What are you watching and listening to now?
ConversazioniHogwarts Express
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
1foggidawn
As I said on the What Are You Reading thread, I think I'm going to make these threads non-month-specific for a while and see how that goes.
I'm watching Downton Abbey, and though this series has been a bit of a downer, I'm dreading the end of it.
I've also been watching Glee, which is also going through a not-great season, so all in all, perhaps I should just give up on TV for a while.
I'm watching Downton Abbey, and though this series has been a bit of a downer, I'm dreading the end of it.
I've also been watching Glee, which is also going through a not-great season, so all in all, perhaps I should just give up on TV for a while.
2jugglingpaynes
Watched "Being Human" and "Castle" last night. Castle was great, it's nice to see there is still a place for an evil nemesis to find work.
3rissa
still re-watching Doctor Who. next episode we'll watch is Vampires in Venice. and watching Downton Abby.
4donnao
I'm watching "Midsomer Murders: Season 21" with the new Barnaby (John). George Gently Series 4 is waiting for me at the library.
5foggidawn
#2 -- LOL! I haven't kept up with Castle; I've watched the seasons that are available on DVD, but I haven't managed to get to the more recent episodes.
#3 -- I have good intentions to watch Doctor Who, but last time I checked a series out of the library (planning on starting with the Eleventh Doctor, as someone told me that was a good entry to the show), the first disc was missing from the case. I've requested a different copy, but since everyone is watching Doctor Who (apparently), it takes a while for it to come in.
#3 -- I have good intentions to watch Doctor Who, but last time I checked a series out of the library (planning on starting with the Eleventh Doctor, as someone told me that was a good entry to the show), the first disc was missing from the case. I've requested a different copy, but since everyone is watching Doctor Who (apparently), it takes a while for it to come in.
6jugglingpaynes
#5: Is there any way to see them online, on the website? Or do they hold out until they have it out on DVD? I don't know if I've ever watched all of the earlier episodes. We came in on the season after Beckett got shot. I've watched some of the repeats on TNT (I think) but I don't know if I caught them all in order.
7theretiredlibrarian
Second season of Dr. Who on Netflix. Some I've seen; I'm pretty sure season 2 was as far as I ever got before...life and children and work and reading and other tv shows, etc. all kept me from watching them before.
Netflix has allowed me to watch a lot of shows I never got to before...I pretty much watched zero tv from 1988 to 1999. I had children who had scouts, flute practice, dance classes, homework, etc. and just neverhad the time to watch. From 1997-1999 I went back to college and really watched no tv. Now, there's empty nest and lots of time. So far, I've watched the entire X-Files, Firefly, Farscape, The Young Riders, Ken Burns Civil War, Stargate and SG Atlantis, and a variety of PBS and History Channel documentaries.
Netflix has allowed me to watch a lot of shows I never got to before...I pretty much watched zero tv from 1988 to 1999. I had children who had scouts, flute practice, dance classes, homework, etc. and just neverhad the time to watch. From 1997-1999 I went back to college and really watched no tv. Now, there's empty nest and lots of time. So far, I've watched the entire X-Files, Firefly, Farscape, The Young Riders, Ken Burns Civil War, Stargate and SG Atlantis, and a variety of PBS and History Channel documentaries.
8rissa
yeah, we have netflix streaming, and that's how we watch a lot of stuff. there's no way to watch tv as it airs with little kids who make schedules very unpredictable.
9biblioholic29
All seasons of Doctor Who (since the 2005 reboot) are available via streaming Netflix. You can also watch them for free if you are an Amazon Prime member.
10grkmwk
We've been watching Star Trek: The Next Generation and How I Met Your Mother reruns on Netflix. I haven't watched any of this season's Downton Abbey, and at this point am going to wait until the season has aired completely.
11foggidawn
I have neither Netflix nor Amazon Prime; I am truly cheap when it comes to my television habits and generally only watch things I can get for free on Hulu (or, in the case of Downton, the PBS website).
12Shahaaa
Hello, I am new here.
I've been watching 30 Rock and NCIS. I finished last season of Castle a few days ago.
I've been watching 30 Rock and NCIS. I finished last season of Castle a few days ago.
14Shahaaa
thanks. I finished watching 30 Rock S6. Just one more season to go, and in the meantime I'm watching my sister's copy of Drake and Josh.
17biblioholic29
I've reached a point of winter ennui in my tv watching. Especially knowing we're about to get a bunch of reruns on the new stuff and I've watched everything on Netflix multiple times. I'll probably be doing a lot of reading in March while I wait for The Voice (Mar. 25) and Doctor Who (Mar. 30) to come back.
