What Canadian Literature are you reading now? chapter 3
Questo è il seguito della conversazione What Canadian Literature are you reading now? chapter 2.
ConversazioniCanadian Literature
Iscriviti a LibraryThing per pubblicare un messaggio.
Questa conversazione è attualmente segnalata come "addormentata"—l'ultimo messaggio è più vecchio di 90 giorni. Puoi rianimarla postando una risposta.
2vancouverdeb
Thanks Elizabeth, for starting the new thread! I am reading The Beauty of Humanity Movement by Camilla Gibb. I've got Whirl Away in my TBR pile -and also Dear Life by Alice Munro also in my TBR pile. I've started off the year with a lot of Can Lit in my TBR piles.
3LynnB
My wish list is FULL of Canadian literataure (and a couple of Canadian nonfiction titles as well). If all goes according to plan, I will be retiring late this year and plan to "blow" my last paycheque on buying my entire Wish List (about 53 titles and subject to growth!)
5raidergirl3
I read two short stories in Whirl Away so far, and I was blown away. Unexpected plot, immediate immersion into characters, terrific!
Congrats on the planned retirement, Lynn!
Congrats on the planned retirement, Lynn!
7ted74ca
My first read of 2013 is by a Canadian icon and one of my favourite Canadian writers. The Last of the Crazy People by Timothy Findley. Recommended on CBC's The Last Chapter with Shelagh Rogers. Good read.
9Nickelini
I'm reading the Canadian classic, Deep Hollow Creek. Sheila Watson wrote it while she was a school teacher in the Cariboo (interior BC).
11vancouverdeb
10 I've got The Age of Hope in my TBR pile.
I did finish The Beauty of Humanity by Camilla Gibb a couple of days ago and quite enjoyed it. It gave a fascinating look into Vietnam and all of the wars and occupations that is has been through. Really an interesting history, told very personally through Old Man Hung , and some younger people. One of the things I that really stood out to me is that the idea that the US/ Vietnam war was a big deal to the Vietnamese is largely a western construct, rather than reality for most Vietnamese.
I really learned a lot and enjoyed the story. I would have given it a full 4 stars - except it did meander a little more than I might have hoped. I'll definitely be reading Camilla Gibb's other book, The Sweetness in the Belly later this year.
I did finish The Beauty of Humanity by Camilla Gibb a couple of days ago and quite enjoyed it. It gave a fascinating look into Vietnam and all of the wars and occupations that is has been through. Really an interesting history, told very personally through Old Man Hung , and some younger people. One of the things I that really stood out to me is that the idea that the US/ Vietnam war was a big deal to the Vietnamese is largely a western construct, rather than reality for most Vietnamese.
I really learned a lot and enjoyed the story. I would have given it a full 4 stars - except it did meander a little more than I might have hoped. I'll definitely be reading Camilla Gibb's other book, The Sweetness in the Belly later this year.
12gypsysmom
I too am reading The Age of Hope right now. I'll wait to give my impressions until I've finished it.
14bookwormjules
Canada Reads seems to be the theme the board at the moment. I'm reading Away as we'll.
15raidergirl3
Oh that's why everyone is reading the same books! I haven't been following the books this year but I have already read February.
17rabbitprincess
Finally started The Year of the Flood, by Margaret Atwood.
18bookwormjules
17 - The Year of the Flood was a Fantastic read, I hope you enjoy it.
I finished Away last night, currently reading The Purchase and deciding which Canada Reads book to read next.
I finished Away last night, currently reading The Purchase and deciding which Canada Reads book to read next.
20raidergirl3
I've started reading Dressing Up for the Carnival by Carol Shields. It's a short story collection, so I am reading a story at night, most nights. Very Shields, minute observations, everyday people.
There was a story with Reta Winters, the narrator from Unless. It may even have been a chapter from the book, I can't remember.
There was a story with Reta Winters, the narrator from Unless. It may even have been a chapter from the book, I can't remember.
