BoekenTrol71's attempt at the 1001-books
Conversazioni1001 Books to read before you die
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
1BoekenTrol71
For my attempt to read 'the list' I use the combined list, so all 4 of them. That makes the total of books higher than 1001, but I'm not sure I'll ever get to 1001 of them. So I'm being practical: using all 4 also gives me more to choose from ;-)
For me the attempt is a serious one: read as many as I can. BUT I want to have a bit of fun while doing it too.
Here's the ticker to the number of 1001-books that I completed:
For me the attempt is a serious one: read as many as I can. BUT I want to have a bit of fun while doing it too.
Here's the ticker to the number of 1001-books that I completed:
2BoekenTrol71
I'm not ready making the complete transition yet, so the books I've read may not have been transferred to LT yet.
I'll do the same as I did with my books read in 2013: will see what I have now and post them below. When I make progress reading and / or transferring my books and details here to LT, I will add them in seperate posts.
I'll do the same as I did with my books read in 2013: will see what I have now and post them below. When I make progress reading and / or transferring my books and details here to LT, I will add them in seperate posts.
3BoekenTrol71
Books I've read from the list so far. The books I started but did not finish, I transferred to another post.
So, books in this list I actually read. :-)
1. Democracy
2. A Woman's Life
3. The Bitter Glass
4. The Big Sleep
5. Memento Mori
6. The Hours
7. The 13 Clocks
8. The Sound of Waves
9. The Old Man and the Sea
10. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
So, books in this list I actually read. :-)
1. Democracy
2. A Woman's Life
3. The Bitter Glass
4. The Big Sleep
5. Memento Mori
6. The Hours
7. The 13 Clocks
8. The Sound of Waves
9. The Old Man and the Sea
10. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
6BoekenTrol71
31. Animal Farm
32. The White Tiger
33. Chess
34. The Pigeon
35. Embers
36. Evgenii Onegin
37. Een flirt met cocaïne
38. Kafka op het strand
39. De opwindvogelkronieken
40. De zwerm
32. The White Tiger
33. Chess
34. The Pigeon
35. Embers
36. Evgenii Onegin
37. Een flirt met cocaïne
38. Kafka op het strand
39. De opwindvogelkronieken
40. De zwerm
8BoekenTrol71
51. Jane Eyre
52. Snow
53. Life of Pi
54. Memoirs of a Geisha
55. Bonjour Tristesse
56. The Secret History
57. Smillas gevoel voor sneeuw
58. Hideous Kinky
59. De ondraaglijke lichtheid van het bestaan
60. Zware vleugels
52. Snow
53. Life of Pi
54. Memoirs of a Geisha
55. Bonjour Tristesse
56. The Secret History
57. Smillas gevoel voor sneeuw
58. Hideous Kinky
59. De ondraaglijke lichtheid van het bestaan
60. Zware vleugels
9BoekenTrol71
61. Het proces
62. The Shining
63. High Rise
64. Pippi Langkous
65. Terug naar Oegstgeest
66. The Thirty-Nine Steps
67. A Clockwork Orange
68. Silk
69. De postbode belt altijd tweemaal
70. Die Eleganz des Igels
62. The Shining
63. High Rise
64. Pippi Langkous
65. Terug naar Oegstgeest
66. The Thirty-Nine Steps
67. A Clockwork Orange
68. Silk
69. De postbode belt altijd tweemaal
70. Die Eleganz des Igels
13BoekenTrol71
>11 paruline:, 12 Thank you :-)
14annamorphic
Welcome! I'm having a good time trying to guess what some of your titles are translations of. (Ben amerikaans maar spreek een beetje Nederlands). I also admire you for including the "impossible to finish" books. I think I have one or two of those on my own list but I do not admit it there. One of them was Phineas Finn -- I just found that one completely impossible, but I'd read enough (or suffered enough) to feel justified in including it!
15BoekenTrol71
>14 annamorphic: Thank you :-) And how do you succeed in finding the books with the titles I gave? I had no idea it would be a puzzle, since I included a link to the book. (And thought that the other versions would be visible there / in the background.)
There's a reason or two for including the abandoned books. The first is, that I have given it enough effort and energy to say that I read it partially and tick them off the to-read-part of list.
On the other hand, I very much dislike not finishing a book, so by keeping track of them this way makes it a lot easier to go back and give them a second (or, if necessary third) try. And maybe someday I can indeed mark them as read cover-to-cover :-)
There's a reason or two for including the abandoned books. The first is, that I have given it enough effort and energy to say that I read it partially and tick them off the to-read-part of list.
On the other hand, I very much dislike not finishing a book, so by keeping track of them this way makes it a lot easier to go back and give them a second (or, if necessary third) try. And maybe someday I can indeed mark them as read cover-to-cover :-)
16BoekenTrol71
On second thought, I will make a separate thread for the books I abandoned. The are not read cover-to-cover and therefor shouldn't count here. Will do so in the next few days.
I liked the idea of having them 'at hand' and easy accessible, so I can find them if I want to make another attempt.
Here's the link to the other post: http://www.librarything.com/topic/153312
I liked the idea of having them 'at hand' and easy accessible, so I can find them if I want to make another attempt.