18foggidawn
I watched my first two episodes of Doctor Who last night (starting with "The Eleventh Hour" as someone -- Bib, maybe? -- suggested when I asked where to start). I loved it, of course.
19donnao
I'm re-watching Season 2 of Sherlock, with the commentary. Some interesting bits of info about the filming of the show.
Then I'll be enjoying the 6th Season of Doctor Who.
Then I'll be enjoying the 6th Season of Doctor Who.
20jugglingpaynes
I've been...um...watching...errr...ahem...a novella. (Spanish soap opera)
In my defense, it has really funny points. It reminds me of Tootsie if Dustin Hoffman's character had worked with greedy corporate types, was framed for embezzlement, chased by police, appeared to die in an accident and then used his feminine alter ego to clear his name. And I only know what's happening half the time, so maybe my Spanish will improve. *blushing*
In my defense, it has really funny points. It reminds me of Tootsie if Dustin Hoffman's character had worked with greedy corporate types, was framed for embezzlement, chased by police, appeared to die in an accident and then used his feminine alter ego to clear his name. And I only know what's happening half the time, so maybe my Spanish will improve. *blushing*
21Renald128
#20: Criada/ mucama: the housemaid
embarazada: pregnant
jardinero: gardener
amante: mistress
I think that's all the Spanish glossary you'll need :P
embarazada: pregnant
jardinero: gardener
amante: mistress
I think that's all the Spanish glossary you'll need :P
22jugglingpaynes
LOL! We actually figured out embarazada from the acting. :o)
Who's the gardener and the housemaid? I must have missed that. We kind of dropped in at episode 150 something, so I'm pretty sure that's where my confusion comes from. I also looked up a word that confused me that ended up being "stepmother."
Gosh, Ron, I hope you don't think any less of me for watching this. The first time I saw the beginning sequence (before I had some idea of the plot) I thought there was a flying car in it. You can understand how that would have held my attention.
Who's the gardener and the housemaid? I must have missed that. We kind of dropped in at episode 150 something, so I'm pretty sure that's where my confusion comes from. I also looked up a word that confused me that ended up being "stepmother."
Gosh, Ron, I hope you don't think any less of me for watching this. The first time I saw the beginning sequence (before I had some idea of the plot) I thought there was a flying car in it. You can understand how that would have held my attention.
23compskibook
I think LT needs a "Like" button for posts. I have wanted to click it for the last 6 posts!
24theretiredlibrarian
Rewatching Season 1 of Once Upon a Time (got my husband hooked now!); on Season 4 of Dr. Who, and about caught up on Hawaii 5-0. Last night I watched 3 hours (!) of a PBS documentary on the Women's Movement, called "Makers" (I think). It was really interesting.
25Renald128
#22: Nah, I'm hooked up on some shows that are considered guilty pleasures and they're all American, so we're even :P, if you have doubts about any word you can ask me through Facebook :D
26MrAndrew
Fox news? The Apprentice? Revenge? Anything with Kardashians in it? Dynasty? Melrose Place? The Vampire Diaries? That show about werewolves i can't even remember the name of? A Smokey Mountain Christmas? Do tell!
27jugglingpaynes
#26: LOL! I was wondering that as well.
#25: My biggest issue is that they talk too fast. I tried to watch it with the closed captioning on, but then I missed body language cues. I feel like I did when I was a kid going to events at any of my Puerto Rican relatives' homes. :oP
Oh, and I finally saw the gardener!
#25: My biggest issue is that they talk too fast. I tried to watch it with the closed captioning on, but then I missed body language cues. I feel like I did when I was a kid going to events at any of my Puerto Rican relatives' homes. :oP
Oh, and I finally saw the gardener!
28rissa
finished my re-watch of Doctor Who? except re-watching The Snowmen. can't wait for the new episodes to start. also waiting for new episodes of Grimm
30theretiredlibrarian
There are only about 3 or 4 shows I really like; Grimm is one of them. Also Once Upon a Time.
31jugglingpaynes
The final episode of my novela overran Grimm last Friday, so I haven't watched it yet. Hopefully today or tomorrow. I'm so glad to know others like Grimm. I thought I was the only one.
32biblioholic29
I'm going to be dogsitting for Mandy this weekend. I'm planning to have a Harry Potter marathon on her big screen. I recently got the final 2 films in the Ultimate Edition, and after watching the "Creating the World of Harry Potter, Part 7: Story" which is a simple conversation between Steve Kloves and JK Rowling, I think I may finally be able to separate the books from the movies and enjoy them. We'll see.
