Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1Soupdragon
The shortlist was announced this morning.
http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk/2013-prize/2013-shortlist
Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
Flight Behaviour - Barbara Kingsolver
May We be Forgiven - A.M Homes
Life after Life - Kate Atkinson
Where'd you go, Bernadette? - Maria Semple
NW - Zadie Smith
http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk/2013-prize/2013-shortlist
Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel
Flight Behaviour - Barbara Kingsolver
May We be Forgiven - A.M Homes
Life after Life - Kate Atkinson
Where'd you go, Bernadette? - Maria Semple
NW - Zadie Smith
2vancouverdeb
Thanks for that Dee!
4Yells
I was going to return NW but I guess I will plug away and finish (I have come to the conclusion that I am not a Zadie Smith fan). Loved Flight Behaviour and quite enjoyed Where'd You Go, Bernadette. Still have May We Be Forgiven & Bring Up the Bodies in the TBR pile to read.
6vancouverdeb
Of course I've only read one of them Life After Life which I' loved!!! I read that May We Be Forgiven is tipped to be a favorite ( sigh}. I might get to Flight Behaviors and Where'd You Go Bernadette , but we'll see. I'm not a Hilary Mantel fan, nor a Zadie Smith/ 4 Bravo,Danielle for persisting in reading NW!
7Soupdragon
I've only read Life after Life too.
Thinking about Bring up the Bodies makes me feel tired as I still have Wolf Hall to read first. Funnily enough, I used to be a Mantel fan and have read five of her earlier books but seem to be the last person to read her now that she's become a phenomenon.
The others aren't really calling me, though I'd like to get round to the Kingsolver eventually.
I'm still reading longlister Alif the Unseen. I'm enjoying it but can see why it didn't make the shortlist. The story's probably a bit too offbeat for everyone's taste.
Thinking about Bring up the Bodies makes me feel tired as I still have Wolf Hall to read first. Funnily enough, I used to be a Mantel fan and have read five of her earlier books but seem to be the last person to read her now that she's become a phenomenon.
The others aren't really calling me, though I'd like to get round to the Kingsolver eventually.
I'm still reading longlister Alif the Unseen. I'm enjoying it but can see why it didn't make the shortlist. The story's probably a bit too offbeat for everyone's taste.
8Nickelini
Thinking about Bring up the Bodies makes me feel tired as I still have Wolf Hall to read first.
That's exactly how I feel. I think Wolf Hall sounds fabulous in theory, but when I look at it, it just looks so heavy (physically and textually).
That's exactly how I feel. I think Wolf Hall sounds fabulous in theory, but when I look at it, it just looks so heavy (physically and textually).
9Donna828
No surprise to see Bring Up the Bodies on the SL. I also enjoyed Flight Behavior. I am in line to get Life After Life from the library and am next to get May We Be Forgiven. I'm not sure I want to read the last two!
10kidzdoc
I read Bring Up the Bodies and NW last year, and I'm reading Life After Life now. I'll read Flight Behavior later this month, and I'll plan to read the other two in May.
Will there be a shadow jury again this year?
Will there be a shadow jury again this year?
11lit_chick
I've also only read one of the SL nominations: Berndette. Will read Bring Up the Bodies over the summer and have Flight Behaviour in my iPad. On the library list for Life After Life and the LL'd A Trick I Learned from Dead Men.
12rainpebble
Strangely enough none of the S/L Oranges called out to me other than Bring Up the Bodies (and I have yet to read Wolf Hall prior to reading BUTB) and Life After Life. But I must say that I am disappointed that The Light Between Oceans didn't make the cut.
13lit_chick
I agree, Belva, it is disappointing that The Light Between Oceans did not make the cut.
14raidergirl3
I can see why The Light Between the Oceans might not make the shortlist.