21Iudita
I am 50 pages into Indian Horse and had to force myself to stop so I would not finish the book in one sitting. I am really enjoying it and would highly recommend it, especially to those who are following the action on Canada Reads.
22Iudita
#18 - bookwormjules - What did you think of The Purchase? I've heard such opposing opinions about it. I had planned to read it but I have such a ridiculously big TBR pile that I was wondering if I should bother with it.
23Iudita
Okay I just finished Indian Horse and I have to say that I highly recommend it. In my humble opinion it should be an essential book in a Canadian collection. It will certainly be one of my favourites for the year.
24bookwormjules
22 - I didn't like it that much. Started off good, excellent writing but I got bored by the end.
I'm reading Lady Oracle and enjoying it a lot.
I'm reading Lady Oracle and enjoying it a lot.
25vancouverdeb
Oh I enjoyed The Purchase very much! Currently I am reading The Age of Hope by David Bergen. I've got Indian Horse on my kindle - I'll get to it sooner than later.
26LynnB
I'm reading Madame Zee by Pearl Luke, which is based on a real character involved in a Canadian cult.
27vancouverdeb
Finished The Age of Hope by David Bergen, a Canada Reads finalist. I really enjoyed it! Review on the main page.
28VivienneR
Just finished The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt. It was good, but not as good as the hype suggested.
29arcona
@28 - I feel the same as you about The Sisters Brothers.
I just finished Indian Horse, and I have to say I liked it the best of all the 2013 Canada Reads books. It is definitely an essential book which all Canadians should read.
I just finished Indian Horse, and I have to say I liked it the best of all the 2013 Canada Reads books. It is definitely an essential book which all Canadians should read.
30LynnB
A short story collection: Talking at the Woodpile by David Thompson
31ted74ca
I just finished Beware This Boy by Maureen Jennings; really enjoyed it.
32LynnB
I'm reading Inside by Alix Ohlin. I find the begnning a bit unrealistic...we'll see where it goes.
33raidergirl3
I'm reading Speaking From Among the Bones by ALan Bradley. I love Flavia!
34VivienneR
Flavia is wonderful. I can't wait to get to Speaking from among the bones.
35vancouverdeb
I love Flavia too! I read Speaking from Among the Bones earlier this year! Enjoy!
I've just started The Stubborn Season by Lauren B. Davis and it's grabbed me right away! I read her other book, Our Daily Bread late last year and loved it!
I've just started The Stubborn Season by Lauren B. Davis and it's grabbed me right away! I read her other book, Our Daily Bread late last year and loved it!
36bookwormjules
I'm going to have to check out The Stubborn Season. I loved Our Daily Bread, so I want to read the author's books.
Currently reading Tales From Firozsha Baag by Rohinton Mistry and Gold Mountain Blues by Ling Zhang unfortunately both books are ones I'm slogging through
Currently reading Tales From Firozsha Baag by Rohinton Mistry and Gold Mountain Blues by Ling Zhang unfortunately both books are ones I'm slogging through
37mdoris
I just finished Speaking from Among the Bones, so much fun. Now waiting for the next Flavia "fix"! Before that I had read DeNiro's Game about the war in Beirut in the 80's. It was powerful and won the IMPAC in 2008. The two books were as far apart as could be, so a good balance!
38Iudita
I have to echo a few other posts about Our Daily Bread. I also loved it and I have The Stubborn Season on my dresser at home, just waiting to be read. It's nice to hear that it sounds like another great title.
39LynnB
I'm reading Malarky by Anakana Schofield
40LynnB
Started Coppermine by Keith Leckie in Whitehorse on the 30th. Also picked up five books at Mac's Fireweed Books on Main Street.
41rabbitprincess
Reading Late Nights on Air, by Elizabeth Hay.
42Nickelini
I've read a lot of Canlit this year already, and see more in my future.Following the last post, Rabbitprincess, I'm a few pages away from finishing another Elizabeth Hay, A Student of Weather. There have been fabulous parts, and some head scratching parts, but over all, if you like literary novels, I think it's worth reading.