35jugglingpaynes
#33: Tell your stepdad he's doing a great job, and thank you for not killing off Rosalie. :o)
36biblioholic29
Well, I did it! I (re)watched all the Potter movies and completely separated them from the books! Turns out, if you're not obsessing about the details, they're actually pretty good movies. Really glad I watched that discussion between Rowling and Kloves!
37theretiredlibrarian
#35...oh, dear I'm behind in Grimm...Rosalie was in danger??? I'm behind in OUAT also...vacation last week, and in a sewing mood this week, so no TV. How did we ever survive without DVR and Netflix? :)
38jugglingpaynes
#37: No, Rosalie wasn't in danger. I didn't mean to scare you! I'm going by the MO for most of the shows I watch. That is, they never let the sidekicks have a girlfriend for very long. I think Bonanza started it with the Little Joe syndrome. :o)
39foggidawn
I'm still slowly making my way through Doctor Who . . . I find that I enjoy it, but not more than one or two episodes at a time.
40grkmwk
I'm finally watching Downton Abbey Season 3. Now I wish I'd watched it when it aired, even though at the time I had justifiable reason to wait. Nevertheless, I'm enjoying it greatly, even if this season seems on the whole more downcast.
41Kerian
I have a working tv! Finally, after so many years! . . . I don't know what to watch. ;)
It looks like a lot of people are watching Downton Abbey. I've only seen seasons one and two, but am looking forward to watching season three.
It's pretty crazy feeling trying to adjust to watching shows when they air versus on my iPod when I feel like it. I honestly rarely use the tv unless it's quiet, when I might see what movies are playing. I have, however, watched The Amazing Race on it. Meghan is the cousin of an old friend. I'm team Meghan and Joey.
It looks like a lot of people are watching Downton Abbey. I've only seen seasons one and two, but am looking forward to watching season three.
It's pretty crazy feeling trying to adjust to watching shows when they air versus on my iPod when I feel like it. I honestly rarely use the tv unless it's quiet, when I might see what movies are playing. I have, however, watched The Amazing Race on it. Meghan is the cousin of an old friend. I'm team Meghan and Joey.
42biblioholic29
I saw Iron Man 3 this morning. WOW!
44blockugan
OMG i have been wanting to see that movie for ages:) sadly i dont play minecraft so....im watching my computer and listening to my house.really;)
45jugglingpaynes
Thanks for that recommendation, bib. My family wanted to see that one, but I'm always hesitant about seeing movies in the theater. Admission for five, with four adults and only one child now, practically costs your first born child. :o)
46biblioholic29
I'm sure! I saw it at 10AM, but I also saw it in IMAX 3D. The ticket for just me was $17! I'm sure it's just as enjoyable in the slightly more reasonably priced regular screen 2D!
47grkmwk
#42/46 - Glad to hear it's worth it, bib! My vision is funky enough that I'm quite leery of 3D, so we'll likely save ourselves and go regular screen. My hubs and I have a date weekend next weekend and this is on our list!
I still have the final two episodes of Downton Abbey Season 3 to watch. I went through a little flurry of watching, then fell off again. Mostly, we've been watching baseball, Star Trek reruns, or How I Met Your Mother (new to us).
I still have the final two episodes of Downton Abbey Season 3 to watch. I went through a little flurry of watching, then fell off again. Mostly, we've been watching baseball, Star Trek reruns, or How I Met Your Mother (new to us).
48biblioholic29
Mandy and I saw Star Trek Into Darkness this weekend - Awesome. This week I will be binging on the first three seasons of Arrested Development because season 4 will be released this Sunday! (Ridiculously excited!)
49compskibook
I know! What a great time to be alive :) I only have DVDs on my Netflix, but I am changing my account at the end of the month (if I can stand it).
50biblioholic29
I have a question for people who are watching Game of Thrones and also read the books: Is Catelyn significantly less annoying on the show? The internet has me believing she might be but I watched the first season and I didn't like her. That may have been projecting from the books though...
51Renald128
#50: I don't think it's only projecting from the books, I have several friends who have only seen the show and also dislike her quite a bit. One of the only characters who I hated from the books and love in the show is Sansa, I think the actress does a very good job.
52varielle
Agreed. Without her overthinking and interfering Ned would still be alive, there would be no war and everyone would be perfectly happy.
53compskibook
I have been watching series one of the UK "Being Human" and I really liked it. Has anyone seen it or the US version?
I also have a lot of library work to do at school, so I have been playing The Matt Smith "Doctor Who" episodes in the background. (I definitely couldn't do that with Being Human!) He is brilliant and I can't imagine how they will find someone to replace him. I try to remind myself I felt the same way about David Tennant.
