deep220's Tomes to be uprooted
ConversazioniROOT - 2014 Read Our Own Tomes
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1deep220
Goal 50 books obtained prior to 1/1/2014. Last year I had a lot going on with school so I set a conserative goal which I was able to surpass so I think I will push myself a little more this year. We will see if I can maintain the reading with this years load.
Starting TBR :628
This year I would love to read more book than I acquire during the year but that might be wishful thinking. LOL after all 628 TBR books demenstrates my lack of self control.
Roots Pulled: Planted Date/ Rooted Date
1. The City of Ladies by Christine De Pizan 5/3/2008 -Jan 2nd
2. Bones in her Pocket by Kathy Reichs 12/17/2013- Jan 17
3. Trojan Odyssey by Clive Cussler 5/7/2012 - Jan 20
4. Vigil by Robert Masello 2/25/2008- 2/4/2014
5. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs Dec 2013- 2/6
6. The Navigator by Clive Cussler 9/29/2009- 2/11/2014
7. The Carousel by Richard Paul Evans 7/30/2012- 2/19/2014
8. Before I Die by Jenny Downham 5/3/2008 - 2/25/2014
9. Lost and Found by Jayne Ann Krentz 7/26/2010 - 3/24/2014
10. Dragon's Moon by Lucy Monroe 3/31/2014
11 Plague Ship by Clive Cussler 3/31/2014
12 Strange & Unusual Shipwrecks on the Great Lakes by Wayne Louis Kadar 5/30/2012 - 4/21/2014
13. The Broken Mirror by Kirk Douglas 11/2013 -4/22/2014
14. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides 1/11/2009-4/27/2014
15. At First Sight by Nicholas Sparks 5/3/2008-4/30/2014
16. The Forest Lord by Susan Krinard 1/11/2009-4/30/2014
17. The Foretelling by Alice Hoffman 5/26/2009 - 5/11/2014
18. Hood by Stephen Lawhead
19. Esau by Phillip Kerr 5/3/2008-5/28/2014
20. Bones of the Lost by Kathy Reichs 12/27/2013 - 5/31/2014
21. The Serpent on the Crown by Elizabeth Peters 1/11/2009-5/31/2014
22. Banished by Tamara Gill 6/1/2013- 6/4/2014
23. Rasputin's Daughter by Robert Alexander 2/9/2009- 6/25/2014
24. The Mating Chase by Bonnie Vanak 6/2/2013-7/1/2014
25. Darcy's Story by Janet Alymer 1/11/2009-7/7/2014
26. Captured by Erica Stevens 6/1/2013-7/7/2014
27. The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse 2012 - 7/10/2014
28. Witch Child by Celia Rees 1/11/2009- 7/11/2014
29. The Looking Glass Wars by Frank Beddor 2/9/2009- 7/30/2014
30. The World is Flat by Thomas L. Freidman 9/12/2010 -7/30/2014
31. The Book of Lost Things by John Connoly 1/11/2009-8/6/2014
32. Cemetary Dance by Douglas Preston 7/26/2010- 8/14/2014
33. Blacklands by Belinda Bauer 11/20/2009 - 8/15/2014
34. Fallen Idols by J.F Freedman 5/3/2008- 8/25/2014
35. America's Hidden History by Kenneth Davis 5/3/2008- 8/26/2014
36. Soulless by Gail Carriger 10/22/2009- 09/04/2014
37. Daughter of Time by Joesphine Tey 9/15/2014
38. Guns Germs and Steel by Jared M. Diamond 9/30/2014
39. In the blood by Steve Robinson 12/13/2013
40. Highland Song by Tanya Anne Crosby 12/13/2013
41. House by Frank Peretti
42. Darkfever by Karen Marie Moning
43. Tombs by Clive Cussler planted 11/12/2013 - 10/27/2014
44. Sea of Glory by Nathaniel Philbrick 1/11/2009-11/08/2014
45. Bone River by Megan Chance 12/27/2013-11/10/2014
46. Ethan's Mate by J.S. Scott 6/2013-11/2014
47. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsover 1/2009-11/2014
Starting TBR :628
This year I would love to read more book than I acquire during the year but that might be wishful thinking. LOL after all 628 TBR books demenstrates my lack of self control.