43LynnB
Nickelini, I found A Student of Weather much better than the more highly-touted Late Nights on Air.
44Nickelini
At first I though I was going to prefer A Student of Weather, but the second half of the book dragged, so in the end, I'd say I liked Late Nights on Air better. Part of that though is because I spent time in the north and I think she captured some aspects of that very well. Either way, I think she's an author who is worth reading.
46LynnB
45, so did I! I found that all the foreshadowing in Late Nights on Air detracted from my enjoyment a lot. Even though I liked the book, including all the secondary characters who had their own interesting personalities and quirks.
48rabbitprincess
Just finished Late Nights on Air and know exactly what you mean! "Had They But Known..."
49bookwormjules
I really enjoyed Late Nights on Air especially compared to some of the authors other books I've read.
Currently reading Painted Girls - but to early to tell if I like it or not
Currently reading Painted Girls - but to early to tell if I like it or not
50LynnB
I'm re-reading Consolation by Michael Redhill for a book club.
51raidergirl3
heh, I'm supposed to be rereading Motorcycles & Sweetgrass for book club. I loved it when I first read it, and hope that everyone else will enjoy it.
52ted74ca
I just read Season of Darkness by Maureen Jennings, and really liked it. This novel is not part of her Inspector Murdoch mystery series.
53LynnB
I'm about to start a Member Giveaway book: Dream with Little Angels by Michael Hiebert, a new Canadian author.
54LynnB
I'm reading Dr. Brinkley's Tower by Robert Hough
56Nickelini
I've just started Sointula, by Bill Gaston. I thought this was a new novel, but now I see that it's just a new edition. Anyway, I was attracted because the title is a little-known Utopian community on a small island off the northeast coast of Vancouver Island. I'm on my way to the Island this weekend, so I thought it would be a fitting read. Alas, I checked the map, and Sointula is well over 200 Km north of where I'll be, so I don't think I'll make it there this time. Anyway, so far the novel Sointula is great. A must read for people who like Vancouver Island, I think.
57arcona
I'm reading No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod and really enjoying it so far.
58mdoris
I'm heading to Vancouver Island too this weekend Joyce (#56) but will not be getting to Sointula Island either. I have been reading Alice Munro The Love of a Good Woman and it is very good. Many of the stories take place on the west coast so that's pretty interesting too.
59Nickelini
Yes, Alice Munro writes the west coast well, although most think of her as an Ontario writer. Have fun on the Island. My daughter wants to go look for some mollusk she studied so I guess that's our big plan.
60arcona
Finished No Great Mischief and loved it. Marvellous writing and a wonderful story of families, Scotland, and Cape Breton. If this book had been chosen for Canada Reads this past year, I'm sure it would have won. There is such a rich history in Cape Breton - you can almost hear the fiddles and the Gaelic songs as you read this book.
61raidergirl3
arcona - I have a couple books of MacLeod's short stories if you want to borrow it. We studied it at UPEI with David Weale.
Lost Salt Gift of Blood, and As Birds Bring Forththe Sun
Lost Salt Gift of Blood, and As Birds Bring Forththe Sun
62Nickelini
I hear Lost Salt Gift of Blood is fabulous--but the title is so off putting. What does it mean?
63raidergirl3
Well, Joyce, that's an excellent question. It's the title of one of the stories but I can't remember why.
64Iudita
I love MacLeod's compilation of short stores titled The Island The collected short stories of Alistair MacLeod. I have the audio version which is narrated beautifully by some of Canada's most loved personalities. If I remember correctly Lost Salt Gift of Blood is one of the stories. I listen to it about once a year. It makes me smile and makes me thoughtful. It is somehow very comforting.
65Nickelini
Finished Sointula by Bill Gaston, and I'm wondering why I'm not familiar with this author. He's very talented.