Here's the link to the other post: http://www.librarything.com/topic/153312
17BoekenTrol71
81. The Colour by Rose Tremain
82. Keep the Aspidistra Flying by George Orwell
83. Seize the Day by Saul Bellow
84. Quicksand and Passing by Nella Larsen
85. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Higsmith
86. Our Lady of the Assassins by Fernando Vallejo
87. The Magus by John Fowles
88. Kapitein Corelli's mandoline by Louis de Bernières
89. Het kind in de tijd by Ian McEwan
90. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
82. Keep the Aspidistra Flying by George Orwell
83. Seize the Day by Saul Bellow
84. Quicksand and Passing by Nella Larsen
85. The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Higsmith
86. Our Lady of the Assassins by Fernando Vallejo
87. The Magus by John Fowles
88. Kapitein Corelli's mandoline by Louis de Bernières
89. Het kind in de tijd by Ian McEwan
90. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
18BoekenTrol71
91. A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
92. Girl with Green Eyes by Edna O'Brien
93. Het huis met de blinde serre by Herbjorg Wassmo
94. Bel-Ami by Guy de Maupassant
95. Het verhaal van de dienstmaagd by Margaret Atwoord
96. The Buddha of Suburbia by Hanif Kureishi
97. The Time Machine by H.G. Wells
98. Sexing the Cherry by Jeanette Winterson
99. Surfacing by Margaret Atwood
100. Heartbreak Tango by Manuel Puig
92. Girl with Green Eyes by Edna O'Brien
93. Het huis met de blinde serre by Herbjorg Wassmo
94. Bel-Ami by Guy de Maupassant
95. Het verhaal van de dienstmaagd by Margaret Atwoord
96. The Buddha of Suburbia by Hanif Kureishi
97. The Time Machine by H.G. Wells
98. Sexing the Cherry by Jeanette Winterson
99. Surfacing by Margaret Atwood
100. Heartbreak Tango by Manuel Puig
19BoekenTrol71
101. Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren
102. The Blind Side of the Heart by Julia Franck
103. Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote
104. Under the Yoke by Ivan Vazov
105. Stone Junction by Jim Dodge
106. Moon Palace by Paul Auster
107. Excellent Women by Barbara Pym
108. Mr Vertigo by Paul Auster
109. Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym
110. What I Loved by Siri Hustvedt
102. The Blind Side of the Heart by Julia Franck
103. Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote
104. Under the Yoke by Ivan Vazov
105. Stone Junction by Jim Dodge
106. Moon Palace by Paul Auster
107. Excellent Women by Barbara Pym
108. Mr Vertigo by Paul Auster
109. Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym
110. What I Loved by Siri Hustvedt
20BoekenTrol71
111. Miss Pettigrew lives for a day by Winifred Watson
112. Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel
113. Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts by Joseph von Eichendorff
114. Devil in the Flesh by Raymond Radiguet
115. Ik ben niet bang by Niccolò Ammaniti
116. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
117. Willard and his Bowling Trophies by Richard Brautigan
118. Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton
119. The Shipping News by Annie Proulx
120. Veronika besluit te sterven by Paulo Coelho
112. Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel
113. Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts by Joseph von Eichendorff
114. Devil in the Flesh by Raymond Radiguet
115. Ik ben niet bang by Niccolò Ammaniti
116. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
117. Willard and his Bowling Trophies by Richard Brautigan
118. Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton
119. The Shipping News by Annie Proulx
120. Veronika besluit te sterven by Paulo Coelho
21BoekenTrol71
121. De tweeling by Tessa de Loo
122. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
123. The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
124. Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
125. The Midwich Cuckoos by John Wyndham
126. There but for the by Ali Smith
2016
127. Gösta Berling by Selma Lagerlöf
128. Waterland by Graham Swift
129. The Collector by John Fowles
130. A Kestrel for a Knave by Barry Hines
122. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
123. The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
124. Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
125. The Midwich Cuckoos by John Wyndham
126. There but for the by Ali Smith
2016
127. Gösta Berling by Selma Lagerlöf
128. Waterland by Graham Swift
129. The Collector by John Fowles
130. A Kestrel for a Knave by Barry Hines
22BoekenTrol71
Wow, the last 3 books I picked to read of the 1001-list were great ones. I hope that my lucky hand won't leave me just yet!
23BoekenTrol71
131. De minnaar by Marguerite Duras
132. Slaughterhouse 5 by Kurt Vonnegut
133. Casino Royale by Ian Fleming
134. De regels van het Ciderhuis by John Irving
135. Interview with the Vampire by Anne Rice
136. The Call of the Wild by Jack London
137. Der Richter und sein Henker by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
138. The Dead Father by Donald Barthelme
2017
139. Arthur, koning voor eens en altijd by Terence H. White
140. The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
132. Slaughterhouse 5 by Kurt Vonnegut
133. Casino Royale by Ian Fleming
134. De regels van het Ciderhuis by John Irving
135. Interview with the Vampire by Anne Rice
136. The Call of the Wild by Jack London
137. Der Richter und sein Henker by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
138. The Dead Father by Donald Barthelme
2017
139. Arthur, koning voor eens en altijd by Terence H. White
140. The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
24BoekenTrol71
141. Down Second Avenue by Ezekiel Mphahlele
142. The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan, 100 pages
143. Suite Française by Irène Némirovsky, 416 pages
144. The Girls of Slender Means by Muriel Spark
145. Out of Africa by Karen Blixen
146. Dracula by Bram Stoker
147. The Complete Fables by Aesop
148. Simon by Marianne Fredriksson (read in 2016, but it was not yet added to this list)
149. Arabian nights. The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights by Anonymous
150. Wilde zwanen drie dochters van China by Jung Chang
142. The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan, 100 pages
143. Suite Française by Irène Némirovsky, 416 pages
144. The Girls of Slender Means by Muriel Spark
145. Out of Africa by Karen Blixen
146. Dracula by Bram Stoker
147. The Complete Fables by Aesop
148. Simon by Marianne Fredriksson (read in 2016, but it was not yet added to this list)
149. Arabian nights. The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights by Anonymous
150. Wilde zwanen drie dochters van China by Jung Chang
25BoekenTrol71
Progress is slow, but I AM creeping forward again this year :-)
26BoekenTrol71
This weekend has been good for 1001-progress. Apart from Jung Chang's book that I finished this morning, I also finished reading 1984 :-)
27BoekenTrol71
151. 1984 by George Orwell
152. Billard um halb zehn by Heinrich Böll
153. How the Dead Live Will Self
154. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
155. Fear of Flying by Erica Jong
156. Good Morning, Midnight by Jean Rhys
157. Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne
158. Kristin Lavransdochter by Sigrid Undset
159. July's mensenby Nadine Gordimer
160. De correcties by Jonathan Franzen
152. Billard um halb zehn by Heinrich Böll
153. How the Dead Live Will Self
154. Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
155. Fear of Flying by Erica Jong
156. Good Morning, Midnight by Jean Rhys
157. Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne
158. Kristin Lavransdochter by Sigrid Undset
159. July's mensenby Nadine Gordimer
160. De correcties by Jonathan Franzen
28BoekenTrol71
That Böll-book has really ruined my appetite for more 1001-books at the moment.
But... still continuing. This time with Krebsstation by Alexander Solschenizyn a book in two volumes, and with Kristin Lavransdotter the omnibus version by Sigrid Undset. Hopefully I'll finish them before the year ends, then my result will be good for 2017.
But... still continuing. This time with Krebsstation by Alexander Solschenizyn a book in two volumes, and with Kristin Lavransdotter the omnibus version by Sigrid Undset. Hopefully I'll finish them before the year ends, then my result will be good for 2017.
29BoekenTrol71
Luckily How the Dead Live was a lot better to digest than the book I read before it. I actually enjoyed it!
30BoekenTrol71
Despite it was a strange and from the context a very creepy book, I liked Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro. Another one off the list :-)
31BoekenTrol71
Fear of Flying by Erica Jong couldn't charm me one bit. Happy to have finished the book and (if her other books are in the same style) I'll never touch one again. Really: this on the 1001-list? I suspect it is put there because of the uproar it caused, but othereise?
32BoekenTrol71
Today I have taken a break from household duties: I'm having a reading day :-)
It bears fruit, for I've read another 1001-book: Good Morning, Midnight by Jean Rhys. Not impressed by it, but it wasn't very bad or impossible to read. A quick one this time.
It bears fruit, for I've read another 1001-book: Good Morning, Midnight by Jean Rhys. Not impressed by it, but it wasn't very bad or impossible to read. A quick one this time.