Roots Pulled: Planted Date/ Rooted Date
1. The City of Ladies by Christine De Pizan 5/3/2008 -Jan 2nd
2. Bones in her Pocket by Kathy Reichs 12/17/2013- Jan 17
3. Trojan Odyssey by Clive Cussler 5/7/2012 - Jan 20
4. Vigil by Robert Masello 2/25/2008- 2/4/2014
5. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs Dec 2013- 2/6
6. The Navigator by Clive Cussler 9/29/2009- 2/11/2014
7. The Carousel by Richard Paul Evans 7/30/2012- 2/19/2014
8. Before I Die by Jenny Downham 5/3/2008 - 2/25/2014
9. Lost and Found by Jayne Ann Krentz 7/26/2010 - 3/24/2014
10. Dragon's Moon by Lucy Monroe 3/31/2014
11 Plague Ship by Clive Cussler 3/31/2014
12 Strange & Unusual Shipwrecks on the Great Lakes by Wayne Louis Kadar 5/30/2012 - 4/21/2014
13. The Broken Mirror by Kirk Douglas 11/2013 -4/22/2014
14. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides 1/11/2009-4/27/2014
15. At First Sight by Nicholas Sparks 5/3/2008-4/30/2014
16. The Forest Lord by Susan Krinard 1/11/2009-4/30/2014
17. The Foretelling by Alice Hoffman 5/26/2009 - 5/11/2014
18. Hood by Stephen Lawhead
19. Esau by Phillip Kerr 5/3/2008-5/28/2014
20. Bones of the Lost by Kathy Reichs 12/27/2013 - 5/31/2014
21. The Serpent on the Crown by Elizabeth Peters 1/11/2009-5/31/2014
22. Banished by Tamara Gill 6/1/2013- 6/4/2014
23. Rasputin's Daughter by Robert Alexander 2/9/2009- 6/25/2014
24. The Mating Chase by Bonnie Vanak 6/2/2013-7/1/2014
25. Darcy's Story by Janet Alymer 1/11/2009-7/7/2014
26. Captured by Erica Stevens 6/1/2013-7/7/2014
27. The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse 2012 - 7/10/2014
28. Witch Child by Celia Rees 1/11/2009- 7/11/2014
29. The Looking Glass Wars by Frank Beddor 2/9/2009- 7/30/2014
30. The World is Flat by Thomas L. Freidman 9/12/2010 -7/30/2014
31. The Book of Lost Things by John Connoly 1/11/2009-8/6/2014
32. Cemetary Dance by Douglas Preston 7/26/2010- 8/14/2014
33. Blacklands by Belinda Bauer 11/20/2009 - 8/15/2014
34. Fallen Idols by J.F Freedman 5/3/2008- 8/25/2014
35. America's Hidden History by Kenneth Davis 5/3/2008- 8/26/2014
36. Soulless by Gail Carriger 10/22/2009- 09/04/2014
37. Daughter of Time by Joesphine Tey 9/15/2014
38. Guns Germs and Steel by Jared M. Diamond 9/30/2014
39. In the blood by Steve Robinson 12/13/2013
40. Highland Song by Tanya Anne Crosby 12/13/2013
41. House by Frank Peretti
42. Darkfever by Karen Marie Moning
43. Tombs by Clive Cussler planted 11/12/2013 - 10/27/2014
44. Sea of Glory by Nathaniel Philbrick 1/11/2009-11/08/2014
45. Bone River by Megan Chance 12/27/2013-11/10/2014
46. Ethan's Mate by J.S. Scott 6/2013-11/2014
47. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsover 1/2009-11/2014
3rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck! :)
5Henrik_Madsen
Good luck!
I'm impressed with your TBR-list - or more specifically with the fact that you dared count it. I imagine my TBR-list would be something like your's, but I've never hat the courage to do it.
I'm impressed with your TBR-list - or more specifically with the fact that you dared count it. I imagine my TBR-list would be something like your's, but I've never hat the courage to do it.
7rainpebble
Hi deep. Good luck with your challenge.
8deep220
Hello everyone! Happy New Year!!
Thanks for the warm welcome... can't wait to see what books we all get dug up.
Book 1
The City of Ladies by Christine De Pizan
4 of 5 stars
One Shelve since 5/3/2008 (mass enter date when I joined LT)
Rooted 1/2/2014
Amazing... One of the first women to take up the pen to defend her sex. More amazingly in the last 13th century.
Thanks for the warm welcome... can't wait to see what books we all get dug up.
Book 1
The City of Ladies by Christine De Pizan
4 of 5 stars
One Shelve since 5/3/2008 (mass enter date when I joined LT)
Rooted 1/2/2014
Amazing... One of the first women to take up the pen to defend her sex. More amazingly in the last 13th century.
10skyrad43
I am new to ROOT this year. I have a "ton" of books TBR. I am trying to figure out the ticker thing. Can someone clue me in?
11connie53
Of course! just a second
First make your own thread, please ;-))
Making tickers:
Just go to http://tickerfactory.com. Somewhere halfway down the left column look for crafts and hobby/objects and action. Then you follow the steps (password goal), select a ruler, select a slider. Copy the HTML into your thread and into the ticker thread. It's just one ticker, you don't update in multiple places. When it needs updating, you just click on the ticker to go back to it, use the password you made, and increase your number accordingly.