I also have a lot of library work to do at school, so I have been playing The Matt Smith "Doctor Who" episodes in the background. (I definitely couldn't do that with Being Human!) He is brilliant and I can't imagine how they will find someone to replace him. I try to remind myself I felt the same way about David Tennant.
54jugglingpaynes
Compski: I've seen the US version of Being Human. I like the ghost and the werewolf characters, but I really didn't care for the vampires. Too much blood and gore for my taste. The stories are pretty good though. Think of it like a supernatural Friends.
ETA: But more serious.
ETA: But more serious.
55compskibook
The UK Being Human is definately too R-rated for me (and not just because of the gore), but I really like the characters and actors. It looks like the US version has the same stories, etc.
56biblioholic29
I watched the first season of the UK version when it originally aired on BBC America but found myself pretty confused by the ending and gave up on it. I've recently been considering giving the US version a try because the dude who plays the vampire was on an episode of Tabletop and seemed pretty cool.
57jugglingpaynes
#55: Yeah, the US version can get R-rated as well, usually with the vampire storylines. I tend to work on the computer or leave the room at any scene that looks like it's getting too intense. The main attraction for me is the relationship between the three main characters.
58compskibook
Yes! I am only a little ways into season 2 and sick of the vampire stuff.
The actor who plays the werewolf was the guy chased by the hounds in Sherlock and the vampire is the cute dwarf in The Hobbit (Fili or Kili, I get them mixed up).
The actor who plays the werewolf was the guy chased by the hounds in Sherlock and the vampire is the cute dwarf in The Hobbit (Fili or Kili, I get them mixed up).
59Jim53
I bought a collection of Rebus mysteries, featuring John Hannah, whom I like a lot, but have only found time to watch one of them. Quite gritty. While waiting for the new season of Castle in the fall, I've watched a few re-runs on TNT. Thinking about seeing the new Much Ado this weekend if I can convince the Mrs.
60rissa
went and saw Star Trek into darkness this week, kind of disappointed with it, too much action, not enough character development.
61grkmwk
We were watching the College World Series until the Tar Heels were eliminated in Friday's game. Boo.
Assuming all holds as planned (my car's in the shop, so it's questionable), my husband and I are going on a date tomorrow night to see Much Ado. Excited!
Assuming all holds as planned (my car's in the shop, so it's questionable), my husband and I are going on a date tomorrow night to see Much Ado. Excited!
64grkmwk
We introduced Rex to Monsters, Inc. last Friday night. He gets scared pretty easily, but stuck with it and enjoyed it!
65Jim53
Did you guys go see Much Ado? I'm curious about this new version.
New episodes of Castle start a week from tonight!
New episodes of Castle start a week from tonight!
67biblioholic29
#65: Unfortunately, it didn't play in my state, but I've heard good things. As a big Joss Whedon fan I'm looking forward to the DVD!
68grkmwk
#65: Jim, we ended up skipping out on seeing Much Ado back in June in favor of a leisurely dinner on the patio of one of our favorite restaurants, as it was a beautiful evening; much too pretty to miss while sitting inside a theater. Like bib, I'm now looking forward to the DVD!
69biblioholic29
No posts since the new TV season started! In addition to my old favorites (Bones, New Girl, Mindy Project, Parks and Recreation) I'm watching the hilarious Brooklyn Nine Nine, Sleepy Hollow which is continuing to surprise me with its being interesting, The Trophy Wife, which I don't love as much as the critics do but I like the actors so I'm giving it a shot and of course Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. because it's Joss Whedon and Marvel Comics and if any of you know anything about me, I'd hope that you'd know those are magical ingredients for bib happiness (though admittedly last night was the first episode I truly loved as a whole). Also, I spent a large chunk of the summer mainlining Supernatural from the beginning and so now I'm watching the new episodes of that.
Oh, and last night PBS had a special on the history and evolution of Superheroes, did anyone see it? I switched to it during a commercial once, but I'd already missed a big chunk. Looks like it's available on DVD though, so I think I'm going to be getting it and it's companion book. (And the Captain America apron) (and the ice cube tray is going on my Christmas wishlist - hint hint future secret santa!)
Oh, and last night PBS had a special on the history and evolution of Superheroes, did anyone see it? I switched to it during a commercial once, but I'd already missed a big chunk. Looks like it's available on DVD though, so I think I'm going to be getting it and it's companion book. (And the Captain America apron) (and the ice cube tray is going on my Christmas wishlist - hint hint future secret santa!)
70rissa
we're watching agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (literally what I'm watching right now). We're also watching Supernatural, Once Upon a Time, Once Upon a Time in Wonderland, How I Met Your Mother, and Supernatural
72jugglingpaynes
#69: I saw the last part of the PBS special, but missed the beginning because I was watching something else and trying to straighten the house at the same time. I'm going to try to catch the replay on Saturday.