33BoekenTrol71
I've just finished Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne, a nice book that brought back memories (and a theme song of the series I watched as a kid).
#17 off the list this year... Quite a result already. I hope to keep up this pace and read some more before the end of the year.
#17 off the list this year... Quite a result already. I hope to keep up this pace and read some more before the end of the year.
34BoekenTrol71
It looks like I forgot to list a book here, for my counting says I've just finished #19 this year: Kristin Lavransdochter by Sigrid Undset and I loved it!
35BoekenTrol71
And this time I've finished a short one: July's mensen by Nadine Gordimer. #20 in the count of this year!
A wonderful, very powerful book. Loved it.
I have another one on my shelves by this author, hope to enjoy that one as much as I did this :-)
A wonderful, very powerful book. Loved it.
I have another one on my shelves by this author, hope to enjoy that one as much as I did this :-)
36BoekenTrol71
A good beginning of 2018, my first finished 1001-book:
161. Krebsstation 1. Teil & Krebsstation 2. Teil by Alexander Solschenizyn
162. Get Shorty by Elmore Leonard
163. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark
164. Watchmen by Alan Moore
165. Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
166. To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf
167. What a Carve Up! by Jonathan Coe
168. City Primeval by Elmore Leonard
169. Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
170. Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter by Peter Handke
161. Krebsstation 1. Teil & Krebsstation 2. Teil by Alexander Solschenizyn
162. Get Shorty by Elmore Leonard
163. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark
164. Watchmen by Alan Moore
165. Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
166. To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf
167. What a Carve Up! by Jonathan Coe
168. City Primeval by Elmore Leonard
169. Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
170. Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter by Peter Handke
37BoekenTrol71
The book I finished today Get Shorty by Elmore Leonard has kept me hesitating between putting it down and reading on. Temptation to quit was never far off, but I stuck with it. And what did I gain? Only another one 'read' off the 1001-list and a starting reading block.
Luckily I have started another one that is really nice, but that one (The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick) doesn't belong in this thread, so I'll post about that one somewhere else :-)
Luckily I have started another one that is really nice, but that one (The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick) doesn't belong in this thread, so I'll post about that one somewhere else :-)
38BoekenTrol71
Started and finished Muriel Spark's The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie today. A short but interesting read. Liked it a lot better than Elmore Leonard, it looks like this little book has achieved getting me out of my reading dip that started after the last 1001-book.
39BoekenTrol71
And another one crossed off THE list: Watchmen by Alan Moore. A weird book, both in form as well as in contents. One I wouldn't have picked up if it weren't for BookCrossing / the 1001-list. Another one that broadened my reading horizon :-)
40BoekenTrol71
#165 Has been read as well, #5 for this year :-) Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
A strange book, both considering its form, as well as the contents.
A strange book, both considering its form, as well as the contents.
41BoekenTrol71
#166 was a book (another one) I didn't care much for. I read To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf. I suspect the reasons need to be found with/in me: difficulty concentrating, English not my mother tongue, not really captured by the story itself... But, another one is off the list and I'm happy about that.
Maybe, if I think about it, I just may give this book a second chance in Dutch.
Maybe, if I think about it, I just may give this book a second chance in Dutch.
42BoekenTrol71
#167 and #168 have already been added as well.
What a Carve Up was a book that got better with every page I turned. The more I read, the better the story took its shspe, chapters told from different points of view, finally ending (for me) in a surprise ending. I liked it a lot.
City Primeval was a book that grabbed me from page one and took me along on a past paced ride that bounced between a villain and his girl and the detectives that chased him. Two good ones in a row :-) Very nice!
What a Carve Up was a book that got better with every page I turned. The more I read, the better the story took its shspe, chapters told from different points of view, finally ending (for me) in a surprise ending. I liked it a lot.
City Primeval was a book that grabbed me from page one and took me along on a past paced ride that bounced between a villain and his girl and the detectives that chased him. Two good ones in a row :-) Very nice!
43BoekenTrol71
Half way 2018, over the half way point when my 1001-challenge (read 12 1001-books) is concerned :-) Things are going well again this year. Whether I'll reach my all time high amount of 21 1001-books this year as well, we'll see, but I'm more or less in a flow at the moment :-)
44BoekenTrol71
Continuing the count for 2018:
171. Die linkshändige Frau by Peter Handke
172. Fatelessness by Imre Kertész
173. Margot en de engelen by Kristien Hemmerechts
174. On the Road by Jack Kerouac
175. The Color Purple by Alice Walker
176. The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
177. Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
178. The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
179. Thank you, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
180. The Fall of the House of Usher and other Writings by Edgar Allan Poe (books contains all three 1001-listed stories, this entry is for The Rise and Fall of the House of Usher)
171. Die linkshändige Frau by Peter Handke
172. Fatelessness by Imre Kertész
173. Margot en de engelen by Kristien Hemmerechts
174. On the Road by Jack Kerouac
175. The Color Purple by Alice Walker
176. The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
177. Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
178. The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
179. Thank you, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse
180. The Fall of the House of Usher and other Writings by Edgar Allan Poe (books contains all three 1001-listed stories, this entry is for The Rise and Fall of the House of Usher)
45BoekenTrol71
Currently reading two more 1001-books: Margot and the Angels by Kristien Hemmerechts (so far so good) and Fatelessness by Imre Kertész. That one looks to be a very promising book, very impressive by the style of writing alone. Despite the heavy subject, I can't wait to continue reading it.
46Henrik_Madsen
>Fatelessness is one of the best books I have ever read. Style, subject - it was a great reading experience. Hope you enjoy it.
47BoekenTrol71
>46 Henrik_Madsen: I've finished it today. I totally agree with you, it is also one of the best books I ever read. I won't compare it with Eli Wiesel's Night, but for me these two stand side by side.
It will linger in my mind for a very long time, that's absolutely what will happen.
It will linger in my mind for a very long time, that's absolutely what will happen.
48BoekenTrol71
#14 of the 1001-list for this year turned out to be On the Road by Jack Kerouac. And thus far I'm struggling with it. I can't get into the story, have difficulties to relate to the main character... Not sure what's going on. Usually I can jump countries or centuries without too much trouble, but this book seems to be an exception.
Any thoughts on this book from those of you who' ve read it already?
Any thoughts on this book from those of you who' ve read it already?
49amaryann21
>48 BoekenTrol71: I agree, Kerouac was a bit of a hard read for me as well. I had to keep in mind that style was as important to the book as the content and just go with it. I'm glad I read it, ultimately, because it gave me a sense of the time, but as a story, it's kind of a stinker.
50BoekenTrol71
I have finished On the Road. It took some time, but eventually it was worth thr struggle. After I was able to accept that the book was going nowhere (at least not that I could decipher), I liked the way it gave more insight in how America was these days.