First make your own thread, please ;-))
Making tickers:
Just go to http://tickerfactory.com. Somewhere halfway down the left column look for crafts and hobby/objects and action. Then you follow the steps (password goal), select a ruler, select a slider. Copy the HTML into your thread and into the ticker thread. It's just one ticker, you don't update in multiple places. When it needs updating, you just click on the ticker to go back to it, use the password you made, and increase your number accordingly.
12deep220
Hello and Welcome! You are with friends we all have book hording tendencies.
As for the tickers... they are very easy... click on mine- this will take you to the site.
Then click create new ticker. I use the counter for objects- once you have inputed you book data and choosen your theme .. it gives you a html that you just paste in a message.
As for the tickers... they are very easy... click on mine- this will take you to the site.
Then click create new ticker. I use the counter for objects- once you have inputed you book data and choosen your theme .. it gives you a html that you just paste in a message.
13skyrad43
Thank you. But, silly me, the 'thread', where do I do that? I really will get the hang of this. I just need to get it started.
14deep220
First join the group if you haven't - At the top of the screen click on the ROOT- 2014 ... this will take you to the groups page. On the right hand uppper portion you should be able to join the group. Then at the groups page you will want to post a thread add a message maybe- this is located above the list of everyone's threads.
Create you own message and once you done post message. And if you star the topic if will come up in the Talk tab at the top of the page.
:) I am not very techy so best of luck following that.
Create you own message and once you done post message. And if you star the topic if will come up in the Talk tab at the top of the page.
:) I am not very techy so best of luck following that.
15MissWatson
Hello, congratulations on finishing one ROOT already. Oh, and it's not lack of self-control to have so many TBRs. It's a wise precaution, squirreling them away against a rainy day...
16deep220
book 2
Bones in her pocket by Kathy Reiches
4 of 5 stars
On Shelve since 12/17/2013
Rooted 1/17/2014
great little kindle read. I am always happy to get an exam bones book!
book 3
Trojan Odyssey by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
On Shelve since 5/7/2012
Rooted 1/20/2014
Bones in her pocket by Kathy Reiches
4 of 5 stars
On Shelve since 12/17/2013
Rooted 1/17/2014
great little kindle read. I am always happy to get an exam bones book!
book 3
Trojan Odyssey by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
On Shelve since 5/7/2012
Rooted 1/20/2014
17Caramellunacy
I've read and enjoyed several of Cussler's Dirk Pitt novels, but don't seem to recall Trojan Odyssey. Nonetheless, it looks like you enjoyed it!
19deep220
Book 4
Vigil by Robert Masello
3.5 of 5 stars
Planted 2/25/2008
Rooted 2/4/2014
Nice read... not as spooky as I was hoping for but still quite interesting so it was a very quick read.
Vigil by Robert Masello
3.5 of 5 stars
Planted 2/25/2008
Rooted 2/4/2014
Nice read... not as spooky as I was hoping for but still quite interesting so it was a very quick read.
21deep220
Im about to wrap up book 5 -Miss Peregrine's Home for Pecticular Children What a great quick read!!! I am going to be running out and getting the second book in the series. Not so good for my TBR pile but really good for my happiness :)
23deep220
Book 5
Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
5 of 5 stars
Planted 12/2013
Uprooted 2/2014
Really loved the incorporation of the vintage photos into the story line. Don't want to create any type of spoiler but love the concept of the peculiar children.
Will be getting book 2 :)
Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
5 of 5 stars
Planted 12/2013
Uprooted 2/2014
Really loved the incorporation of the vintage photos into the story line. Don't want to create any type of spoiler but love the concept of the peculiar children.
Will be getting book 2 :)
25Merryann
I go away for some days, and when I come back people are still talking about Miss Peregrine. I really MUST find my copy so I can read it. Sigh.
I'm glad you enjoyed it, deep220. :)
I'm glad you enjoyed it, deep220. :)
26Caramellunacy
I'm with you, Merry (except in my case, I really need to go out and find a copy so I can read it...)
29Caramellunacy
Your Clive Cusslers have inspired me to dig into my TBR for something suitably archaeologically adventuresome and I've started David Gibbons' The Tiger Warrior which seems very much in the same Indiana Jones-ish vein!
31deep220
Book 7
The Carousel by Richard Paul Evans
3.5 of 5 stars
Planted 7/30/2013
Uprooted 2/19/2014
Not a bad read... not as moving as I thought it was going to be. But a very quick read so didn't take much time and was a good little story
The Carousel by Richard Paul Evans
3.5 of 5 stars
Planted 7/30/2013
Uprooted 2/19/2014
Not a bad read... not as moving as I thought it was going to be. But a very quick read so didn't take much time and was a good little story
33deep220
book 8
Before I Die by Jenny Downham
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008
Uprooted 2/25/2014
Great read... really reminds you to make the most of the things you love. What would be your list of 10 things you would like to experience before you died?