We are watching S.H.I.E.L.D. here, I've just had trouble getting into it. Also How I Met Your Mother, Once Upon a Time, Sleepy Hollow, and several cartoons, including Legend of Korra and Dragons: Defenders of Berk.
We are watching S.H.I.E.L.D. here, I've just had trouble getting into it. Also How I Met Your Mother, Once Upon a Time, Sleepy Hollow, and several cartoons, including Legend of Korra and Dragons: Defenders of Berk.
73justjukka
SHIELD, Once, and Sleepy Hollow have it out for step, adoptive, and foster parents. I don't know if I can keep watching any of them.
74theretiredlibrarian
Finally caught up on How I Met Your Mother; OUAT; and gave OUATWonderland a shot. Waiting for premiere of Grimm. While sewing I usually watch things on Netflix that I've seen before so I don't really have to pay attention. Right now I'm in Season 5 (I think) of Star Trek Deep Space Nine.
76jugglingpaynes
#73: The fairy tale formula of the shows requires bad step, foster, and adoptive parents in order for the characters to rise above their situation. Much like Harry Potter needed the horrible situation in Aunt Petunia's house. Granted, it might be an overused plot device, but it also frees the character from the conflict of putting family or self in danger. You don't try to improve your situation if you are happy. :o)
Anyway, I think Regina was a good stepmother to Henry, it was just that Henry was hooked on the idea that his real mother would bring magic back to their world. In Sleepy Hollow, Abby seemed to have a stable foster home. It was her troubled sister that was bounced around until she landed in a last resort situation. I don't really know with SHIELD, as I didn't really watch all the first episodes.
Anyway, I think Regina was a good stepmother to Henry, it was just that Henry was hooked on the idea that his real mother would bring magic back to their world. In Sleepy Hollow, Abby seemed to have a stable foster home. It was her troubled sister that was bounced around until she landed in a last resort situation. I don't really know with SHIELD, as I didn't really watch all the first episodes.
77foggidawn
#73 & 76 -- Like starting a war, being a wicked step-parent is a prestigious line of work, with a long and glorious tradition.
78chg1
// >77 foggidawn:-- Fortunately my stepmother is and was a good teacher and anything but wicked. Unfortunately I took the myth of the wicked stepmother too seriously.//
79jugglingpaynes
78: That reminds me of one of the lines at the beginning of Labyrinth (quote might not be exact, I'm too tired to look it up): "She treats me like the wicked stepmother in one of her stories no matter what I do!" I'm so glad you don't see her in that way anymore chg!
77: And if I remember correctly, in the book Prince Humperdink calls his stepmother E.S. (evil stepmother) even though he knows she is not.
Oh, and I watched Torchwood and Jack the Giant-Slayer tonight. ;o)
77: And if I remember correctly, in the book Prince Humperdink calls his stepmother E.S. (evil stepmother) even though he knows she is not.
Oh, and I watched Torchwood and Jack the Giant-Slayer tonight. ;o)
81biblioholic29
I started watching Arrow on Netflix yesterday and had trouble stopping. I meant to watch it last year (I love a man who can use a bow!) but by the time I got to it on Hulu, the first couple of episodes weren't available and I can't jump into a show in the middle. Really enjoying it now though!
82Renald128
I have been lurking through the threads but never posted anything. I have been watching Downton Abbey, The Walking Dead, Marvel Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., Sleepy Hollow (which is one of my new favorite shows), How I Met Your Mother and The Big Bang Theory.
83grkmwk
Last night, we began our annual "Friends" Thanksgiving episodes re-watch. I skip the second season's, as I don't really like it, but I love all the rest.
However, every year it gets a bit more bittersweet watching, as I'm increasingly aware of just how much time has passed since "Friends" began. Next year will mark 20 years...gah!
However, every year it gets a bit more bittersweet watching, as I'm increasingly aware of just how much time has passed since "Friends" began. Next year will mark 20 years...gah!
84kirbyowns
Christmas movies. I think we've watched every single one on the Hallmark channel, some twice! I'm also almost caught up on my DVR shows. If there's no school tomorrow, I'll catch up on TVD tonight.
86grkmwk
Last week we watched A Charlie Brown Christmas. Tomorrow it will be Rudolph.
Tonight it's How I Met Your Mother.
Tonight it's How I Met Your Mother.
87biblioholic29
I'm going to see The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug tonight in IMAX 3D HFR. I'm pretty excited!
88hermesbirkin311
Questo utente è stato eliminato perché considerato spam.