51BoekenTrol71
While I was struggling with Kerouac, I also started a new 1001-book: Alice Walker's The Color Purple. Will continue reading that one now.
52BoekenTrol71
And today I finished The Color Purple. Stunning, loved every page of it.
53BoekenTrol71
Like on many Sundays I woke early today. And when all is quiet around, what's better than reading? I flew through The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne. I did not like it very much.
Oh, it was interesting to read how in those days adultery and having an illigitimite child ware treated, but when it comes down to it, it's a love story. And I'm not so very fond of those...
Oh, it was interesting to read how in those days adultery and having an illigitimite child ware treated, but when it comes down to it, it's a love story. And I'm not so very fond of those...
54BoekenTrol71
And #17 for 2018 is also finished. I read Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie. A very interesting read, sad, at times funny, interesting, compelling.
55gypsysmom
>54 BoekenTrol71: Half of a Yellow Sun was the first 1001 book I read this year and it is still my favourite.
56BoekenTrol71
I never thought I'd finish another 1001-book this weekend, but I did! #18 for this year, The Reader by Bernhard Schlink is about half the size of the previous book and (despite the subject) easier to read. So while I was enjoying it, I flew through the pages!
57BoekenTrol71
Continuing the count for 2018:
181. The Fall of the House of Usher and other Writings by Edgar Allan Poe (books contains all three 1001-listed stories, this entry is for The Pit and the Pendulum)
182. The Fall of the House of Usher and other Writings by Edgar Allan Poe (books contains all three 1001-listed stories, this entry is for The Purloined Letter)
183. Het korte maar wonderbare leven van Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
184. If Not Now, When? by Primo Levi
185. In Arkadien by Jim Crace
186. Sinaasappels zijn niet de enige vruchten by Jeanette Winterson
187. The Yellow Wall Paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
188. Das Buch von Blanche und Marie by Per Olov Enquist
181. The Fall of the House of Usher and other Writings by Edgar Allan Poe (books contains all three 1001-listed stories, this entry is for The Pit and the Pendulum)
182. The Fall of the House of Usher and other Writings by Edgar Allan Poe (books contains all three 1001-listed stories, this entry is for The Purloined Letter)
183. Het korte maar wonderbare leven van Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
184. If Not Now, When? by Primo Levi
185. In Arkadien by Jim Crace
186. Sinaasappels zijn niet de enige vruchten by Jeanette Winterson
187. The Yellow Wall Paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
188. Das Buch von Blanche und Marie by Per Olov Enquist
58BoekenTrol71
I have been avoiding to read Poe's short stories that are on the list. And, after reading the first The Fall of the House of Usher I was dreading the other two that are also in my book of short stories by Poe. As much as I disliked (or did not see the point of) the first story, that much I liked the second one. The Pit and the Pendulum was absolutely more up my alley. So now I joyfully continue with the next one: The Purloined Letter. Will get back to you on that.
59BoekenTrol71
I need to update this thread, because after Poe's stories I've read more. Will do that when I get my whole year wrapped up somewhere between the 21st of December and the 2nd of January, when work starts again.
60BoekenTrol71
I'm quite pleased with my list progress in 2018. I've read an all time high total of 28 books this year.
Some were short, some were longer. Some were easy, some were real chews... But it's absolutely not a bad result :-)
Hoping to continue this flow in 2019!
Some were short, some were longer. Some were easy, some were real chews... But it's absolutely not a bad result :-)
Hoping to continue this flow in 2019!
61BoekenTrol71
A new message, from here counting reads (and, if I feel like it short comments on the books) for 2019.
62BoekenTrol71
1001-books read in 2019, part I
189. Fanny Hill Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure by John Cleland
190. The Good Soldier Ford Madox Ford
191. Das Manilaseil by Veijo Meri
192. Der Prozeß by Franz Kafka (read many years ago, not going to reread, so counting this one for the overall, but not for in the year's total)
193. Thaïs by Anatole France
194. The Red Room by August Strindberg
195. The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad
196. Silas Marner by George Eliot
197. Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse
198. Herzog by Saul Bellow
199. Effi Briest by Theodor Fontane
200. The Leopard by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa
189. Fanny Hill Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure by John Cleland
190. The Good Soldier Ford Madox Ford
191. Das Manilaseil by Veijo Meri
192. Der Prozeß by Franz Kafka (read many years ago, not going to reread, so counting this one for the overall, but not for in the year's total)
193. Thaïs by Anatole France
194. The Red Room by August Strindberg
195. The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad
196. Silas Marner by George Eliot
197. Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse
198. Herzog by Saul Bellow
199. Effi Briest by Theodor Fontane
200. The Leopard by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa
63BoekenTrol71
This book by John Cleland was the first 1001-book I read in this new year. What a way to start the year! I never expected a book this graphical & explicit to be on the list and I was taken by surprise (unpleasantly) when reading it.
64JayneCM
>63 BoekenTrol71: Doesn't sound like my cup of tea then. Might move this one down the list!
67Yells
I read it 7 years ago and said this about it: 'okay, I get that this was really risque for the time (written in 1749ish) but me and my 'laboratory of love' were bored silly by the end. I did get quite a few good laughs at the terminology he used. It's basically softcore porn without the hardcore language of today.'
68BoekenTrol71
>67 Yells: You are right in what you wrote about the book. :-)
When I bought this book, I though it would be more in the style of Memoirs of a Geisha, but apparently I was quite mistaken! LOL
When I bought this book, I though it would be more in the style of Memoirs of a Geisha, but apparently I was quite mistaken! LOL
69BoekenTrol71
My second 1001-book of this year was also not a huge succes. Not as bad as Fanny Hill, but I did not fancy The Good Soldier Ford Madox Ford too much. Hopefully the next ones will be better!
70BoekenTrol71
I've added two books to my list :-). The first is one that escaped attention for years, but that I read many years ago for my German literature list in grammar school: Der Prozeß by Franz Kafka. Apparently I bought it years ago to reread some day, but... Don't think that's going to happen with all the unread books still in hands.
71BoekenTrol71
The other book is a new one (for me): Das Manilaseil by Veijo Meri. A strange book, but I liked it nonetheless.
Again a small step forward on the road to conquering that mountain of 1001-books :-)
Again a small step forward on the road to conquering that mountain of 1001-books :-)
72BoekenTrol71
Book #4 this year is Thaïs by Anatole France.
I liked the book. It's somehow familiar, despite it's set in a time quite a while ago. Age old themes as religion, philosophy, good vs. bad, love, lust, hate make this a tale that is now actual as well. The language was quite biblical at times.
I liked the book. It's somehow familiar, despite it's set in a time quite a while ago. Age old themes as religion, philosophy, good vs. bad, love, lust, hate make this a tale that is now actual as well. The language was quite biblical at times.
73BoekenTrol71
And book #5 was a horror... The Red Room by August Strindberg: I absolutely did not like this book.