Now, it was my favorite read so far, so I am a huge fan, but as a prize winner? Maybe not epic enough. It's great, (I love a book that makes me cry) and the story was fab. Life After Life was excellent too, and I can see it on a prize list, but I actually was more moved by The Light Between the Oceans.
I rated The Light Between the Oceans higher than Life After Life, but I ranked Life After Life higher on the lists (http://www.librarything.com/list/492/all/Favourite-books-from-the-2013-Womens-Prize-for-Fiction-Orange-Prize-long)
Has everyone been updating the List with their 2013 reads?
Now, it was my favorite read so far, so I am a huge fan, but as a prize winner? Maybe not epic enough. It's great, (I love a book that makes me cry) and the story was fab. Life After Life was excellent too, and I can see it on a prize list, but I actually was more moved by The Light Between the Oceans.
I rated The Light Between the Oceans higher than Life After Life, but I ranked Life After Life higher on the lists (http://www.librarything.com/list/492/all/Favourite-books-from-the-2013-Womens-Prize-for-Fiction-Orange-Prize-long)
Has everyone been updating the List with their 2013 reads?
15The_Hibernator
I'll be reading Life after Life soon - it's my next RL bookclub pick. :) I'm not a huge Zadie Smith fan, so I don't plan on reading that one...
16vancouverdeb
Yes, Elizabeth, I've been updating the List with my reads!
17raidergirl3
Will there be a shadow jury again this year?
Jill hasn't been around much to organize one, but I'd say go ahead. I can't see me reading all the shortlisted books before the date. (Can't easily get May We Be Forgiven, and don't plan to read the Martel). As we get closer to the date, whoever has read them all should start a thread to discuss.
Jill hasn't been around much to organize one, but I'd say go ahead. I can't see me reading all the shortlisted books before the date. (Can't easily get May We Be Forgiven, and don't plan to read the Martel). As we get closer to the date, whoever has read them all should start a thread to discuss.
18rainpebble
Agreed.
19rainpebble
Which of Nadine Gordimer's novels was shortlisted but she rejected that honor? It occurred between 1975 and 1981 I believe, which leads me to think that it must have been The Conservationist (1974) (joint winner of the Booker, Burger's Daughter (1979) or July's People (1981). If I had to guess I think that I would probably guess Burger's Daughter but I've been unable to find out in my 3 + hours of searching. (Probably just looking in the wrong places.) {like love} ;-)
20kidzdoc
>19 rainpebble: It was The House Gun; she rejected its listing in the 1998 Orange Prize shortlist.
21Yells
So far I have read:
Flight Behaviour by Kingsolver - 4 stars
Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Semple - 4 stars
Life After Life by Atkinson - 4 stars
May We Be Forgiven by Homes - 3 1/2 stars
NW by Smith - 3 1/2 stars
I am not sure who I would pick so far. Interesting race though!
Flight Behaviour by Kingsolver - 4 stars
Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Semple - 4 stars
Life After Life by Atkinson - 4 stars
May We Be Forgiven by Homes - 3 1/2 stars
NW by Smith - 3 1/2 stars
I am not sure who I would pick so far. Interesting race though!
22rainpebble
Thank you Darryl. That was driving me nuts. I love her writing.
23Donna828
I have finished reading the 2013 short list! For what it's worth, here are my picks:
1. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel. Finished 6/10/12. 4.7 stars.
2. Life After Life - Kate Atkinson. 5/15/13. 4.6 stars.
3. Flight Behavior - Barbara Kingsolver. 12/5/12. 4.25 stars.
4. NW - Zadie Smith. 5/29/13. 3.7 stars.
5. May We Be Forgiven - A. M. Homes. 5/4/13. 3.25 stars.
6. Where'd You Go, Bernadette? - 5/10/13. 3 stars.
1. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel. Finished 6/10/12. 4.7 stars.