89grkmwk
Last night we watched "White Christmas." It's my all time favorite holiday movie, so now that I've seen it, Christmas may commence!
91biblioholic29
Having finished reading Neverwhere, I bought and downloaded the BBC radio play last weekend and now I've just discovered the television show is on HuluPlus.
92justjukka
I've been listening through the Frozen soundtrack. I'm looking forward to its home-release.
93jugglingpaynes
Psych. Anyone see this week's episode? Gus as the ultimate Potter fan!
95grkmwk
After not watching Downton Abbey 3 when it aired last January, waiting to watch the entire season in April, I decided to watch Downton Abbey 4 "live" this year. But last night's episode really angered me, to the point that I'm considering not watching further. We'll see if I've calmed down enough by next Sunday to watch.
And speaking of next Sunday, I cannot wait for the new season of Sherlock to start!!!
And speaking of next Sunday, I cannot wait for the new season of Sherlock to start!!!
96foggidawn
#95 -- It was really upsetting and unexpected. I will probably still watch the rest of the season, but that's certainly an episode that I will never rewatch.
97biblioholic29
Downton is a weird one for me, I have to be in a very specific mood for it, but when that mood hits I marathon it like nobody's business. This means I haven't actually seen the last couple of episodes of season 3 (though I know what happens). I am counting the hours to Sherlock though!
99jugglingpaynes
Just came back from seeing Frozen.
100biblioholic29
I just finished watching the first season of Orphan Black and holy cow! Now I cannot wait for April! (Also, it was a great way to distract me from my Sherlock excitement for a bit.)
101Renald128
#100: I saw it during the Christmas break and thought it was amazing! Tatiana Maslany is a brilliant actress!
102biblioholic29
#101: She really is. After the last episode I truly couldn't understand how she didn't win the Golden Globe. Granted, I haven't watched House of Cards, but I can't imagine anything Robin Wright did was more impressive than what Maslany did.
103theretiredlibrarian
Women's hockey, USA vs Canada. No idea why. I know noting about hockey.
104theretiredlibrarian
My mistake; it's Canada vs Switzerland I think.
105MrAndrew
I thought that Switzerland was famously neutral... if they get an opportunity to score, do they decline to take it?
106jugglingpaynes
*snicker* Good to hear from you MrA!
I'm watching Wonder Woman. The Nazis have bubonic plague.
I'm watching Wonder Woman. The Nazis have bubonic plague.
107compskibook
Olympics!
108grkmwk
Olympics, too! I have a difficult time turning them off each night, even when I'm sleepy and watching a sport I enjoy less than some others. They only happen every four years, so I must keep watching... :)
109kirbyowns
We're recording them. That way we can watch when and what we want, and fast forward through the bits we don't want to watch.
111kirbyowns
Just watched Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters. It was much better than the 1st movie.
112foggidawn
#111 -- Good to know. I thought the first movie was not terrible, but also not particularly good.
113theretiredlibrarian
Well, I wasn't going to see it b/c I didn't much care for the first one. But maybe I will now that kirby endorses it.
114kirbyowns
It just seemed to flow better. Two of the main characters were separate characters instead of shoved into 1 like they were in the 1st movie.
115foggidawn
So I came to it late, but I've recently gotten hooked on Once Upon A Time. Now, you guys know me and my rather odd taste in fictional men, so three guesses as to which character I have developed a crush on...
116biblioholic29
Rumpelstiltskin!
118grkmwk
March Madness men's basketball and spring training baseball, with Star Trek, How I Met Your Mother, and The Big Bang Theory thrown in the mix.
119rissa
I was missing having something British to watch since Downton Abby, Doctor Who?, Call the Midwife, and Sherlock are all between seasons, so I started watching Mr. Selfridge.
120jugglingpaynes
We watched Grimm last night, which featured Sam Witwer from Being Human. Interesting watching the guy who usually plays a vampire play a werewolf!
121kirbyowns
I'm listening to the animated movie playlist on Songza. My kids love to listen to this channel while they're working. I'm not sure why I'm continuing to listen to it while I'm working on lesson plans. They just suck you in!
122jugglingpaynes
Kirby, is it hard to...Let It Go? :oD
123kirbyowns
Actually, I've only heard that song once in the last 6 weeks that we've been listening to the channel. I think it's finally got on the playlist.
124grkmwk
I had The Beatles' "Yellow Submarine" in my head when I woke this morning, so I listened to it on repeat the entire drive to work this morning (which is all of 7 minutes, so not quite three times through). Happy way to start my Friday!
125foggidawn
Contemplating some sort of marathon this weekend -- leaning towards Firefly, though Harry Potter and Lord of the Rings were also possibilities.