For reading, I switched to audio, which was okay in the beginning. But, the further I got in the book, the more confusing it got. I seem to have completely missed the subject, and why the characters did the things they did. Happy to cross this one off to never return to it!
For reading, I switched to audio, which was okay in the beginning. But, the further I got in the book, the more confusing it got. I seem to have completely missed the subject, and why the characters did the things they did. Happy to cross this one off to never return to it!
74BoekenTrol71
Book #6 for this year was The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad. I usually am very fond of espionage books and, after a kind of slow start, wondering where the book would be taking me, it the plot really started to unfold and grabbed me. After some unwinding of folds, I got to the inevitable end. A nice book :-)
In case you wonder how I get so much reading done... I've discovered audiobooks. They permit me to listen, while I do other things like ironing, washing, cross stitching or making jig saw puzzles. Very convenient :-)
In case you wonder how I get so much reading done... I've discovered audiobooks. They permit me to listen, while I do other things like ironing, washing, cross stitching or making jig saw puzzles. Very convenient :-)
75BoekenTrol71
I have been listening a lot to audiobooks this past week. As a result, I have finished 3 more books :-)
The are:
Silas Marner by George Eliot, Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Herzog by Saul Bellow. The latter did not like (very much). I kept listening, because I was wondering whether the book would be taking me anywhere. But, as far as I could determine, that was not really the case. Had I not been listening, I probably would have abandoned the book.
The are:
Silas Marner by George Eliot, Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Herzog by Saul Bellow. The latter did not like (very much). I kept listening, because I was wondering whether the book would be taking me anywhere. But, as far as I could determine, that was not really the case. Had I not been listening, I probably would have abandoned the book.
76BoekenTrol71
Effie Briest by Theodor Fontane was an unexpected pleasant read. More good picks like this and the past few, then I may make good progress this year in reading books from the list :-)
77BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2019 part II
201. The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing
202. Justine by Marquis de Sade
203. The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia by Samuel Johnson
204. Roxana by Daniel Defoe
205. The Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan
206. Viper's Tangle by François Mauriac
207. Molloy by Samuel Beckett
208. The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
209. Ulysses by James Joyce
210. The Kindly Ones by Jonathan Littell
201. The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing
202. Justine by Marquis de Sade
203. The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia by Samuel Johnson
204. Roxana by Daniel Defoe
205. The Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan
206. Viper's Tangle by François Mauriac
207. Molloy by Samuel Beckett
208. The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
209. Ulysses by James Joyce
210. The Kindly Ones by Jonathan Littell
78BoekenTrol71
Listening to audiobooks and having 1001-books available, it looks like I'm flying through them, at the moment.
Did not like Doris Lessing's The Golden Notebook very much. But, I liked The Leopard much better.
The last chapter I didn't understand, I mean I wonder why it was added at all. I did like the book, especially the description of the main character dying. Made me wonder, if is does go like that ;-) Will hopefully have to wait many years before I can compare notes.
Did not like Doris Lessing's The Golden Notebook very much. But, I liked The Leopard much better.
The last chapter I didn't understand, I mean I wonder why it was added at all. I did like the book, especially the description of the main character dying. Made me wonder, if is does go like that ;-) Will hopefully have to wait many years before I can compare notes.
80BoekenTrol71
Well, the last two additions to the 1001-books read are not the best I've read. As a matter of fact, one of them really made me sick. Justine by De Sade is a book that was all I expected (he's a notorious one for writing explicit books). I wanted to read at least one of his books on the list, and the one was Justine.
I was not impressed, liked only the part on libertinism, the other parts... well, they might as well be skipped for my part.
Rasselas on the other hand was a nice story, but not very impressive to my. Not one that will linger on for long I'm afraid.
I was not impressed, liked only the part on libertinism, the other parts... well, they might as well be skipped for my part.
Rasselas on the other hand was a nice story, but not very impressive to my. Not one that will linger on for long I'm afraid.
81BoekenTrol71
I've now started Roxana by Daniel Defoe. Thus far it's okay :-)
82BoekenTrol71
>81 BoekenTrol71: And it ended okay as well. I was not very impressed, for the story is merely a string of events of a woman finding one man after another to keep her after her husband leaves her. Usually not my cup of tea, and in 1001-list or not, that doesn't seem to make a huge difference.
83BoekenTrol71
A few days ago I started to read The Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan. It is a nice story, in which I recognize lots of things because of my religious upbringing.
84BoekenTrol71
After listening to Silas Marner by George Eliot, I thought I might give another book by this author a try. So today I started Daniel Deronda. So far it is not like Silas Marner at all, but it is okay.
85BoekenTrol71
Audiobook or not doesn't seem to make much of a difference. Even there I can read 'something in between'. So now I chose Molly by Samuel Beckett as a short break from Daniel Deronda, that is quite a long listen.
86BoekenTrol71
In the meantime I have listened to Ulysses by James Joyce as well. It was quite a strange book. Lots of characters, a plot I couldn't really get a grip on. In the end I am happy to be done with it, but I did not particularly like the book.
87BoekenTrol71
My current read (since April 1st, actually) is The Kindly Ones by Jonathan Littell. A very big book as well, nearly 100 pages, but it got me hooked. Sadly I can't finish the paper copy, because I want to give that away to a fellow bookcrosser that I will meet sometime next week. But, there's also an audio version, so I'll continue that.
88Yells
>86 BoekenTrol71: I read that one last year and actually enjoyed it (colour me surprised). I listened to Frank Delaney dissect each line in his wonderful podcasts Re Joyce and it really enhanced the experience. Unfortunately, Delaney died before finishing so I had to puzzle out the ending myself.
89BoekenTrol71
I did not yet pick up Daniel Deronda again. I started reading a paper copy of The Kindly Ones, but need to switch to the audiobook of that ones because the paper one is a gift to someone. The audiobook of Deronda will have to wait yet some more.
90BoekenTrol71
The last 1001-book I read was really a good one. I liked The Kindly ones by Jonathan Littell very much. Although liking may be a wrong choice of words for a book of this kind.
91BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2019: Part III
211. Malone Dies by Samuel Beckett
212. The Unnamable by Samuel Beckett
213. Queer by William S. Burroughs
214. Daniel Deronda by George Eliot
215. The Years by Virginia Woolf
216. The Waves by Virginia Woolf
217. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
218. Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum by Heinrich Böll
219. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
220. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
211. Malone Dies by Samuel Beckett
212. The Unnamable by Samuel Beckett
213. Queer by William S. Burroughs
214. Daniel Deronda by George Eliot
215. The Years by Virginia Woolf
216. The Waves by Virginia Woolf
217. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
218. Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum by Heinrich Böll
219. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
220. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
92BoekenTrol71
I have finished Samuel Beckett's trilogy today. Malone Dies I finished, having listened to for a couple of hours during a day or three. The Unnamable I started & finished today. I liked Malone Dies, it reminded me a bit of The Viper's Tangle. But The Unnamable I did not really like.
