action.
Although the writing was good, I thought this was dull and lacked action.
36dara85
33. Void Moon by Michael Connelly
This was a departure from Harry Boush where the good guys win.
A heist in Las Vegas goes wrong because of the bad luck of the void moon.
This was a departure from Harry Boush where the good guys win.
A heist in Las Vegas goes wrong because of the bad luck of the void moon.
37dara85
34. Secret Daughter by Shilpi Somaya Gowda
This was a good story that partly takes place in India. I was a little disappointed in the ending because I wanted a happily ever after ending.
This was a good story that partly takes place in India. I was a little disappointed in the ending because I wanted a happily ever after ending.
38dara85
35. Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline
This was wonderful historical fiction. I really enjoyed the story.
This was wonderful historical fiction. I really enjoyed the story.
39dara85
36. Nights in Rodanthe
A friend from work gave me this to read and I took it with me on a trip. I always enjoy Nicholas Sparks.
A friend from work gave me this to read and I took it with me on a trip. I always enjoy Nicholas Sparks.
40dara85
37. The Improper Life of Bezellia Grove by Susan Gregg Gilmore
I love southern literature. I really enjoyed this and plan on reading more of this author.
I love southern literature. I really enjoyed this and plan on reading more of this author.
43dara85
40. Winning Balance by Shawn Johnson
I felt Shawn was older than her years. A lot of insight that I don't think I had at that age.
I felt Shawn was older than her years. A lot of insight that I don't think I had at that age.
44dara85
41. Secret Year by Jennifer R. Hubbard
I enjoyed this secretive teenage love story. Poor Colton had no one to talk to after Julia died, after all who would believe him, if he said he had been with Julia?
I enjoyed this secretive teenage love story. Poor Colton had no one to talk to after Julia died, after all who would believe him, if he said he had been with Julia?
45dara85
42. The Year We Disappeared by Cylin Busby
A good memoir of what this family endured and corruption with in the police Department.
A good memoir of what this family endured and corruption with in the police Department.
47dara85
44. Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron
This was a good start to the series. I will continue this series.
This was a good start to the series. I will continue this series.
48dara85
45. California Girl by T. Jefferson Parker
I was a little disappointed in this book. Parker's books are usually better.
I was a little disappointed in this book. Parker's books are usually better.
49dara85
46. The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
This had a lot of twists and turns. Another excellent book by Morton.
This had a lot of twists and turns. Another excellent book by Morton.
50dara85
47. But I Trusted You by Ann Rule
I thought the first story was slow. The rest of the stories I enjoyed.
I thought the first story was slow. The rest of the stories I enjoyed.
51dara85
48. All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
This was a really good story that takes place during World War II.
This was a really good story that takes place during World War II.
52dara85
49. Code Blue by Nancy Fisher
I enjoyed this book. I needed an author whose last name started with F.
I might at some time in the future read something by her again.
I enjoyed this book. I needed an author whose last name started with F.
I might at some time in the future read something by her again.
53dara85
50. Killer Show: The Station Nightclub Fire America's Deadliest Rock Concert by John Barylick
This was a very well researched book. He covered everything about the fire. He told how one of the bouncers blocked a door of escape and ultimately contributed to the death toll. He told how the money received by survivors was divided. He explained the lengths they went to prove who had made the flammable wall coverings, and how other construction contributed to people being unable to escape. This was great book.
This was a very well researched book. He covered everything about the fire. He told how one of the bouncers blocked a door of escape and ultimately contributed to the death toll. He told how the money received by survivors was divided. He explained the lengths they went to prove who had made the flammable wall coverings, and how other construction contributed to people being unable to escape. This was great book.
54dara85
51. The Quickening by Michelle Hoover
This was a strange story because the main characters did not like each other very much. It was kind of dark. I had hoped I would like it better than I did.
This was a strange story because the main characters did not like each other very much. It was kind of dark. I had hoped I would like it better than I did.
55dara85
52. Murder in Plain Sight by Marta Perry
I really enjoyed this book. I have plans to read the next book.
I really enjoyed this book. I have plans to read the next book.
56dara85
53. In the Bleak Midwinter by Julia Spencer-Fleming
I really enjoyed this book and plan to continue the series.
I really enjoyed this book and plan to continue the series.
57dara85
54. Coroner at Large by Thomas Noguchi
I had read his book Coroner. This was interesting. (See review)
I had read his book Coroner. This was interesting. (See review)
60dara85
57. A Dog Named Christmas by Greg Kincaid
I saw the Hallmark Hall of Fame movie. I really enjoyed the book more. I recommended this to a friend.
I saw the Hallmark Hall of Fame movie. I really enjoyed the book more. I recommended this to a friend.
61dara85
58. Heartstopper by Joy Fielding
This was not the best Joy Fielding I have read. I enjoyed it and it kept my interest.
This was not the best Joy Fielding I have read. I enjoyed it and it kept my interest.
62dara85
59. Letter of the Law by Tim Green
This was the first Casey Jordan book in the series. A very creepy professor. (See review)
This was the first Casey Jordan book in the series. A very creepy professor. (See review)
63dara85
60. Christmas with Tucker by Greg Kincaid
This book was referred to in A Dog Named Christmas. This was very well written. I preferred the first book.
This book was referred to in A Dog Named Christmas. This was very well written. I preferred the first book.
64dara85
61. She said Yes: The Unlikely Martyrdom of Cassie Bernall by Misty Bernall
Even though it was proved the main premise of this book was disproved, it was interesting. I think this was the first book I have read about Columbine that said that many of the kids in school were involved in the occult, talked opening of killing this person and that person, but no took them seriously.
I think it great that Cassie was able to turn her life around.
Even though it was proved the main premise of this book was disproved, it was interesting. I think this was the first book I have read about Columbine that said that many of the kids in school were involved in the occult, talked opening of killing this person and that person, but no took them seriously.
I think it great that Cassie was able to turn her life around.
66dara85
63. Secret Prey by John Sandford
This was one of the better John Sandford books with Lucas Davenport.
Serial killer is seems to be killing people who work for a bank in order to attain promotions.
This was one of the better John Sandford books with Lucas Davenport.
Serial killer is seems to be killing people who work for a bank in order to attain promotions.
67dara85
64. Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen
I loved this book. I have put the sequel on reserve for next year.
I loved this book. I have put the sequel on reserve for next year.
68dara85
65. My last book I finished before midnight on New Year's Eve If I Loved You Wednesday by Jeannette Eyerly
I will try for 75 next year. I have a feeling I will not meet that lofty goal until I retire in about 5 1/2 years.
I will try for 75 next year. I have a feeling I will not meet that lofty goal until I retire in about 5 1/2 years.