Before I Die by Jenny Downham
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008
Uprooted 2/25/2014
Great read... really reminds you to make the most of the things you love. What would be your list of 10 things you would like to experience before you died?
35Tallulah_Rose
Seconding connie, put it on my bookmooch wishlist. If I knew I would die shortly, I'm really not sure what I'll still want to do. Possibly visit some countries I ever wanted to visit, spent some time with my family, but probably nothing really out of the ordinary.
36deep220
Book 9
Lost and Found by Jayne Ann Krentz
3 of 5 stars
Planted 7/26/2010
Uprooted 3/24/2014
Not a bad read... will be donating the book most likely. Little interest as a re-read. No real interest in finding anything else by the author.
Lost and Found by Jayne Ann Krentz
3 of 5 stars
Planted 7/26/2010
Uprooted 3/24/2014
Not a bad read... will be donating the book most likely. Little interest as a re-read. No real interest in finding anything else by the author.
37deep220
Book 10
Dragon's Moon by Lucy Monroe
3 of 5 stars
Planted ? E Book I didn't record it. august 2013?
Uprooted 3/31/2014
Well I loved the first couple books in this series but I think I have now lost interest in the series. It was almost a bare to finish. It's funny how your taste change over time.
Book 11
Plague Ship by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Okay so I love Clive Cussler books... no better action adventure type series. Can't wait for the weather to get better I love curling up with him on the beach.
Dragon's Moon by Lucy Monroe
3 of 5 stars
Planted ? E Book I didn't record it. august 2013?
Uprooted 3/31/2014
Well I loved the first couple books in this series but I think I have now lost interest in the series. It was almost a bare to finish. It's funny how your taste change over time.
Book 11
Plague Ship by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Okay so I love Clive Cussler books... no better action adventure type series. Can't wait for the weather to get better I love curling up with him on the beach.
39deep220
Book 12
Strange & Unusual Shipwrecks on the Great Lakes by Wayne Louis Kadar
5 of 5 stars
Planted 6/1/2012
Uprooted 4/21/2014
Great book. I have always been fasinated with the shipping on the Great Lakes.
Strange & Unusual Shipwrecks on the Great Lakes by Wayne Louis Kadar
5 of 5 stars
Planted 6/1/2012
Uprooted 4/21/2014
Great book. I have always been fasinated with the shipping on the Great Lakes.
40deep220
Book 13
The Broken Mirror by Kirk Douglas
4 of 5 stars
Planted 11/12/2013
Uprooted 4/23/2014
Very cute quick read.
The Broken Mirror by Kirk Douglas
4 of 5 stars
Planted 11/12/2013
Uprooted 4/23/2014
Very cute quick read.
41connie53
>40 deep220: Kirk Douglas the actor? I did not know the man wrote books!
42deep220
connie53 Yes! that is the same reason I picked up the book!! Spartacus can do everything!!
Book 14
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 4/27/2014
Great Book! Can't believe it took me this long to read.
Book 14
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 4/27/2014
Great Book! Can't believe it took me this long to read.
43deep220
Book 15
At First Sight by Nicholas Sparks
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008
Uprooted 4/30/2014
First of all I didn't realize this is the second book in a series. I hate when that happens. Particularly because I think I own the first book. With that being sad it was a great book. You don't need to have read the first book to understand this book but it will of course ruin the first book.
Loved the characters, well written and hooked me from the beginning. I don't always love Nicholas Sparks book but this one was great.
Book 16
The Forest Lord by Susan Krinard
4 of 5 stars
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 4/30/2014
At First Sight by Nicholas Sparks
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008
Uprooted 4/30/2014
First of all I didn't realize this is the second book in a series. I hate when that happens. Particularly because I think I own the first book. With that being sad it was a great book. You don't need to have read the first book to understand this book but it will of course ruin the first book.
Loved the characters, well written and hooked me from the beginning. I don't always love Nicholas Sparks book but this one was great.
Book 16
The Forest Lord by Susan Krinard
4 of 5 stars
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 4/30/2014
45deep220
Book 18
Hood by Stephen Lawhead
2 of 5 stars
I really really wanted to like this series. A friend had gotten me the trilogy. Unfortunately I really didn't like the characters so I just couldn't become interested. But that is 3 books off my shelf :) Room for the masses recently acquired that lord knows I didn't need.
Hood by Stephen Lawhead
2 of 5 stars
I really really wanted to like this series. A friend had gotten me the trilogy. Unfortunately I really didn't like the characters so I just couldn't become interested. But that is 3 books off my shelf :) Room for the masses recently acquired that lord knows I didn't need.
46connie53
>45 deep220: you are doing great with ROOTing, Jennifer. I like the books by Stephen Lawhead about Albion.
47deep220
Book 19
Esau by Philip Kerr
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008
Uprooted 5/28/2014
I've had this on my shelves for sometime. Not a bad little read as long as you don't expect too much from it. I mean it's a mystery thriller involving abdominable snowmen.