2. Life After Life - Kate Atkinson. 5/15/13. 4.6 stars.
3. Flight Behavior - Barbara Kingsolver. 12/5/12. 4.25 stars.
4. NW - Zadie Smith. 5/29/13. 3.7 stars.
5. May We Be Forgiven - A. M. Homes. 5/4/13. 3.25 stars.
6. Where'd You Go, Bernadette? - 5/10/13. 3 stars.
24kidzdoc
Congratulations, Donna!
I won't read any more shortlisted books before Wednesday's award announcement. So, here's my final ranking:
1. Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel (4.8 stars)
2. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson (4.75 stars)
3. NW by Zadie Smith (4.2 stars)
I'll probably read Flight Behavior later this year, but I won't bother with the other two.
I won't read any more shortlisted books before Wednesday's award announcement. So, here's my final ranking:
1. Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel (4.8 stars)
2. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson (4.75 stars)
3. NW by Zadie Smith (4.2 stars)
I'll probably read Flight Behavior later this year, but I won't bother with the other two.
25AnneDC
Here's my ranking, so far:
1. Life After Life - Kate Atkinson (5 stars)
2. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel (5 stars)
3. NW - Zadie Smith (4.3)
4. Where'd You Go, Bernadette - Maria Semple (4.2)
5. May We Be Forgiven - A. M. Homes (4.1)
I'm starting Flight Behavior this evening and hope to finish it before Wednesday.
1. Life After Life - Kate Atkinson (5 stars)
2. Bring Up the Bodies - Hilary Mantel (5 stars)
3. NW - Zadie Smith (4.3)
4. Where'd You Go, Bernadette - Maria Semple (4.2)
5. May We Be Forgiven - A. M. Homes (4.1)
I'm starting Flight Behavior this evening and hope to finish it before Wednesday.
26kidzdoc
Should we each cast a vote on our choice to win the prize before the announcement on Wednesday? And, if so, who is eligible to cast a vote?
27vancouverdeb
Here is my ranking
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson 5 Stars
May We Be Forgiven by A.M.Homes 4.5 stars
Where'd You Go Bernadette by Maria Semple 4 stars
Flight Behaviour by Barbara Kingsolver - abandoned on page 90 or 100.
Can't wait to see who wins!
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson 5 Stars
May We Be Forgiven by A.M.Homes 4.5 stars
Where'd You Go Bernadette by Maria Semple 4 stars
Flight Behaviour by Barbara Kingsolver - abandoned on page 90 or 100.
Can't wait to see who wins!
29raidergirl3
I've read all I'm getting read. My ranking would be:
Life After Life
Flight Behavior
NW
Where'd You Go Bernadette?
(not neccesarily my enjoyment order)
did not get read:
Bring Up the Bodies
May We Be Forgiven
Life After Life
Flight Behavior
NW
Where'd You Go Bernadette?
(not neccesarily my enjoyment order)
did not get read:
Bring Up the Bodies
May We Be Forgiven
30Yells
The only one I haven't read (but I just started it yesterday) is Bring Up the Bodies but if it's as good as Wolf Hall, I am thinking this race is between it and Life After Life. I liked the others but I don't think they are quite up to the calibre of those two.
31rainpebble
I am pulling for Life After Life. It is such a one of a kind read, even just the theme for this book I find amazing. I know others have been done in a somewhat similar manner but none like nor with the depth of this one.
I am not quite finished with Wolf Hall but unless (and I am sorry if I offend any readers) Bring Up the Bodies is way more original and interesting that WH, I definitely think that LAL should win. With Wolf Hall, while it is good, I feel that I am re-reading things that I have read & re-read many times over the years in many different books. I love the subject matter but am not finding anything new in this one.
**shrugs**
I am not quite finished with Wolf Hall but unless (and I am sorry if I offend any readers) Bring Up the Bodies is way more original and interesting that WH, I definitely think that LAL should win. With Wolf Hall, while it is good, I feel that I am re-reading things that I have read & re-read many times over the years in many different books. I love the subject matter but am not finding anything new in this one.
**shrugs**