126biblioholic29
Doesn't sound like you can go wrong foggi! I'm not sure if it's going to be this weekend or next but I'll be doing an X-Men marathon soon in advance of Days of Future Past.
127jugglingpaynes
We've been watching Babylon 5. We're up to season 3. I don't think I really paid attention to it when it was originally broadcast.
128kirbyowns
I'm contemplating on a marathon too. It's pretty much decided though. 6 hour study season tomorrow from 9-3, and a research paper after that. I'd rather be catching up on my DVR shows.
129rissa
I'm walking a half-marathon this weekend, so I don't think I'll be joining in the TV marathon ;)
130grkmwk
I would love to do a marathon, tv or walking. But alas, I don't have a long stretch of time coming up to prepare for/do either.
On the upside, we have introduced Rex to Star Wars!! We watched the original first one, now known as Episode IV: A New Hope, a few weeks ago for Friday night family pizza and move night. Rex LOVED it! He's since watched it four times, and since my husband was working late the past two Friday nights, that's been our movie. We are all super excited to move on to The Empire Strikes Back this week. :)
We decided that we are going to introduce them to Rex in the order in which they were released, not in numerical order by episode. I know there's some argument for watching IV, I, II, III, V, VI, but we want him to fully appreciate the awesomeness of the original trilogy before moving onto the newer films.
On a related note, we went to Star Wars night at the minor league team in my in-laws' city last night to celebrate May the 4th Be With You. We all wore Star Wars shirts, had a family photo op with R2-D2, watched Darth Vader throw out the first pitch using the Force to guide the ball into the catcher's mitt, saw lots of characters (but not up close, as Rex is still scared to get near costumed characters), and came home with a nifty blue light saber. In fact, when I was getting dressed this morning, I heard my husband and son having a light saber duel!
On the upside, we have introduced Rex to Star Wars!! We watched the original first one, now known as Episode IV: A New Hope, a few weeks ago for Friday night family pizza and move night. Rex LOVED it! He's since watched it four times, and since my husband was working late the past two Friday nights, that's been our movie. We are all super excited to move on to The Empire Strikes Back this week. :)
We decided that we are going to introduce them to Rex in the order in which they were released, not in numerical order by episode. I know there's some argument for watching IV, I, II, III, V, VI, but we want him to fully appreciate the awesomeness of the original trilogy before moving onto the newer films.
On a related note, we went to Star Wars night at the minor league team in my in-laws' city last night to celebrate May the 4th Be With You. We all wore Star Wars shirts, had a family photo op with R2-D2, watched Darth Vader throw out the first pitch using the Force to guide the ball into the catcher's mitt, saw lots of characters (but not up close, as Rex is still scared to get near costumed characters), and came home with a nifty blue light saber. In fact, when I was getting dressed this morning, I heard my husband and son having a light saber duel!
131compskibook
I wish I was watching Outlander, but I don't have Starz. I have been watching the first season of Orphan Black. It is really good!
Anyone hear see Guardians of the Galaxy? It is amazing! Go see it!
Anyone hear see Guardians of the Galaxy? It is amazing! Go see it!
132grkmwk
I, too, wish I was watching Outlander. I hope it comes to iTunes/AppleTV soon, since so many other Starz shows are.
133Renald128
I watched Guardians of the Galaxy on Monday and it was awesome! I really really enjoyed it.
134theretiredlibrarian
Outlander....I finally got my daughter to read the books (she's up to The Fiery Cross). And after only 2 episode, husband is hooked too!
137foggidawn
I rewatched Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone last night. You know, the movies are not perfect, but I'm still glad they did a reasonably good job with them.
As for what I've been listening to lately, on the advice of many, many friends I listened to the Hamilton soundtrack -- and it is amazing. I didn't think I would like it, but I do.
As for what I've been listening to lately, on the advice of many, many friends I listened to the Hamilton soundtrack -- and it is amazing. I didn't think I would like it, but I do.
138compskibook
It is a very Marvel May. I finally saw Deadpool last week and went to Civil War with my brothers. I can't wait for the finale of Agents of SHIELD and then then new Xmen at the end of the month!
139Renald128
*waves to compski* I also saw Deadpool and Civil War, I am currently finishing the second season of Daredevil, four more episodes to go :). Then I think I am going to watch Vikings, it was highly recommended by some friends.
140compskibook
*waves back to Ron* I forgot I need to finish Jessica Jones (very hard to watch an evil David Tennant) and start season 2 of Daredevil! Yay!
141Renald128
I loved Jessica Jones! I enjoyed it better than Daredevil, but I'm feeling like I'm one of the few who feel that way.