Esau by Philip Kerr
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008
Uprooted 5/28/2014
I've had this on my shelves for sometime. Not a bad little read as long as you don't expect too much from it. I mean it's a mystery thriller involving abdominable snowmen.
49deep220
Book 21
Bones of the Lost by Kathy Reichs
5 of 5
I had missed the Tempe series. I try to pace myself so if I need a fix I have a book available. Well worth the wait
Bones of the Lost by Kathy Reichs
5 of 5
I had missed the Tempe series. I try to pace myself so if I need a fix I have a book available. Well worth the wait
50deep220
Book 22
Banished Daughters of the Gods Book 1 by Tamara Gill
Planted 6/1/2013
Uprooted 6/4/2014
3.5 of 5 stars
Not bad especially for a free Kindle download. I don't know that I have any interest in going any further in the series.
Banished Daughters of the Gods Book 1 by Tamara Gill
Planted 6/1/2013
Uprooted 6/4/2014
3.5 of 5 stars
Not bad especially for a free Kindle download. I don't know that I have any interest in going any further in the series.
52deep220
#51
Or struggling to keep up with my goal... happily trugging along. I have vacation coming up next month and I will pull ahead. Heading up to the cabin... no cable no internet no phone. It will be great.
Or struggling to keep up with my goal... happily trugging along. I have vacation coming up next month and I will pull ahead. Heading up to the cabin... no cable no internet no phone. It will be great.
53MissWatson
Just books to keep you company? Enjoy!
54rabbitprincess
And part of the fun would be choosing the books to take with you! That's always my favourite part of vacation planning :) Enjoy your trip!
55Merryann
>47 deep220: LOL! I think I would expect quite a lot (of fun) from a mystery involving an abominable snowman!
56deep220
book 23
Rasputin's Duaghter by Robert Alexander
4 of 5 stars
Planted 2/9/2009
Uprooted 6/25/2014
Nice find. Of course Raspuntin is a great source of mystery and intrigue. Loved the angle of his daughter.
Rasputin's Duaghter by Robert Alexander
4 of 5 stars
Planted 2/9/2009
Uprooted 6/25/2014
Nice find. Of course Raspuntin is a great source of mystery and intrigue. Loved the angle of his daughter.
57deep220
Book 24
The Mating Chase by Bonnie Vanak
4 of 5 stars
Planted 6/2/2013
Uprooted 6/26/2014
Quick free Kindle download. Pretty good considering it's hard to develop characters in such a short novella.
The Mating Chase by Bonnie Vanak
4 of 5 stars
Planted 6/2/2013
Uprooted 6/26/2014
Quick free Kindle download. Pretty good considering it's hard to develop characters in such a short novella.
58deep220
Book 25
Darcy's Story by Janet Aylmer
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 7/7/2013
1 of 5 stars
I don't know what I was expecting. But really was just a lot of quoting Austen with no developments. I guess no one should do Austen but Austen. Lessson learned.
Darcy's Story by Janet Aylmer
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 7/7/2013
1 of 5 stars
I don't know what I was expecting. But really was just a lot of quoting Austen with no developments. I guess no one should do Austen but Austen. Lessson learned.
59deep220
Book 26
Captured by Erica Stevens
Planted 6/1/2013
Uprooted 7/7/2014
I really like the post vampire apocalypse plot line. A first for me. Not sure if I will read any more in the series but it was a very cheap kindle download
Captured by Erica Stevens
Planted 6/1/2013
Uprooted 7/7/2014
I really like the post vampire apocalypse plot line. A first for me. Not sure if I will read any more in the series but it was a very cheap kindle download
61deep220
Book 28
Witch Child by Celia Rees
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 7/11/2014
5 of 5 stars
Love it! Great little young adult read. I might have to see if the library has the second book in the series. The book is set in 1659 and begins " I am Mary. I am a witch". The book opens with Mary losing her only known relative, her grandmother, to the hangman for witch craft. To escape the English Witch hunts Mary is dressed as a Puritan and flees to the new American Colony. Oh Mary.
Witch Child by Celia Rees
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 7/11/2014
5 of 5 stars
Love it! Great little young adult read. I might have to see if the library has the second book in the series. The book is set in 1659 and begins " I am Mary. I am a witch". The book opens with Mary losing her only known relative, her grandmother, to the hangman for witch craft. To escape the English Witch hunts Mary is dressed as a Puritan and flees to the new American Colony. Oh Mary.
62deep220
book 29
The looking glass wars by frank beddor
5 of 5 stars
Great spin on alice in Wonderland. I will have to look into getting the rest of the series. Highly recommended.
The looking glass wars by frank beddor
5 of 5 stars
Great spin on alice in Wonderland. I will have to look into getting the rest of the series. Highly recommended.