66LynnB
I'm about to start The Obituary by Gail Scott
67ted74ca
Just finished the latest in Giles Blunt's detective series: Until the Night. A good read, as usual.
68ted74ca
Celebrated Canada Day by finishing a horror story, a novel by Andrew Pyper: The Demonologist. I'd really loved his previous works, but somehow this one just didn't work for me--didn't really get into the characters and the ending was a let down.
69mdoris
About to finish a Louise Penny Bury the Dead. It is good. I am enjoying it. Makes me want to visit Quebec city.
70rabbitprincess
>69 mdoris:: That one is my favourite Louise Penny so far! Glad you're enjoying it.
75ted74ca
I finished The Factory Voice by Jeanette Lynes this morning and really enjoyed it.
77LynnB
I"m reading I am Algonquin by Rick Revelle, an Early Reviewers book.
78bookwormjules
I'm reading Wild Geese and Wildcatter
79StephenBarkley
I just finished reading Bloodletting and Other Miraculous Cures. What an engaging collection of stories!
80ted74ca
A guilty pleasure read: a ghost story/historical romance combo. An Inquiry into Love and Death by Simone St. James
81LynnB
I'm reading Stony River by Tricia Dower.
84Cecilturtle
I'd been away from Canada for a long time. It was refreshing to read about the streets of Montreal in Inside by Alix Ohlin. Although the story was disappointing, the geography was comforting!
86LynnB
I'm reading Born Weird by Andrew Kaufman
87LynnB
I'm finally reading The Beauty of Humanity Movement which has sat on the TBR shelves far too long.
88Cecilturtle
Just finished La Maudite Québécoise by Janis Locas, a refreshing look at the Canadian Francophonie.
89ted74ca
Finished two novels this week by Canadian writers:
The Haunting of Maddy Clare by Simone St. James and Always Watching by Chevy Stevens
The Haunting of Maddy Clare by Simone St. James and Always Watching by Chevy Stevens
90Cecilturtle
I'm finishing 1982. I enjoy Ghomeshi's humour and all the awkwardness of teenage years in his quest to becoming cool.
91ted74ca
Funny book; really enjoyed it: Best Laid Plans by Terry Fallis
93VivienneR
I read somewhere that Terry Fallis couldn't get a publisher to take it on so he self-published and went on to win the Leacock award for humour. There must be a lot of very sorry publishers out there.
94LynnB
I'm reading Ashoona, Daughter of the Winds by Yvonne Harris
95raidergirl3
I'm reading Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese. It's a tough read about residential schools.
96ted74ca
Today's read was the most recent in Gail Bowen's Joanne Kilbourn mystery series: The Gifted.
97bookwormjules
Currently reading A Fine Balance and The Men of the Otherworld and hoping to start Old City Hall and Sweetness in the Belly later this week.
98Cecilturtle
I'm halfway through a collection of short stories compiled by Lisa Moore in Contemporary Canadian Women's Short Stories by some really well-known and lesser known authors. There's a great diversity and I'm finding I'm really enjoying the new voices - some of the more established ones, like Gallant, are beautiful but to my mind not as fresh and brazen.
101bookwormjules
I just go my hands on Contemporary Canadian Women's Short Stories (finally). And I've been looking forward to reading it. I hope you enjoy it. I'm just about to finish up A Fine Balance which I've enjoyed far more than I expected - I love when a book does that.
102Cecilturtle
I finished reading Marion Gibson harrowing tale of her husband's mental illness in Unfaithful Mind, a real learning experience.
103Cecilturtle
Still in Canada with The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny. This time in Québec.
104ted74ca
Crime Machine by Giles Blunt. A series of crime novels set in North Bay, Ontario, cleverly disguised as "Algonquin Bay" in these novels.
105vancouverdeb
Reading Caught by Lisa Moore, which has been listed for the Scotiabank Giller Longlist.
106Yells
I am curious to see how you like it. I love Moore's stuff but didn't like this one as much. I can't see it winning.