142biblioholic29
>141 Renald128: I like Jessica Jones better too.
I'm also having a Marvel-ous May. My dad and I watched (or re-watched in my case) all the movies from Iron Man to Ant-Man since Tuesday and tonight we're finishing it off with a trip to Civil War. I'm also looking forward to season finales of all my favorite shows!
I'm also having a Marvel-ous May. My dad and I watched (or re-watched in my case) all the movies from Iron Man to Ant-Man since Tuesday and tonight we're finishing it off with a trip to Civil War. I'm also looking forward to season finales of all my favorite shows!
143grkmwk
I've been binge-watching New Girl on Netflix. And my hubs and I started watching The Americans on Amazon Prime - whoa! So good!!
144justjukka
My house blew through Steven Universe in no time, and I'm plugging along with Gravity Falls. A coworker recommended GF back in 2013, so it's way overdue.
145theretiredlibrarian
I'm rewatching Once Upon a Time from the beginning. In the middle of Season 3; Elsa has just made her appearance.
146foggidawn
>145 theretiredlibrarian: That's about where I stopped watching (or at least, I think I made it to the end of that story arc); I keep meaning to pick it up again, but I haven't yet.
147theretiredlibrarian
I'm finished with OUAT as far as Netflix goes. Now starting a re-watch of Haven. I'm mostly watching stuff I've seen before while sewing, that way I don't have to pay as close attention.
148Renald128
I finished watching Orange is the New Black's fourth season and I thought it was great! I started watching Bob's Burgers since I always see the .gifs from the show on my Tumblr and think they're hilarious.
149biblioholic29
I've been obsessively watching The Great British Bake Off - mostly via YouTube since there's only one season on Netflix and the PBS app is annoying.
150jugglingpaynes
My husband tried to get me to start watching Game of Thrones with him. The second episode had me in tears. I don't really think this series is for me.
151compskibook
It looks too violent for me, twin. I did just finish the first season of Outlander. It follows the book really well! I can't wait to watch more, but season two isn't available yet unless you have Starz.
152grkmwk
>149 biblioholic29: I *love* The Great British Bake Off! I binge watched it back in the winter while laid up with my broken ankle. PBS started airing a new season on July 1, and I am looking forward to starting it soon.
Still working through New Girl and The Americans.
Still working through New Girl and The Americans.
153jugglingpaynes
compski: I'm glad I'm not alone in feeling this way. I know my husband just wants to share the experience with me, but it's hard for me. He told me he would do better at warning me before scenes that might upset me. :oP
154compskibook
Another thing we are twins at! Here is an article my cousin wrote on the subject: http://postgradproblems.com/my-coworkers-bully-me-because-i-dont-watch-game-of-t...
155jugglingpaynes
LOL. Good read. Luckily I don't get bullied about it, and honestly I think it's nice that there is a TV show people can share. I do understand the falling asleep thing, but that seems to happen with most shows lately. I must be working too hard.
Anyway, my husband asked me to watch the next episode with him today. It was way better than the second episode. Compski, if you decide to watch it, I suggest having a friend there who will warn you about any part that will make you uncomfortable.
Someone should turn that into a profession.
Anyway, my husband asked me to watch the next episode with him today. It was way better than the second episode. Compski, if you decide to watch it, I suggest having a friend there who will warn you about any part that will make you uncomfortable.
Someone should turn that into a profession.
156MrAndrew
Comfortabliser.
Comfort enhancement professional.
Discomfort avoidance director.
Comfort guru.
I think the problem is the nomenclature.
Comfort enhancement professional.
Discomfort avoidance director.
Comfort guru.
I think the problem is the nomenclature.
157jugglingpaynes
#156: I love how you just drop into the conversation at the right moment to offer a punchline. :o) How about Comfortologist?
159biblioholic29
I've been having a really hard time settling to anything the last week or so. Tried Buffy, Once Upon a Time, Great British Bake Off, Friends - nothing's sticking. I'm hoping the Olympics will give me something to watch.
160jugglingpaynes
#159: Have you tried Lucifer? The story lines are really interesting. The premise is that Lucifer leaves Hell, starts a nightclub in L.A. and ends up working with a detective solving murder mysteries. It's based on a graphic novel series that was a spin off of a character from Neil Gaiman's Sandman series.
161jnwelch
We love Lucifer. I'm working my way through the graphic novel series now - very different, but good.
162theretiredlibrarian
Totally binge-watching True Blood; now on season 5.
163biblioholic29
I have confirmed that my digital copy of Captain America: Civil War plus bonus features is waiting for me on Amazon. Now I just need to get through the work day so I can get home and watch it all.