63deep220
Book 30
The World is Flat by Thomas L. Friedman
4 of 5 stars
A bit of a reality check for american's. Well written and well researched.
The World is Flat by Thomas L. Friedman
4 of 5 stars
A bit of a reality check for american's. Well written and well researched.
64deep220
Book 31
The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
5 of 5 stars
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 8/6/2014
LOVED this book! My first by this author but it will not be the last. What a great way to spin folk lore, fairy tales and mythology into a new story.
The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
5 of 5 stars
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 8/6/2014
LOVED this book! My first by this author but it will not be the last. What a great way to spin folk lore, fairy tales and mythology into a new story.
66Tess_W
Glad you enjoyed your last root! I'm going to put this on my wish list. Also, I admire those who know when they have taken in books...I have absolutely no idea...I can tell within a decade how long I've had a book--I'm bad!
67deep220
#66 I cheat- I joined Librarything in 2008. so books that i have I entered then so I don't have exact dates for who long I owned them. But most of my books I have purchased since then and librarything kindly records the dates I add them to my library. :) Great for them I want to focus on books I have had to long.
Book 32
Cemetary Dance by Douglas Preston
4 of 5 stars
Planted 7/26/2010
Uprooted 8/14/2014
Of course I would love a mystery centered on voodoo and zombies. :) Generally I don't like Douglas Prestons or Lincoln Child books but something great happens when these two write together.
Book 32
Cemetary Dance by Douglas Preston
4 of 5 stars
Planted 7/26/2010
Uprooted 8/14/2014
Of course I would love a mystery centered on voodoo and zombies. :) Generally I don't like Douglas Prestons or Lincoln Child books but something great happens when these two write together.
69deep220
Book 34
Fallen Idols by J.F. Freedman
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008
Uprooted 8/25/2014
great read. I whipped threw this one in just a couple days. Couldn't put it down.
From Back of Book
Our Parents are the Reason We Exist. From the New York Times bestselling author J. F. Freedman comes a roaring suspense thriller about one family's deadly encounter and the disturbing betrayals uncovered by three brothers. But What if Everything We Thought We Knew About Them...was Wrong? Walt Gaines is a prominent archaeologist, husband of thirty years, and father of three. But after his wife is murdered near an ancient Mayan ruin, he cuts off nearly all contact with his family. Now Walt's sons decide to perform an excavation of their own. Beyond their father's sudden change of lifestyle-his new million-dollar home and young girlfriend-the secrets the sons are about to unearth are more complex, and more devastating, than anything they could have imagined
Fallen Idols by J.F. Freedman
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008
Uprooted 8/25/2014
great read. I whipped threw this one in just a couple days. Couldn't put it down.
From Back of Book
Our Parents are the Reason We Exist. From the New York Times bestselling author J. F. Freedman comes a roaring suspense thriller about one family's deadly encounter and the disturbing betrayals uncovered by three brothers. But What if Everything We Thought We Knew About Them...was Wrong? Walt Gaines is a prominent archaeologist, husband of thirty years, and father of three. But after his wife is murdered near an ancient Mayan ruin, he cuts off nearly all contact with his family. Now Walt's sons decide to perform an excavation of their own. Beyond their father's sudden change of lifestyle-his new million-dollar home and young girlfriend-the secrets the sons are about to unearth are more complex, and more devastating, than anything they could have imagined
70deep220
book 35
America's Hidden History by Kenneth C. Davis
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008 - my mass entry day for librarything
Uprooted 8/26/2014
Very quick interesting read. Great selection of interesting tales from america's past.
From Back of book
Kenneth Davis presents a collection of extraordinary stories, each detailing an overlooked episode that shaped the nation's destiny and character. Davis's dramatic narratives set the record straight, busting myths and bringing to light little-known but fascinating facts from a time when the nation's fate hung in the balance.
Spanning a period from the Spanish arrival in America to George Washington's inauguration in 1789, America's Hidden History is an iconoclastic look at America's past, connecting some of the dots between history and today's headlines, and proving why Davis is truly America's teacher.
Find out:
Which Pilgrims arrived in Florida fifty years before the Mayflower sailed.
What Supreme Court Justice went to prison.
What traitor is honored with a statue for his bravery.
Which fighting woman in colonial New England scalped her Indian captors.
America's Hidden History by Kenneth C. Davis
4 of 5 stars
Planted 5/3/2008 - my mass entry day for librarything
Uprooted 8/26/2014
Very quick interesting read. Great selection of interesting tales from america's past.
From Back of book
Kenneth Davis presents a collection of extraordinary stories, each detailing an overlooked episode that shaped the nation's destiny and character. Davis's dramatic narratives set the record straight, busting myths and bringing to light little-known but fascinating facts from a time when the nation's fate hung in the balance.
Spanning a period from the Spanish arrival in America to George Washington's inauguration in 1789, America's Hidden History is an iconoclastic look at America's past, connecting some of the dots between history and today's headlines, and proving why Davis is truly America's teacher.