93BoekenTrol71
Daniel Deronda was a book I liked. Not from the beginning, but I slowly got into it and the more I heard, the better I liked it. Which is good, considering that it is a 36 hour audiobook...
94BoekenTrol71
The Virginia Woolf books I added were okay (The Years) and not so okay (The Waves).
For the moment I'm abandoning this writer, will probably carry on with LOTR and Flaubert's Parrot.
For the moment I'm abandoning this writer, will probably carry on with LOTR and Flaubert's Parrot.
95BoekenTrol71
It seems that I've not carried on with Flaubert's Parrot and LOTR, because holidays came in between.
While I was away, I read Woman in White and Frankenstein. Both were good reads. I'll check if I've added reviews here already, then I'll add them to the list.
While I was away, I read Woman in White and Frankenstein. Both were good reads. I'll check if I've added reviews here already, then I'll add them to the list.
96BoekenTrol71
Oh, and I forgot to mention Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum. A short one, but nice as well. For that one I'll de the same as for the books mentioned my previous post :-)
97BoekenTrol71
Huckleberry Finn had escaped my memory as well, but that has been corrected in the list.
Of all 4 books read three of them were 7 out of 10, The Woman in White 6 out of 10. Nothing really stood out in any of them. Frankenstein was a bit of a disappointment because I had expected a different book. More room for the 'monster' and less for the two whining adults that took up such a big part of the book.
Katharina Blum was a nice read, not an easy one at all. Starting out as a whodunnit, it took a different turn when was described what police, press and people working (unconsciously) together can do to destroy a person's credibility, reputation. An interesting one. Look forward to reading on in the other (German) book I have by Böll, Gruppenbild mit Dame.
Of all 4 books read three of them were 7 out of 10, The Woman in White 6 out of 10. Nothing really stood out in any of them. Frankenstein was a bit of a disappointment because I had expected a different book. More room for the 'monster' and less for the two whining adults that took up such a big part of the book.
Katharina Blum was a nice read, not an easy one at all. Starting out as a whodunnit, it took a different turn when was described what police, press and people working (unconsciously) together can do to destroy a person's credibility, reputation. An interesting one. Look forward to reading on in the other (German) book I have by Böll, Gruppenbild mit Dame.
98BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2019, part IV
221. Night and Day by Virginia Woolf
222. The Wild Boys by William S. Burroughs
223. The Voyage Out by Virginia Woolf
224. The Dispossessed by Ursula K. LeGuin
225. What Maisie Knew by Henry James
226. The Outsider by Albert Camus
227. August is a Wicked Month by Edna O'Brien
228. Chocky by John Wyndham
229. Jacob's Room by Virginia Woolf
230. The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
221. Night and Day by Virginia Woolf
222. The Wild Boys by William S. Burroughs
223. The Voyage Out by Virginia Woolf
224. The Dispossessed by Ursula K. LeGuin
225. What Maisie Knew by Henry James
226. The Outsider by Albert Camus
227. August is a Wicked Month by Edna O'Brien
228. Chocky by John Wyndham
229. Jacob's Room by Virginia Woolf
230. The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
99BoekenTrol71
And another one crossed off from the list :-) I liked listening to this book Night and Day by Virginia Woolf.
100BoekenTrol71
I'm still reading The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. It's taking me quite a while to read it. Not because I dislike it, but because I like it, don't want it to end.
My current 1001- audiobook is What Maisie Knew by Henry James. A bit a strange book, subject wise, but it is nice to listen to.
My current 1001- audiobook is What Maisie Knew by Henry James. A bit a strange book, subject wise, but it is nice to listen to.
101BoekenTrol71
I've added three short books to the ones I've read recently. Two of them I liked lots: Chocky and The Outsider. August is a Wicked Month was not really a book that appealed to me.
Still reading LOTR, I guess I just don't want it to end :-)
Still reading LOTR, I guess I just don't want it to end :-)
102BoekenTrol71
In audio I am listening to Virginia Woolf's Jacob's Room. It's not going fast, because I'm not so fond of the narrator's voice. Not at 1.5 (my normal listening speed) and not at 1 speed. Unfortunately there's no other version in the database I'm using :-(
103BoekenTrol71
And I've reached the number of 230 1001-books read. Wow! Not all small ones this year, also lenghty ones. Some good, Some awesome, some a bit less enjoyable. But I'm very happy with my result for this year.
Unfortunately I had to stop my Storytel account (overall cutting of monthly expenses), so the number of books read will drop dramatically form here on, I guess.
Unfortunately I had to stop my Storytel account (overall cutting of monthly expenses), so the number of books read will drop dramatically form here on, I guess.
104BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2019, part V
231. The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
232. Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee
233. Lazarillo de Tormes by Anonymous
234. Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville
235. Wise Children by Angela Carter
236. Play it as it Lays by Joan Didion
237. Het verhaal van het verloren kind by Elena Ferrante
238. De wetten by Connie Palmen
239. The Glass Bead Game by Hermann Hesse
240. Steppenwolf by Hermann Hesse
Unfortunately I can't get the touch stones to work properly past #232. I have no idea what causes that. Maybe it's time for a new thread?
231. The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
232. Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee
233. Lazarillo de Tormes by Anonymous
234. Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville
235. Wise Children by Angela Carter
236. Play it as it Lays by Joan Didion
237. Het verhaal van het verloren kind by Elena Ferrante
238. De wetten by Connie Palmen
239. The Glass Bead Game by Hermann Hesse
240. Steppenwolf by Hermann Hesse
Unfortunately I can't get the touch stones to work properly past #232. I have no idea what causes that. Maybe it's time for a new thread?
105BoekenTrol71
This month has been a good 1001-reading month. I've received a huge gift and am happy to be able to continue with my subscription to audiobooks. That immediately reflects in the amount of books read during this month.
Which ones I liked best?
Billy Budd, Play it as it Lays and De wetten. Three completely different books, but all had something interesting, something that caught my attention and made me listen till the end with interest.
Which ones I liked best?
Billy Budd, Play it as it Lays and De wetten. Three completely different books, but all had something interesting, something that caught my attention and made me listen till the end with interest.
106BoekenTrol71
>104 BoekenTrol71: Forget it, after adding the sentence the touchstones suddenly appeared...
107BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2019, part VI
241. The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides
242. The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
243. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
244. Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
245. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James
246. The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
247. The Body Artist by Don Delillo
248. Falling Man by Don DeLillo
249. Life and Times of Michael K. by J.M. Coetzee
250. Bunner Sisters by Edith Wharton
241. The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides
242. The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
243. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
244. Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
245. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James
246. The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
247. The Body Artist by Don Delillo
248. Falling Man by Don DeLillo
249. Life and Times of Michael K. by J.M. Coetzee
250. Bunner Sisters by Edith Wharton
108BoekenTrol71
The Marriage Plot was in interesting book. At times I lost track of who was talking, right after a switch, but the book in itself was likeable. Recognizable because it was set more or less in 'my' time and that gave me a nostalgic feeling from time to time.