107Nickelini
#106 I've heard this isn't her best. I did love, love February, so I'll give this a try, but maybe as a library book rather than a purchase.
108bookwormjules
I'm reading Minister Without Portfolio by Michael Winter- My first book off the 2013 Giller Longlist. I'm also reading The Truth About Delilah Blue by Tish Cohen.
109LynnB
108, I have Minister without Portfolio on my wish list....let me know what you think of it!
110bookwormjules
109 - I'm a third of the way through it already. The story itself isn't too bad, but the narrative is awkward, and throwing me off.
111vancouverdeb
I finished Caught by Lisa Moore a few days ago. I can appreciate that she is a beautiful writer, but the book did not really work for me. It's billed as " thriller , compelling " but that is not the case at all. I found it to be quite a slog. The feeling that I got is that Lisa Moore would lurch from trying to paint the characters to some predictable action. I felt like the author was undecided whether this was a character or plot driven book and it ended up being neither. Worse of all, I kept asking myself, Dave Slaney, the fellow who makes the prison break - why was a decent guy like Slaney getting right back to his old life?
112vancouverdeb
I've also finished Emancipation Day by Wayne Grady. Once again, it was a fair slog , but overall I much preferred it to Caught by Lisa Moore. It's told in the third person , though from three points of view father William Henry, son Jack and Jack's wife Vivian. The biggest problem I had with the majority of the story is that I was unable to feel any sympathy towards two of the main characters, William Henry and Jack. That makes for a difficult read. In the end though I did feel some sympathy for both William Henry and Jack.
What worked for me was the fact that towards the end the struggle for racial identity that the characters struggled with became clearer to me and I appreciated the author's ability to communicate that to me via the characters. It gave me a new understanding of racial identity, and for me, that made the book worth reading.
It's another Giller Contender.
What worked for me was the fact that towards the end the struggle for racial identity that the characters struggled with became clearer to me and I appreciated the author's ability to communicate that to me via the characters. It gave me a new understanding of racial identity, and for me, that made the book worth reading.
It's another Giller Contender.
113ted74ca
My latest read by a Canadian author belongs to a different genre from the books above: Children of the Revolution by Peter Robinson. It's the latest in a series of detective stories/police procedurals, based in Yorkshire, England (Robinson's birthplace). Not a Giller contender, for sure, but I still like Robinson's books.
114vancouverdeb
I've just started reading The Quiet Twin by Dan Vyleta. It was on the Rogers Writers Prize list a couple of years ago, but since this year , his second book, with the same characters, The Crooked Maid is on the Scotiabank Longlist Fiction prize, I decided to read the first book first. I'm just getting into it, but it seems promising.
115bookwormjules
Caught is one of the books, that didn't appeal to me, but I plan on reading soon, because I plan on reading all the Giller Longlist books. Interesting thoughts on the book vancouverdeb. I also never realized The Crooked Maid was a second book. doh!
Currently reading The Son of a Certain Woman, I've only read one chapter, so it is to early to tell, but not sure about this one at all - the whole premise didn't appeal to me in the slightest, and reading it now, it doesn't seem to be a book I'll like. Perhaps it will prove me wrong.
Currently reading The Son of a Certain Woman, I've only read one chapter, so it is to early to tell, but not sure about this one at all - the whole premise didn't appeal to me in the slightest, and reading it now, it doesn't seem to be a book I'll like. Perhaps it will prove me wrong.
116ted74ca
Well, I hesitate to post my latest read in a "literature" category, but here goes. Definitely not the genre I typically read, but I have been sick with a bad cold for nearly 3 weeks now, so I weakened! The Firebird by Susanna Kearsley. I could have done without the romance aspect, but I did find the historical perspective interesting.
117raidergirl3
>116 ted74ca: Firebird. Yeah. The romance was okay for me, and the historical aspect was quite good, but it was the ESP part that I had trouble with. Just make it a parallel historical book and be done with it. The ability to see, in sequential order exactly what happened strained credibility for me.