Find out:
Which Pilgrims arrived in Florida fifty years before the Mayflower sailed.
What Supreme Court Justice went to prison.
What traitor is honored with a statue for his bravery.
Which fighting woman in colonial New England scalped her Indian captors.
73deep220
Book 36
Soulless by Gail Carriger
5 of 5 stars
Planted 110/22/2014
Uprooted 9/4/2014
What a great little gem that I have had stashed away! I am glad I also horded away the next two in the series :)
From Amazon:
Alexia Tarabotti is laboring under a great many social tribulations. First, she has no soul. Second, she's a spinster whose father is both Italian and dead. Third, she was rudely attacked by a vampire, breaking all standards of social etiquette.
Where to go from there? From bad to worse apparently, for Alexia accidentally kills the vampire -- and then the appalling Lord Maccon (loud, messy, gorgeous, and werewolf) is sent by Queen Victoria to investigate.
With unexpected vampires appearing and expected vampires disappearing, everyone seems to believe Alexia responsible. Can she figure out what is actually happening to London's high society? Will her soulless ability to negate supernatural powers prove useful or just plain embarrassing? Finally, who is the real enemy, and do they have treacle tart?
SOULLESS is the first book of the Parasol Protectorate series: a comedy of manners set in Victorian London, full of werewolves, vampires, dirigibles, and tea-drinking.
Soulless by Gail Carriger
5 of 5 stars
Planted 110/22/2014
Uprooted 9/4/2014
What a great little gem that I have had stashed away! I am glad I also horded away the next two in the series :)
From Amazon:
Alexia Tarabotti is laboring under a great many social tribulations. First, she has no soul. Second, she's a spinster whose father is both Italian and dead. Third, she was rudely attacked by a vampire, breaking all standards of social etiquette.
Where to go from there? From bad to worse apparently, for Alexia accidentally kills the vampire -- and then the appalling Lord Maccon (loud, messy, gorgeous, and werewolf) is sent by Queen Victoria to investigate.
With unexpected vampires appearing and expected vampires disappearing, everyone seems to believe Alexia responsible. Can she figure out what is actually happening to London's high society? Will her soulless ability to negate supernatural powers prove useful or just plain embarrassing? Finally, who is the real enemy, and do they have treacle tart?
SOULLESS is the first book of the Parasol Protectorate series: a comedy of manners set in Victorian London, full of werewolves, vampires, dirigibles, and tea-drinking.
74connie53
>72 deep220: I know. The same thing happens here! Those shiny new ones can scream so loud!
75deep220
Book 37
The Daughter of Time by Josephine Tey
2 of 5 stars
Really tired to get into this book but gave up half way. One it moved extremely slow. Second you almost need to have a pretty good foundation of English history. I was continously getting lost in who married who, who was aligned with who. So more room on the shelves. :)
The Daughter of Time by Josephine Tey
2 of 5 stars
Really tired to get into this book but gave up half way. One it moved extremely slow. Second you almost need to have a pretty good foundation of English history. I was continously getting lost in who married who, who was aligned with who. So more room on the shelves. :)
76kaylaraeintheway
>73 deep220:: Glad you to hear you enjoyed Soulless! I read her YA companion series (the Finishing School series) that takes place in the same world as Parasol Protectorate. I've been meaning to try this series, since I enjoy Finishing School so much.
78deep220
book 39
In the blood by Steve Robinson
4 of 5 stars
A genealgical mystery series. yes i loved it! ordered 4 more of his books. My tbr pile is so far out of controll I am throwing my hands up in defeat. One day when I am retired and on a fixed budget I will already own a library. :) always looking on the positive side.
In the blood by Steve Robinson
4 of 5 stars
A genealgical mystery series. yes i loved it! ordered 4 more of his books. My tbr pile is so far out of controll I am throwing my hands up in defeat. One day when I am retired and on a fixed budget I will already own a library. :) always looking on the positive side.
79Familyhistorian
>78 deep220: That's what I always tell myself too. One day when I am retired I will be able to read all these books.
82Familyhistorian
83? I think I could finish them off in a mere 25 if I didn't bring any more into the house.
83MissWatson
And how likely is that? It's only the middle of October and I've brought home five new ones already.
84deep220
Ha- never going to happen. The library was so kind to send me a reminder about the book sale this week. Really... 3 dollars for a grocery bag of books. I really don't need that sort of temptation. But I never really try that hard to control myself either. :) October and November are big book accumulation months.
85Familyhistorian
>83 MissWatson: Well, it could happen - maybe if they stop selling them and put everything out as ebooks.
87deep220
Book 40
Highland song by Tanya Ann Crosby
2 of 5 stars
Free kindle download so I didn't expect much and got what I expected. Novella's in my opinion are too short to really develop you characters so I never get that interested in them.