109BoekenTrol71
My next two books have been hiding on my shelves for many years. One of them I knew to be present and OLD The Last of the Mohicans, but the other one came as a surprise yesterday. I thought I'd read all 2010 and 2011 books, but TADA.... the popped up as an unpleasant surprise. Not that it's going to be unpleasant to read them, but unpleasant that they're still there and haven't been travelling like their previous owners would have wanted.
I'm going to try my best to read them before the end of year. I think that'll turn out right, but.... you never know. Still working my way through a paper version ofA Passage to India and The Light of Day will have to wait until I finish that one. I found an audiobook for the Mohicans, so after my current book I'll go ahead and listen to that one.
Busy times :-)
I'm going to try my best to read them before the end of year. I think that'll turn out right, but.... you never know. Still working my way through a paper version ofA Passage to India and The Light of Day will have to wait until I finish that one. I found an audiobook for the Mohicans, so after my current book I'll go ahead and listen to that one.
Busy times :-)
110BoekenTrol71
I have listened to The Portrait of a Lady and I was not al all impressed by the book. I'm actually quite fed up with these kind of books (descriptions of getting to marry, marriage, relations between couples going well or going sour).
The same more or less goes for a book I'm still reading and avoiding VERY much: A Passage to India. I can't seem to get interested in the book, get closer to the characters. In fact they (both the English as well as the Indians) annoy me quite a bit. But, I'm not giving up (yet).
I will soon start The Light of Day as another manouvre of avoiding the book I do not like so much. Or maybe I won't finish it after all. I haven't decided that yet.
The same more or less goes for a book I'm still reading and avoiding VERY much: A Passage to India. I can't seem to get interested in the book, get closer to the characters. In fact they (both the English as well as the Indians) annoy me quite a bit. But, I'm not giving up (yet).
I will soon start The Light of Day as another manouvre of avoiding the book I do not like so much. Or maybe I won't finish it after all. I haven't decided that yet.
111BoekenTrol71
It seems I'm constantly not reading what I put down here. Tarzan of the Apes managed to squeeze in. But next to me on the couch is now The Light of Day, so I don't think I'll get around that any longer.
112BoekenTrol71
A short read in between (again!😂), a nice short one, although I had expected more horror than I eventually detected in The Turn of the Screw.
113BoekenTrol71
Questo messaggio è stato cancellato dall'autore.
114BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2019, part VII
251. Cain by José Saramago
252. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
253. Through the Looking Glass And What Alice There Found by Lewis Carroll
254. The Light of Day by Graham Swift
255. Mother's Milk by Edward St. Aubyn
256. A Passage to India by E.M. Forster
257. Crome Yellow by Aldous Huxley
251. Cain by José Saramago
252. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
253. Through the Looking Glass And What Alice There Found by Lewis Carroll
254. The Light of Day by Graham Swift
255. Mother's Milk by Edward St. Aubyn
256. A Passage to India by E.M. Forster
257. Crome Yellow by Aldous Huxley
115BoekenTrol71
I have no idea where the last book went, which book I missed in this past year's listing. But my totals for 2019 amount to 68 read (counted several times), life total = 189 +68= 257.
And with that number I start a new post for 2020.
And with that number I start a new post for 2020.
116BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, Part I, January
1. - 258. Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
2. - 259. Torrents of Spring by Ivan Turgenev
3. - 260. The Master by Colm Toíbín
4. - 261. The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
5. - 262. Winter by Ali Smith
6. - 263. The Blithedale Romance by Nathaniel Hawthorne
These 6 books are my result for January. I make a new entry for February now.
1. - 258. Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
2. - 259. Torrents of Spring by Ivan Turgenev
3. - 260. The Master by Colm Toíbín
4. - 261. The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton
5. - 262. Winter by Ali Smith
6. - 263. The Blithedale Romance by Nathaniel Hawthorne
These 6 books are my result for January. I make a new entry for February now.
117BoekenTrol71
Currently reading The Master by Colm Toibin, not a book from my MTBR, but one that will disappear from the available books in my audiobooks service, so I gave it priority over the ones I had listed as very old books.
118BoekenTrol71
>115 BoekenTrol71: I've found it! It was Crome Yellow, that I listened to, but forgot to list ad 'read'. And the list of books read is getting very long, even more so because of the amount of books 'done' last year.
Nevertheless: happy to have my numbers adding up again😊
Nevertheless: happy to have my numbers adding up again😊
119BoekenTrol71
I just finished The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton. This was a book that grew on me, that I grafually liked better when I advanced reading in it.
120BoekenTrol71
When you're wondering why I added the dubble counting in from of the titles and an the month added to the thread, here's why.
When I read only a few (up to twenty or so) books off the 1001-list, I could keep good track of them all and the numbers matched with my life list without any trouble. But, now I've discovered audiobooks, my numbers have gone up significantly. I intend to break down my reading into months, to be able to track back the books listed here to the time period of the year I read them in.
I hope that this will help.
When I read only a few (up to twenty or so) books off the 1001-list, I could keep good track of them all and the numbers matched with my life list without any trouble. But, now I've discovered audiobooks, my numbers have gone up significantly. I intend to break down my reading into months, to be able to track back the books listed here to the time period of the year I read them in.
I hope that this will help.
121BoekenTrol71
I liked Winter by Ali Smith a lot. A good one crossed off of the list 😄
122BoekenTrol71
The Blithedale Romance was not a book I particularly liked. I've finished it, but I was wondering why this book has been put on the list (if I'm comletely honest).
123BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, part II February
7. - 264. The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
8. - 265. The Enormous Room by E. E. Cummings
7. - 264. The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
8. - 265. The Enormous Room by E. E. Cummings
124BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, Part III: March
9. - 266. Aaron's Rod by D.H. Lawrence
10. - 267. Journey to the Center of the Earth by Jules Verne
11. - 268. To Have and Have not by Ernest Hemingway
9. - 266. Aaron's Rod by D.H. Lawrence
10. - 267. Journey to the Center of the Earth by Jules Verne
11. - 268. To Have and Have not by Ernest Hemingway
125BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, Part IV: April
12. - 269. The Rainbow by D. H. Lawrence
13. - 270. The Glimpses of the Moon by Edith Wharton
14. - 271. Summer by Edith Wharton
15. - 272. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
16. - 273. Vile Bodies by Evelyn Waugh
17. - 274. The Island of Doctor Moreau by H. G. Wells
18. - 275. Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
19. - 276. Decline and Fall by Evelyn Waugh
20. - 277. A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway
21. - 278. The Sun also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
12. - 269. The Rainbow by D. H. Lawrence
13. - 270. The Glimpses of the Moon by Edith Wharton
14. - 271. Summer by Edith Wharton
15. - 272. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
16. - 273. Vile Bodies by Evelyn Waugh
17. - 274. The Island of Doctor Moreau by H. G. Wells
18. - 275. Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
19. - 276. Decline and Fall by Evelyn Waugh
20. - 277. A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemingway
21. - 278. The Sun also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
126BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, Part V: May
22. - 279. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
23. - 280. Burmese Days by George Orwell
24. - 281. Under Western Eyes by Joseph Conrad
22. - 279. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
23. - 280. Burmese Days by George Orwell
24. - 281. Under Western Eyes by Joseph Conrad
127BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, Part V: May
22. - 279. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
23. - 280. Burmese Days by George Orwell
24. - 281. Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad
22. - 279. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
23. - 280. Burmese Days by George Orwell
24. - 281. Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad
128BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, Part VI: June
25. - 282. For whom the bell tolls by Ernest Hemingway
26. - 283. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot
27. - 284. The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
25. - 282. For whom the bell tolls by Ernest Hemingway
26. - 283. The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot
27. - 284. The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
129BoekenTrol71
I've edited my May post... I accidentally put 'Under Western Eyes on this list, but it appears, that the book doesn't appear on the 1001-list. So, after finishing Lord Jim, I put that one on the list instead. Oops!
130BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, part VII: July
28. - 285. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist by Robert Tressell
29. - 286. De idioot by Fyodor Dostoevsky
30. - 287. De pianiste by Elfriede Jelinek
28. - 285. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist by Robert Tressell
29. - 286. De idioot by Fyodor Dostoevsky
30. - 287. De pianiste by Elfriede Jelinek
131BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, part VIII: August
31. - 288. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? by Horace McCoy
32. - 289. Obsessie by A.S. Byatt
33. - 290. Lady Chatterley's Lover by D.H. Lawrence
34. - 291. De kolonel krijgt nooit post by Gabriel García Marquez
31. - 288. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? by Horace McCoy
32. - 289. Obsessie by A.S. Byatt
33. - 290. Lady Chatterley's Lover by D.H. Lawrence
34. - 291. De kolonel krijgt nooit post by Gabriel García Marquez
133BoekenTrol71
Books Read in 2020, part X, October
36. - 293. Adam Bede by George Eliot
37. - 294. Tess of the d'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
38. - 295. A Gate at the Stairs by Lorrie Moore
36. - 293. Adam Bede by George Eliot
37. - 294. Tess of the d'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
38. - 295. A Gate at the Stairs by Lorrie Moore
134BoekenTrol71
>115 BoekenTrol71: ?I've found the missing book!
It's A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens Since I've not listed it here and elsewhere yet, this is a new addition to my life totals :-) even though it doens't count to my total read THIS year.
It's A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens Since I've not listed it here and elsewhere yet, this is a new addition to my life totals :-) even though it doens't count to my total read THIS year.
135BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, part XI, November
00. - 296. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (read December 2019, thus no count for this year, but adding only to the life totals)
39. - 297. Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
00. - 296. A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (read December 2019, thus no count for this year, but adding only to the life totals)
39. - 297. Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
136BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2020, part XII, December
40. - 298. The Empire of the Sun by J. C. Ballard
41. - 299. Crash by J. G. Ballard
42. - 300. Go Tell it on the Mountain by James Baldwin
43. - 301. The Sea by John Banville
40. - 298. The Empire of the Sun by J. C. Ballard
41. - 299. Crash by J. G. Ballard
42. - 300. Go Tell it on the Mountain by James Baldwin
43. - 301. The Sea by John Banville
137Yells
>134 BoekenTrol71: Always nice when the universe re-aligns :)
138BoekenTrol71
My life total at the end of 2020 is 301, so that's the number I'll be starting the new year with.
I hope to read 25 books in this year. Keeping the goal lower than the amount I read last year, I don't want to put anymore stress on myself because of something I mainly do because I like it :-)
I hope to read 25 books in this year. Keeping the goal lower than the amount I read last year, I don't want to put anymore stress on myself because of something I mainly do because I like it :-)
139BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2021, part I, January
1. - 302. Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett
2. - 303. Martin Chuzzlewit by Charles Dickens
3. - 304. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
4. - 305. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
1. - 302. Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett
2. - 303. Martin Chuzzlewit by Charles Dickens
3. - 304. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
4. - 305. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
140BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2021, part II, February
5. - 306. Mrs 'Arris goes to Paris by Paul Gallico
6. - 307. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
7. - 308. Radetzkymars by Joseph Roth
8. - 309. I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
5. - 306. Mrs 'Arris goes to Paris by Paul Gallico
6. - 307. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
7. - 308. Radetzkymars by Joseph Roth
8. - 309. I, Robot by Isaac Asimov
142BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2021, part IV, April
10. - 311. Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy
11. - 312. The Poor Mouth by Flann O'Brien
12. - 313. De koperen tuin by Simon Vestdijk
10. - 311. Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy
11. - 312. The Poor Mouth by Flann O'Brien
12. - 313. De koperen tuin by Simon Vestdijk
143BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2021, part V, May
13. - 314. Cakes and Ale by W. Somerset Maugham
14. - 315. Ben-Hur by Lew Wallace
15. - 316. The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
16. - 317. The Adventures of Roderick Random by Tobias Smollett
17. - 318. Vathek by William Beckford
18. - 319. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19. - 320. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
20. - 321. Gimmick! by Joost Zwagerman
13. - 314. Cakes and Ale by W. Somerset Maugham
14. - 315. Ben-Hur by Lew Wallace
15. - 316. The Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
16. - 317. The Adventures of Roderick Random by Tobias Smollett
17. - 318. Vathek by William Beckford
18. - 319. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19. - 320. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
20. - 321. Gimmick! by Joost Zwagerman
144BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2021, part VI, June
21. - 322. Castle Rackrent by Maria Edgeworth
22. - 323. De wereld volgens Garp by John Irving
23. - 324. De naam van de roos by Umberto Eco
21. - 322. Castle Rackrent by Maria Edgeworth
22. - 323. De wereld volgens Garp by John Irving
23. - 324. De naam van de roos by Umberto Eco
145BoekenTrol71
Books read in 2021, part VII, July
24. - 325. Michael Kohlhaas by Heinrich von Kleist
25. - 326. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
26. - 327. Pamela by Samuel Richardson
27. - 328. The Plague by Albert Camus
28. - 329. Clarissa, or the history of a young lady by Samuel Richardson
29. - 330. A Room with a View by E.M. Forster
30. - 331.
24. - 325. Michael Kohlhaas by Heinrich von Kleist
25. - 326. Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
26. - 327. Pamela by Samuel Richardson
27. - 328. The Plague by Albert Camus
28. - 329. Clarissa, or the history of a young lady by Samuel Richardson
29. - 330. A Room with a View by E.M. Forster
30. - 331.