118Iudita
#111-vancouverdeb - I am also in the process of reading Lisa Moore's Caught and so far I would say it is just okay. I felt that way about February too. I'm not sure what I'm missing because I know so many people loved that book but I found it sort of flat which is exactly how I feel about Caught. I wouldn't say that I dislike either book, but I don't think I would have missed anything in not reading them either. I guess it is just a writing style that doesn't work for me. I'm not sure I will even bother with her next book.
119raidergirl3
I was listening to the Gillet nominated The Woman Upstairs by Claire Messad when, with about 1.5 hours left, it expired off my phone. And since it is a popular book at the library, in print and digital form, I won't get to finish it until November at the earliest. Wah!!! It's supposed to have a shocking ending too. I was just about there. I may have to go finish the book at Indigo.
121LynnB
I'm going to start The Orenda today on my lunch break.
122ted74ca
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt. Really liked it, though I don't think I've ever read a western before. It was our book club's choice for October, so I'm glad I finally was pushed into reading it. Enjoyed the language, the characters, the adventures-though I cringed at all the cruel treatment of animals (poor Tub!)
123Cecilturtle
A little treat with Still Life par Louise Penny
125Cecilturtle
I'm hooked by Louise Penny, this time with Dead Cold.
126LynnB
I've read Soucouyant by David Chariandy which was excellent and Scribes by Maureen Foss, which was light but good.
127bookwormjules
Currently reading The Crooked Maid and Under Budapest and I think I'll start The Blind Assassin today too.
128LynnB
I'm enjoying The Headmaster's Wager by Vincent Lam
129LynnB
I also enjoyed Benevolence by Cynthia Holz, but not as much.
I'm just starting Incidents in the Life of Markus Paul by David Adams Richards.
I'm just starting Incidents in the Life of Markus Paul by David Adams Richards.
130LynnB
I'm reading Forgotten, by Catherine McKenzie, which is entertaining but a bit light.
132raidergirl3
Ru was a quick book, (and good) so I have faith you will get it read.
133Nickelini
#132 - I do too. The problem is I'm not in the mood for it and I have several other books that I'm really into right now--chiefly, The Annotated Pride and Prejudice. Ru just doesn't compete with Mr Darcy.
134Iudita
I am reading Twice Born by Pauline Gedge who I think is a very under valued Canadian author. She writes historical fiction and the book I loved the most by her was The Eagle and the Raven.
135Cecilturtle
I really enjoyed The Nine Lives of Charlotte Taylor by Sally Armstrong - a rather swashbuckling beginning, but the book takes a nice rhythm afterwards and gives an excellent idea of the lifestyle back then.
137ted74ca
Breaking Lorca by Giles Blunt. Grim; a disappointment compared to his detective series.
138Yells
I am reading Cataract City and loving it.
139LynnB
I enjoyed The Social Worker by Michael Ungar which, for me, raised issues about what "helping" someone really means for both the helper and the recipient.
140Nickelini
raised issues about what "helping" someone really means for both the helper and the recipient.
I've never heard of that book, but your question interests me as well.
I've never heard of that book, but your question interests me as well.
141ted74ca
A Tap On the Window by Linwood Barclay. Good, suspenseful read.
142Cecilturtle
I'm reading February by Lisa Moore, very intimate and appealing writing.
143LynnB
I'm enjoying October 1970, a novel by Louis Hamelin
144StephenBarkley
Orenda is crazy intense!
146LynnB
Orenda is in my Top 5 for 2013!
I closed out 2013 with one of my favourite Canadian authors, Andrew Kaufman, reading Tiny Wife
I closed out 2013 with one of my favourite Canadian authors, Andrew Kaufman, reading Tiny Wife
147raidergirl3
I've got a double-double going right now - I'm reading Cockroach, which I've wanted to read since I read DeNiro's Game a few years ago, and I'm listening to How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny. First time I've listened to Gamauche as opposed to paper book reading, and it's bringing a new appreciation to the series.