Book 41
House by Frank Peretti and Ted Dekker
4 of 5 stars
Very quick read. Great supernatural thriller. Getting into the Halloween season
Highland song by Tanya Ann Crosby
2 of 5 stars
Free kindle download so I didn't expect much and got what I expected. Novella's in my opinion are too short to really develop you characters so I never get that interested in them.
Book 41
House by Frank Peretti and Ted Dekker
4 of 5 stars
Very quick read. Great supernatural thriller. Getting into the Halloween season
90deep220
Book 44
Sea of Glory by Nathaniel Philbrick
2 of 5 stars
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 11/8/2014
Not the best book by Nathaniel Philbrick I have read. Had a hard time keeping interested in the material.
Book 45
Bone River by Megan Chance
Planted 12/27/2013
Uprooted 11/10/2014
Sea of Glory by Nathaniel Philbrick
2 of 5 stars
Planted 1/11/2009
Uprooted 11/8/2014
Not the best book by Nathaniel Philbrick I have read. Had a hard time keeping interested in the material.
Book 45
Bone River by Megan Chance
Planted 12/27/2013
Uprooted 11/10/2014
92deep220
Book 46
Ethan's Mate by J.S Scott
planted 6/2013
uprooted 11/2014
I have come to the conclusion I really don't like novellas. It doesn't leave enough time to develop the characters. I will try to finish these up this year and to pay better attention when I am downloading books for the kindle.
Book 47
The Poisonwood bible by Barbara Kingsover
planted 1/2009
uprooted 11/2014
Also not very impressed. Given the popularity I was expecting much more. Maybe if it would have jumped around so much between each character telling their story. Just felt disjointed. Slowed the pace of the book and my mind wandered too much.
Ethan's Mate by J.S Scott
planted 6/2013
uprooted 11/2014
I have come to the conclusion I really don't like novellas. It doesn't leave enough time to develop the characters. I will try to finish these up this year and to pay better attention when I am downloading books for the kindle.
Book 47
The Poisonwood bible by Barbara Kingsover
planted 1/2009
uprooted 11/2014
Also not very impressed. Given the popularity I was expecting much more. Maybe if it would have jumped around so much between each character telling their story. Just felt disjointed. Slowed the pace of the book and my mind wandered too much.
93Tess_W
I too started The PoisonWood Bible and quit after 2-3 chapters. I still have the book, always saying that I will pick up again. Not sure that I will!
95deep220
Book 48
Before the Moon Rises by Catherine Bybee
3 of 4 stars
Book 49
East of Desolation by Jack Higgins
4 of 5 stars
Definitely will hit 50 his month. Goal nearly achieved.
Before the Moon Rises by Catherine Bybee
3 of 4 stars
Book 49
East of Desolation by Jack Higgins
4 of 5 stars
Definitely will hit 50 his month. Goal nearly achieved.
96MissWatson
Wow, that is great going!
97deep220
Book 50
The Forgotten History of America by Cormac O'Brien
2 of 5 stars
Planted 5/2009
Uprooted 11/20/2014
Not the most interesting writing for history. I preferred Kenneth Daivs Hidden History much more. Will be donating to the library takes up to much space on shelve. Won't be a reread.
The Forgotten History of America by Cormac O'Brien
2 of 5 stars
Planted 5/2009
Uprooted 11/20/2014
Not the most interesting writing for history. I preferred Kenneth Daivs Hidden History much more. Will be donating to the library takes up to much space on shelve. Won't be a reread.
98MissWatson
And you have reached your goal! Well done!
99deep220
Book 51
Heart of the Wolf by Terry Spear
Planted sometime early 2013 (I didn't record ebooks in library at first)
Uprooted 11/20/2014
2 of 5 stars
Heart of the Wolf by Terry Spear
Planted sometime early 2013 (I didn't record ebooks in library at first)
Uprooted 11/20/2014
2 of 5 stars
100rabbitprincess
Hurray for meeting your goal! :)
102deep220
Thanks... it's amazing what one cold will do to your reading goals. I might even meet my 2014 challenge now also.
104deep220
Thanks everyone!
Last one down for the month
Book 52
Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick
3.5 of 5 stars
Planted 2008
Uptooted 2014
Last one down for the month
Book 52
Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick
3.5 of 5 stars
Planted 2008
Uptooted 2014
105deep220
Book 53
Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
3 of 5 stars.
Didn't care for the writing style. Had higher hope for this book but not bad.
Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
3 of 5 stars.
Didn't care for the writing style. Had higher hope for this book but not bad.
109deep220
book 56
The men of brewster place by Gloria Naylor
5 of 5 stars
I don't know why this book was hanging around on my shelves for so long! Great read
The men of brewster place by Gloria Naylor
5 of 5 stars
I don't know why this book was hanging around on my shelves for so long! Great read